fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
South African Grand Prix
Spanish Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
Mexican Grand Prix
1969
FIA Formula One World Championship South African Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
7
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Matra International
80
1:50:39.100
1:21.600
50
2
1
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Gold Leaf Team Lotus
80
1:50:57.900
+ 18.800
+ 18.800
3
5
Denny Hulme
New Zealand
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
80
1:51:10.900
+ 31.800
+ 13.000
1:22.300
68
4
4
Jo Siffert
Switzerland
Rob Walker/Jack Durlacher Racing
80
1:51:28.300
+ 49.200
+ 17.400
1:22.400
58
5
6
Bruce McLaren
New Zealand
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
79
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:23.100
40
6
8
Jean-Pierre Beltoise
France
Matra International
78
2 Laps
1 Lap
1:24.300
34
7
11
Jackie Oliver
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
77
3 Laps
1 Lap
1:25.300
71
8
17
Sam Tingle
Zimbabwe
Team Gunston
73
7 Laps
4 Laps
1:28.000
70
NCL
19
Peter de Klerk
South Africa
Jack Holme
67
1:29.300
2
DNF
2
Jochen Rindt
Austria
Gold Leaf Team Lotus
44
1:22.600
3
DNF
10
John Surtees
Great Britain
Owen Racing Organisation
40
1:24.600
36
DNF
12
Pedro Rodriguez
Mexico
Reg Parnell Racing
38
1:27.000
21
DNF
9
Chris Amon
New Zealand
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
34
1:23.300
4
DNF
14
Jack Brabham
Australia
Motor Racing Developments
32
1:22.500
3
DNF
3
Mario Andretti
USA
Gold Leaf Team Lotus
31
1:22.700
30
DNF
16
John Love
Zimbabwe
Team Gunston
31
1:24.700
3
DNF
15
Jacky Ickx
Belgium
Motor Racing Developments
20
1:24.200
3
DNF
18
Basil van Rooyen
South Africa
Team Lawson
12
1:24.600
5