fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Argentine Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Indianapolis 500
Dutch Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
Portuguese Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1960
FIA Formula One World Championship Argentine Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
16
Bruce McLaren
New Zealand
Cooper Car Co
80
2:17:49.500
1:41.300
35
2
24
Cliff Allison
Great Britain
Scuderia Ferrari
80
2:18:15.800
+ 26.300
+ 26.300
1:41.100
54
3
38
Maurice Trintignant
France
Rob Walker Racing Team
80
2:18:26.400
+ 36.900
1:41.300
34
3
38
Stirling Moss
Great Britain
Rob Walker Racing Team
80
2:18:26.400
+ 36.900
+ 10.600
4
6
Carlos Menditeguy
Argentina
Cooper
80
2:18:42.800
+ 53.300
+ 16.400
1:41.000
24
5
30
Wolfgang von Trips
Germany
Scuderia Ferrari
79
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:41.600
12
6
20
Innes Ireland
Great Britain
Team Lotus
79
1 Lap
1:40.000
14
7
40
Jo Bonnier
Sweden
Owen Racing Organisation
79
1 Lap
1:39.500
20
8
26
Phil Hill
USA
Scuderia Ferrari
77
3 Laps
2 Laps
1:41.000
22
9
46
Alberto Rodriguez Larreta
Argentina
Team Lotus
77
3 Laps
1:40.400
15
10
32
Jose Froilan Gonzalez
Argentina
Scuderia Ferrari
77
3 Laps
1:42.300
4
11
4
Roberto Bonomi
Argentina
Scuderia Centro Sud
76
4 Laps
1 Lap
1:45.000
56
12
2
Masten Gregory
USA
Camoradi International
76
4 Laps
1:45.200
47
13
14
Gino Munaron
Italy
Gino Munaron
72
8 Laps
4 Laps
1:49.700
51
14
10
Nasif Estefano
Argentina
Scuderia Centro Sud
70
10 Laps
2 Laps
1:51.000
2
DNF
34
Harry Schell
USA
Ecurie Bleue
63
1:42.100
43
DNF
18
Jack Brabham
Australia
Cooper Car Co
42
1:40.500
7
DNF
36
Stirling Moss
Great Britain
Rob Walker Racing Team
40
1:38.900
37
DNF
42
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
37
1:40.400
17
DNF
22
Alan Stacey
Great Britain
Team Lotus
24
1:42.900
4
DNF
44
Ettore Chimeri
Venezuela
Ettore Chimeri
23
1:53.400
10
DNF
12
Antonio Creus
Spain
Antonio Creus
16
1:52.300
7
DNF
8
Giorgio Scarlatti
Italy
Giorgio Scarlatti
11
1:46.800
11