fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Argentine Grand Prix
Brazilian Grand Prix
South African Grand Prix
Spanish Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Swedish Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1974
FIA Formula One World Championship Spanish Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
12
Niki Lauda
Austria
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
84
2:00:29.560
142.400
1:20.830
47
2
11
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
84
2:01:05.170
+ 35.610
+ 35.610
141.700
1:21.180
72
3
5
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
Yardley Team McLaren
83
2:01:18.320
1 Lap
1 Lap
139.760
1:21.230
59
4
9
Hans-Joachim Stuck
Germany
March Engineering
82
2:00:36.520
2 Laps
1 Lap
138.870
1:22.490
45
5
3
Jody Scheckter
South Africa
Elf Team Tyrrell
82
2:00:48.470
2 Laps
+ 11.950
138.640
1:21.470
60
6
6
Denny Hulme
New Zealand
Yardley Team McLaren
82
2:01:27.190
2 Laps
+ 38.720
137.910
1:21.540
77
7
16
Brian Redman
Great Britain
UOP Shadow Racing Team
81
2:00:43.690
3 Laps
1 Lap
137.040
1:22.910
70
8
4
Patrick Depailler
France
Elf Team Tyrrell
81
2:00:45.720
3 Laps
+ 2.030
137.000
1:22.800
54
9
33
Mike Hailwood
Great Britain
Yardley Team McLaren
81
2:00:46.730
3 Laps
+ 1.010
136.990
1:21.730
62
10
24
James Hunt
Great Britain
Hesketh Racing
81
2:00:59.800
3 Laps
+ 13.070
136.740
1:22.790
54
11
28
John Watson
Great Britain
Goldie Hexagon Racing
80
2:00:45.530
4 Laps
1 Lap
135.320
1:23.210
78
12
15
Henri Pescarolo
France
Team Motul BRM
80
2:01:27.030
4 Laps
+ 41.500
134.550
1:24.050
66
13
18
Carlos Pace
Brazil
Bang & Olufsen Team Surtees
78
2:00:45.280
6 Laps
2 Laps
131.940
1:23.490
32
14
23
Tim Schenken
Australia
Trojan Tauranac Racing
76
2:00:02.420
8 Laps
2 Laps
129.320
1:23.850
76
NC
17
Jean-Pierre Jarier
France
UOP Shadow Racing Team
73
2:01:04.790
123.150
1:22.900
73
DNF
26
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Embassy Racing with Graham Hill
43
1:23.770
43
DNF
20
Arturo Merzario
Italy
Frank Williams Racing Cars
37
1:22.280
31
DNF
19
Jochen Mass
Germany
Bang & Olufsen Team Surtees
35
1:23.960
32
DNF
37
François Migault
France
Team Motul BRM
27
1:27.180
27
DNF
2
Jacky Ickx
Belgium
John Player Team Lotus
26
1:32.660
20
DNF
1
Ronnie Peterson
Sweden
John Player Team Lotus
23
1:29.170
23
DNF
30
Chris Amon
New Zealand
Chris Amon Racing
22
1:31.000
21
DNF
8
Rikky von Opel
Liechtenstein
Motor Racing Developments
14
1:32.990
2
DNF
7
Carlos Reutemann
Argentina
Motor Racing Developments
12
1:35.760
10
DNF
14
Jean-Pierre Beltoise
France
Team Motul BRM
2
1:48.120
2