fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
South African Grand Prix
Spanish Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
Mexican Grand Prix
1970
FIA Formula One World Championship British Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
5
Jochen Rindt
Austria
World Wide Racing
80
1:57:02.000
1:27.000
43
2
17
Jack Brabham
Australia
Motor Racing Developments
80
1:57:34.900
+ 32.900
+ 32.900
1:25.900
70
3
9
Denny Hulme
New Zealand
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
80
1:57:56.400
+ 54.400
+ 21.500
1:27.100
74
4
4
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
80
1:57:56.800
+ 54.800
+ 0.400
1:27.000
78
5
16
Chris Amon
New Zealand
March Engineering
79
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:27.200
66
6
14
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Rob Walker Racing Team
79
1 Lap
1:28.100
49
7
2
Francois Cevert
France
Tyrrell Racing Organisation
79
1 Lap
1:28.800
53
8
28
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
World Wide Racing
78
2 Laps
1 Lap
1:27.900
51
9
27
Ronnie Peterson
Sweden
Colin Crabbe Racing
72
8 Laps
6 Laps
1:28.200
67
NCL
29
Pete Lovely
USA
Pete Lovely Volkswagen Inc
69
1:32.900
17
DNF
10
Dan Gurney
USA
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
60
DNF
22
Pedro Rodriguez
Mexico
Yardley Team BRM
58
1:28.500
43
DNF
23
Jackie Oliver
Great Britain
Yardley Team BRM
54
1:27.300
40
DNF
1
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Tyrrell Racing Organisation
52
1:27.900
49
DNF
20
John Surtees
Great Britain
Team Surtees
51
1:27.300
42
DNF
8
Henri Pescarolo
France
Equipe Matra Elf
41
1:28.100
41
DNF
7
Jean-Pierre Beltoise
France
Equipe Matra Elf
24
1:28.200
14
DNF
26
Mario Andretti
USA
STP Corporation
21
1:29.100
6
DNF
15
Jo Siffert
Switzerland
March Engineering
19
1:29.300
4
DNF
6
John Miles
Great Britain
World Wide Racing
15
1:28.900
4
DNF
24
George Eaton
Canada
Yardley Team BRM
10
1:29.900
4
DNF
3
Jacky Ickx
Belgium
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
6
1:27.500
5
DNS
11
Andrea de Adamich
Italy
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing