fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Monaco Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
Mexican Grand Prix
1964
FIA Formula One World Championship German Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
7
John Surtees
Great Britain
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
15
2:12:04.800
155.428
8:39.000
11
2
3
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
15
2:13:20.400
+ 1:15.600
+ 1:15.600
153.959
8:47.700
10
3
8
Lorenzo Bandini
Italy
Scuderia Ferrari
15
2:16:57.600
+ 4:52.800
+ 3:37.200
149.890
8:59.800
10
4
19
Jo Siffert
Switzerland
Siffert Racing Team
15
2:17:27.900
+ 5:23.100
+ 30.300
149.339
8:58.000
8
5
22
Maurice Trintignant
France
Maurice Trintignant
14
2:12:00.000
1 Lap
1 Lap
145.154
9:12.500
13
6
26
Tony Maggs
South Africa
Centro Sud
14
2:12:13.200
1 Lap
+ 13.200
144.913
9:17.900
12
7
4
Richie Ginther
USA
Owen Racing Organisation
14
2:12:48.900
1 Lap
+ 35.700
144.263
9:06.200
10
8
2
Mike Spence
Great Britain
Team Lotus
14
2:13:00.600
1 Lap
+ 11.700
144.052
9:17.500
11
9
23
Gerhard Mitter
Germany
Team Lotus
14
2:14:29.400
1 Lap
+ 1:28.800
142.467
9:12.200
5
10
5
Dan Gurney
USA
Brabham Racing Organisation
14
2:18:02.600
1 Lap
+ 3:33.200
138.799
8:42.900
10
11
14
Chris Amon
New Zealand
Reg Parnell Racing
12
1:51:16.500
3 Laps
2 Laps
147.591
9:06.400
9
12
6
Jack Brabham
Australia
Brabham Racing Organisation
11
1:40:07.000
4 Laps
1 Lap
150.370
8:59.700
10
13
20
Ronnie Bucknum
USA
Honda R&D Co
11
1:45:37.400
4 Laps
+ 5:30.400
142.531
9:22.000
10
14
27
Peter Revson
Great Britain
Revson Racing
10
1:40:20.100
5 Laps
1 Lap
136.403
9:22.400
9
DNF
1
Jim Clark
Great Britain
Team Lotus
7
1:02:51.700
152.401
8:49.400
1
DNF
9
Bruce McLaren
New Zealand
Cooper Car Co
4
37:15.200
146.950
9:10.500
1
DNF
16
Bob Anderson
Great Britain
DW Racing Enterprises
4
53:09.200
102.992
9:56.400
4
DNF
12
Edgar Barth
Germany
Rob Walker Racing Team
3
29:29.300
139.234
9:33.700
3
DNF
18
Giancarlo Baghetti
Italy
Centro Sud
2
21:49.000
125.463
10:09.900
1
DNF
10
Phil Hill
USA
Cooper Car Co
1
9:09.100
149.546
9:09.100
1
DNF
11
Jo Bonnier
Sweden
Rob Walker Racing Team
DNF
15
Mike Hailwood
Great Britain
Reg Parnell Racing
DNS
29
Carel Godin de Beaufort
Netherlands
Ecurie Maarsbergen