fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Argentine Grand Prix
Brazilian Grand Prix
South African Grand Prix
Spanish Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Swedish Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1973
FIA Formula One World Championship Austrian Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
2
Ronnie Peterson
Sweden
John Player Team Lotus
54
1:28:48.780
2
5
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Elf Team Tyrrell
54
1:28:57.790
+ 9.010
+ 9.010
3
24
Carlos Pace
Brazil
Brooke Bond Oxo Team Surtees
54
1:29:35.420
+ 46.640
+ 37.630
1:37.290
46
4
10
Carlos Reutemann
Argentina
Motor Racing Developments
54
1:29:36.690
+ 47.910
+ 1.270
5
20
Jean-Pierre Beltoise
France
Marlboro BRM
54
1:30:10.080
+ 1:21.300
+ 33.390
6
19
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Marlboro BRM
54
1:30:27.180
+ 1:38.400
+ 17.100
7
4
Arturo Merzario
Italy
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
53
1 Lap
1 Lap
8
7
Denny Hulme
New Zealand
Yardley Team McLaren
53
1 Lap
9
26
Gijs Van Lennep
Netherlands
Frank Williams Racing Cars
52
2 Laps
1 Lap
10
23
Mike Hailwood
Great Britain
Brooke Bond Oxo Team Surtees
49
5 Laps
3 Laps
DNF
1
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
John Player Team Lotus
48
NCL
25
Howden Ganley
New Zealand
Frank Williams Racing Cars
44
DNF
18
Jean-Pierre Jarier
France
March Racing Team
37
DNF
28
Rikky von Opel
Liechtenstein
Team Ensign
34
DNF
11
Wilson Fittipaldi
Brazil
Motor Racing Developments
31
DNF
12
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Embassy Racing
28
DNF
16
George Follmer
USA
UOP Shadow Racing Team
23
DNF
9
Rolf Stommelen
Germany
Brabham
21
DNF
17
Jackie Oliver
Great Britain
UOP Shadow Racing Team
9
DNF
6
Francois Cevert
France
Elf Team Tyrrell
6
DNF
27
James Hunt
Great Britain
Hesketh Racing
3
DNF
8
Peter Revson
Great Britain
Yardley Team McLaren
DNF
15
Mike Beuttler
Great Britain
Clarke-Mordaunt-Guthrie Racing