fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Monaco Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1961
FIA Formula One World Championship German Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
7
Stirling Moss
Great Britain
Rob Walker Racing Team
15
2:18:12.400
148.500
9:01.000
13
2
3
Wolfgang von Trips
Germany
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
15
2:18:33.800
+ 21.400
+ 21.400
148.200
8:59.900
10
3
4
Phil Hill
USA
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
15
2:18:34.900
+ 22.500
+ 1.100
148.100
8:57.800
10
4
14
Jim Clark
Great Britain
Team Lotus
15
2:19:29.500
+ 1:17.100
+ 54.600
147.200
9:07.200
10
5
18
John Surtees
Great Britain
BRP
15
2:20:05.500
+ 1:53.100
+ 36.000
146.500
9:06.100
12
6
2
Bruce McLaren
New Zealand
Cooper Car Co
15
2:20:53.800
+ 2:41.400
+ 48.300
145.700
9:10.100
12
7
9
Dan Gurney
USA
Porsche System Engineering
15
2:21:35.500
+ 3:23.100
+ 41.700
145.000
9:10.000
10
8
5
Richie Ginther
USA
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
15
2:23:35.500
+ 5:23.100
+ 2:00.000
143.000
9:18.100
5
9
28
Jackie Lewis
Great Britain
H&L Motors
15
2:23:36.100
+ 5:23.700
+ 0.600
143.000
9:22.600
11
10
19
Roy Salvadori
Great Britain
BRP
15
2:30:23.900
+ 12:11.500
+ 6:47.800
136.500
9:18.300
11
11
33
Tony Maggs
South Africa
Louise Bryden-Brown
14
1 Lap
1 Lap
9:44.500
8
12
30
Ian Burgess
Great Britain
Camoradi International
14
1 Lap
9:53.600
10
13
11
Hans Herrmann
Germany
Porsche System Engineering
14
1 Lap
9:20.000
11
14
31
Carel Godin de Beaufort
Netherlands
Ecurie Maarsbergen
14
1 Lap
9:27.400
10
15
37
Tony Marsh
Great Britain
Tony Marsh
13
2 Laps
1 Lap
9:29.300
10
16
27
Gerry Ashmore
Great Britain
Gerry Ashmore
13
2 Laps
9:46.100
12
DNF
6
Willy Mairesse
Belgium
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
13
9:04.100
12
DNF
20
Maurice Trintignant
France
Scuderia Serenissima
12
9:41.900
8
NC
38
Bernard Collomb
France
Bernard Collomb
11
10:54.500
9
DNF
32
Lorenzo Bandini
Italy
Centro Sud
10
9:40.500
10
DNF
16
Tony Brooks
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
6
9:24.300
6
DNF
8
Jo Bonnier
Sweden
Porsche System Engineering
5
9:22.000
4
DNF
26
Wolfgang Seidel
Germany
Scuderia Colonia
3
10:51.900
1
DNF
17
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
1
9:41.600
141.200
9:41.600
1
DNF
15
Innes Ireland
Great Britain
Team Lotus
1
9:48.000
139.700
9:48.000
1
DNF
1
Jack Brabham
Australia
Cooper Car Co