fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
South African Grand Prix
Spanish Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
Mexican Grand Prix
1970
FIA Formula One World Championship Italian Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
4
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
68
1:39:06.880
236.700
1:25.200
65
2
18
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Tyrrell Racing Organisation
68
1:39:12.610
+ 5.730
+ 5.730
236.470
1:25.900
61
3
40
Jean-Pierre Beltoise
France
Equipe Matra Elf
68
1:39:12.680
+ 5.800
+ 0.070
236.460
1:25.700
62
4
30
Denny Hulme
New Zealand
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
68
1:39:13.030
+ 6.150
+ 0.350
236.450
1:25.500
62
5
46
Rolf Stommelen
Germany
Auto Motor und Sport
68
1:39:13.290
+ 6.410
+ 0.260
236.440
1:26.000
63
6
20
Francois Cevert
France
Tyrrell Racing Organisation
68
1:40:10.340
+ 1:03.460
+ 57.050
234.200
1:26.500
15
7
48
Chris Amon
New Zealand
March Engineering
67
1:39:07.630
1 Lap
1 Lap
233.190
1:26.000
66
8
34
Andrea de Adamich
Italy
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
61
1:40:13.140
7 Laps
6 Laps
209.990
1:28.300
34
NC
32
Peter Gethin
Great Britain
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
60
1:39:19.990
208.390
1:27.700
20
DNF
8
Jackie Oliver
Great Britain
Yardley Team BRM
36
52:57.000
234.600
1:27.000
7
DNF
52
Ronnie Peterson
Sweden
Colin Crabbe Racing
35
52:02.200
232.000
1:27.800
9
DNF
44
Jack Brabham
Australia
Motor Racing Developments
31
45:42.300
234.000
1:26.900
25
DNF
2
Jacky Ickx
Belgium
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
25
36:52.900
233.900
1:26.700
15
DNF
12
George Eaton
Canada
Yardley Team BRM
21
31:18.600
231.400
1:28.000
20
DNF
54
Tim Schenken
Australia
Frank Williams Racing Cars
17
25:26.200
230.600
1:28.000
6
DNF
42
Henri Pescarolo
France
Equipe Matra Elf
14
20:56.800
230.600
1:26.500
2
DNF
6
Ignazio Giunti
Italy
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
14
33:15.100
145.300
1:27.100
7
DNF
10
Pedro Rodriguez
Mexico
Yardley Team BRM
12
17:43.300
233.600
1:27.300
7
DNF
50
Jo Siffert
Switzerland
March Engineering
3
6:02.400
171.400
1:30.300
2
DNF
14
John Surtees
Great Britain
Team Surtees