fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Argentine Grand Prix
South African Grand Prix
Spanish Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1972
FIA Formula One World Championship Canadian Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
1
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Elf Team Tyrrell
80
1:43:17.100
1:15.700
25
2
19
Peter Revson
Great Britain
Yardley Team McLaren
80
1:44:05.300
+ 48.200
+ 48.200
1:16.700
3
18
Denny Hulme
New Zealand
Yardley Team McLaren
80
1:44:11.700
+ 54.600
+ 6.400
1:16.400
4
8
Carlos Reutemann
Argentina
Motor Racing Developments
80
1:44:17.800
+ 1:00.700
+ 6.100
1:16.600
5
11
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
80
1:44:24.100
+ 1:07.000
+ 6.300
1:16.900
6
4
Chris Amon
New Zealand
Equipe Matra
79
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:17.200
7
22
Tim Schenken
Australia
Brooke Bond Oxo/Rob Walker/Team Surtees
79
1 Lap
1:17.100
8
7
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Motor Racing Developments
79
1 Lap
1:17.500
9
29
Carlos Pace
Brazil
Team Williams Motul
78
2 Laps
1 Lap
1:16.500
10
15
Howden Ganley
New Zealand
Marlboro BRM
78
2 Laps
1:17.700
11
5
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
John Player Team Lotus
78
2 Laps
1:16.800
12
10
Jacky Ickx
Belgium
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
76
4 Laps
2 Laps
1:16.400
13
28
Henri Pescarolo
France
Team Williams Motul
73
7 Laps
3 Laps
1:18.900
DNF
6
Reine Wisell
Sweden
John Player Team Lotus
65
1:17.600
DSQ
26
Niki Lauda
Austria
STP March Racing Team
64
1:17.700
DSQ
25
Ronnie Peterson
Sweden
STP March Racing Team
61
1:16.300
NCL
27
Mike Beuttler
Great Britain
Clarke-Mordaunt-Guthrie Racing
59
1:21.500
DNF
2
Francois Cevert
France
Elf Team Tyrrell
51
1:16.700
DNF
16
Peter Gethin
Great Britain
Marlboro BRM
25
1:17.900
NCL
33
Skip Barber
USA
Gene Mason Racing
24
1:20.100
DNF
14
Jean-Pierre Beltoise
France
Team Motul BRM
21
1:18.100
DNF
17
Bill Brack
Canada
Marlboro BRM
20
1:21.500
DNF
9
Wilson Fittipaldi
Brazil
Motor Racing Developments
5
DNF
23
Andrea de Adamich
Italy
Brooke Bond Oxo/Rob Walker/Team Surtees
2
1:24.600