fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
South African Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
Mexican Grand Prix
1965
FIA Formula One World Championship South African Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
5
Jim Clark
Great Britain
Team Lotus
85
2:06:46.000
157.700
1:27.600
80
2
1
John Surtees
Great Britain
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
85
2:07:15.000
+ 29.000
+ 29.000
157.100
3
3
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
85
2:07:17.800
+ 31.800
+ 2.800
157.000
4
6
Mike Spence
Great Britain
Team Lotus
85
2:07:40.400
+ 54.400
+ 22.600
156.600
5
9
Bruce McLaren
New Zealand
Cooper Car Co
84
2:07:13.900
1 Lap
1 Lap
155.300
6
4
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
83
2:07:15.600
2 Laps
1 Lap
153.400
7
12
Jo Siffert
Switzerland
Rob Walker Racing Team
83
2:07:37.600
2 Laps
+ 22.000
152.900
8
7
Jack Brabham
Australia
Brabham Racing Organisation
81
2:07:26.800
4 Laps
2 Laps
149.500
9
18
Paul Hawkins
Australia
John Willment Automobiles
81
2:07:36.300
4 Laps
+ 9.500
149.300
10
20
Peter de Klerk
South Africa
Otello Nucci
79
2:07:32.100
6 Laps
2 Laps
145.700
11
15
Tony Maggs
South Africa
Reg Parnell Racing
77
2:07:11.200
8 Laps
2 Laps
142.400
12
16
Frank Gardner
Australia
John Willment Automobiles
75
2:07:53.000
10 Laps
2 Laps
137.900
13
25
Sam Tingle
Zimbabwe
Sam Tingle
73
2:07:22.500
12 Laps
2 Laps
134.800
14
19
David Prophet
Great Britain
David Prophet
71
2:07:16.300
14 Laps
2 Laps
131.200
15
2
Lorenzo Bandini
Italy
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
66
19 Laps
5 Laps
NC
14
Bob Anderson
Great Britain
DW Racing Enterprises
50
2:07:35.900
92.200
DNF
11
Jo Bonnier
Sweden
Rob Walker Racing Team
42
DNF
10
Jochen Rindt
Austria
Cooper Car Co
39
DNF
17
John Love
Zimbabwe
John Love
20
DNF
8
Dan Gurney
USA
Brabham Racing Organisation
11