fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
South African Grand Prix
Spanish Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1971
FIA Formula One World Championship Italian Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
18
Peter Gethin
Great Britain
Yardley Team BRM
55
1:18:12.600
242.620
1:24.100
47
2
25
Ronnie Peterson
Sweden
STP March Racing Team
55
1:18:12.610
+ 0.010
+ 0.010
242.620
1:24.100
38
3
2
Francois Cevert
France
Elf Team Tyrrell
55
1:18:12.690
+ 0.090
+ 0.080
242.610
1:24.300
39
4
9
Mike Hailwood
Great Britain
Team Surtees
55
1:18:12.780
+ 0.180
+ 0.090
242.610
1:24.100
9
5
19
Howden Ganley
New Zealand
Yardley Team BRM
55
1:18:13.210
+ 0.610
+ 0.430
242.580
1:24.000
54
6
12
Chris Amon
New Zealand
Equipe Matra Sports
55
1:18:44.960
+ 32.360
+ 31.750
240.950
1:24.200
37
7
14
Jackie Oliver
Great Britain
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
55
1:19:37.430
+ 1:24.830
+ 52.470
238.310
1:24.100
9
8
5
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
World Wide Racing
54
1:18:55.170
1 Lap
1 Lap
236.060
1:25.900
41
9
20
Jo Siffert
Switzerland
Yardley Team BRM
53
1:19:45.160
2 Laps
1 Lap
229.270
1:24.200
28
10
28
Jo Bonnier
Sweden
Ecurie Bonnier
51
1:18:13.880
4 Laps
2 Laps
224.910
1:28.300
4
DNF
10
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Motor Racing Developments
47
1:08:04.900
238.200
1:25.200
43
NC
26
Jean-Pierre Jarier
France
Shell Arnold
47
1:18:52.100
205.600
1:30.600
2
DNF
24
Mike Beuttler
Great Britain
Clarke-Mordaunt-Guthrie Racing
41
59:11.700
239.000
1:25.400
29
DNF
16
Henri Pescarolo
France
Frank Williams Racing Cars
40
1:04:46.900
213.000
1:23.800
9
DNF
23
Andrea de Adamich
Italy
STP March Racing Team
33
50:35.200
225.100
1:29.800
21
DNF
4
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
17
24:20.200
241.000
1:24.900
14
DNF
30
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Elf Team Tyrrell
15
21:29.500
240.800
1:24.800
15
DNF
3
Jacky Ickx
Belgium
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
15
21:32.200
240.300
1:24.800
14
DNF
22
Nanni Galli
Italy
STP March Racing Team
11
15:52.000
239.200
1:24.200
9
DNF
11
Tim Schenken
Australia
Motor Racing Developments
5
7:19.300
235.600
1:24.300
3
DNF
27
Silvio Moser
Switzerland
Jolly Club Switzerland
5
7:40.400
224.800
1:28.800
3
DNF
7
John Surtees
Great Britain
Brooke Bond Oxo/Rob Walker/Team Surtees
3
4:26.100
233.400
1:25.700
3
DNF
21
Helmut Marko
Austria
Yardley Team BRM
3
4:56.000
209.800
1:26.400
2
DNS
8
Rolf Stommelen
Germany
Auto Motor und Sport/Team Surtees