fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Argentine Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Indianapolis 500
Dutch Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
Portuguese Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1960
FIA Formula One World Championship United States Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
5
Stirling Moss
Great Britain
Rob Walker Racing Team
75
2:28:52.200
1:56.600
53
2
10
Innes Ireland
Great Britain
Team Lotus
75
2:29:30.200
+ 38.000
+ 38.000
1:56.600
58
3
3
Bruce McLaren
New Zealand
Cooper Car Co
75
2:29:44.200
+ 52.000
+ 14.000
1:57.800
43
4
2
Jack Brabham
Australia
Cooper Car Co
74
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:56.300
71
5
15
Jo Bonnier
Sweden
Owen Racing Organisation
74
1 Lap
1:57.200
5
6
9
Phil Hill
USA
Yeoman Credit Racing Team
74
1 Lap
1:59.200
56
7
24
Jim Hall
USA
Jim Hall
73
2 Laps
1 Lap
1:59.300
39
8
14
Roy Salvadori
Great Britain
High Efficiency Motors
73
2 Laps
2:00.000
54
9
26
Wolfgang von Trips
Germany
Scuderia Centro Sud
72
3 Laps
1 Lap
2:01.500
55
10
23
Chuck Daigh
USA
70
5 Laps
2 Laps
2:05.000
13
11
25
Pete Lovely
USA
Fred Armbruster
69
6 Laps
1 Lap
2:03.000
67
12
7
Olivier Gendebien
Belgium
BRP
69
6 Laps
2:00.000
69
13
20
Bob Drake
USA
Joe Lubin
68
7 Laps
1 Lap
2:09.200
15
14
8
Henry Taylor
Great Britain
Yeoman Credit Racing Team
68
7 Laps
1:59.300
4
15
18
Maurice Trintignant
France
Scuderia Centro Sud
66
9 Laps
2 Laps
2:03.500
55
16
12
Jim Clark
Great Britain
Team Lotus
61
14 Laps
5 Laps
1:59.000
3
17
17
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
34
41 Laps
27 Laps
1:59.800
3
18
19
Ian Burgess
Great Britain
Scuderia Centro Sud
29
46 Laps
5 Laps
2:06.000
16
19
21
Brian Naylor
Great Britain
J B Naylor
20
55 Laps
9 Laps
2:04.700
15
20
16
Dan Gurney
USA
Owen Racing Organisation
18
57 Laps
2 Laps
1:58.000
6
21
4
Ron Flockhart
Great Britain
Cooper Car Co
11
64 Laps
7 Laps
2:05.200
5
22
6
Tony Brooks
Great Britain
Yeoman Credit Racing Team
6
69 Laps
5 Laps
1:56.400
2
23
11
John Surtees
Great Britain
Team Lotus
3
72 Laps
3 Laps
1:58.600
3