fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Monaco Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
Mexican Grand Prix
1966
FIA Formula One World Championship British Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
5
Jack Brabham
Australia
Brabham Racing Organisation
80
2:13:13.400
153.659
1:37.000
60
2
6
Denny Hulme
New Zealand
Brabham Racing Organisation
80
2:13:23.000
+ 9.600
+ 9.600
153.475
1:37.200
60
3
3
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
79
2:13:17.800
1 Lap
1 Lap
151.655
1:38.400
44
4
1
Jim Clark
Great Britain
Lotus
79
2:14:10.600
1 Lap
+ 52.800
150.660
1:37.200
70
5
11
Jochen Rindt
Austria
Cooper Car Co
79
2:14:21.200
1 Lap
+ 10.600
150.462
1:38.000
13
6
14
Bruce McLaren
New Zealand
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
78
2:14:46.600
2 Laps
1 Lap
148.091
1:40.200
55
7
7
Chris Irwin
Great Britain
Brabham Racing Organisation
78
2:14:49.600
2 Laps
+ 3.000
148.036
1:41.000
46
8
22
John Taylor
Great Britain
David Bridges
76
2:13:18.600
4 Laps
2 Laps
145.881
1:42.000
59
9
25
Bob Bondurant
USA
Team Chamaco Collect
76
2:14:06.400
4 Laps
+ 47.800
145.015
1:42.000
42
10
19
Guy Ligier
France
Guy Ligier
75
2:13:46.000
5 Laps
1 Lap
143.470
1:43.200
10
11
24
Chris Lawrence
Great Britain
J.A. Pearce Engineering
73
2:14:57.800
7 Laps
2 Laps
138.406
1:47.200
47
NC
20
Jo Siffert
Switzerland
Rob Walker Racing Team
70
2:14:04.000
133.606
1:40.000
14
NC
21
Bob Anderson
Great Britain
DW Racing Enterprises
70
2:14:17.800
133.377
1:39.600
50
DNF
12
John Surtees
Great Britain
Cooper Car Co
67
1:56:37.200
147.011
1:38.400
13
DNF
18
Jo Bonnier
Sweden
Anglo-Suisse Racing Team
42
1:28:58.600
120.787
1:42.000
38
DNF
2
Peter Arundell
Great Britain
Team Lotus
32
1:11:31.400
114.485
1:44.000
31
DNF
4
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
17
34:32.400
125.943
1:39.200
11
DNF
17
Mike Spence
Great Britain
Reg Parnell Racing
15
26:40.600
143.883
1:40.200
15
DNF
16
Dan Gurney
USA
Anglo American Racers
9
15:50.600
145.360
1:40.000
8
DNF
23
Trevor Taylor
Great Britain
Aiden Jones/Paul Emery