fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Brazilian Grand Prix
South African Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix West
Spanish Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Swedish Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
Japanese Grand Prix
1976
FIA Formula One World Championship Austrian Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
28
John Watson
Great Britain
Citibank Team Penske
54
1:30:07.860
212.430
1:36.630
2
26
Jacques Laffite
France
Ligier Gitanes
54
1:30:18.650
+ 10.790
+ 10.790
212.010
1:36.260
3
6
Gunnar Nilsson
Sweden
John Player Team Lotus
54
1:30:19.840
+ 11.980
+ 1.190
211.960
1:37.030
4
11
James Hunt
Great Britain
Marlboro Team McLaren
54
1:30:20.300
+ 12.440
+ 0.460
211.950
1:35.910
5
5
Mario Andretti
USA
John Player Team Lotus
54
1:30:29.350
+ 21.490
+ 9.050
211.590
1:36.390
6
10
Ronnie Peterson
Sweden
March Engineering
54
1:30:42.200
+ 34.340
+ 12.850
211.090
1:37.360
7
12
Jochen Mass
Germany
Marlboro Team McLaren
54
1:31:07.310
+ 59.450
+ 25.110
210.120
1:37.820
8
24
Harald Ertl
Austria
Hesketh Racing
53
1:31:34.490
1 Lap
1 Lap
205.210
1:38.900
9
38
Henri Pescarolo
France
Team Norev Racing with BS Fabrications
52
1:31:43.770
2 Laps
1 Lap
201.000
1:41.360
10
18
Brett Lunger
USA
Team Surtees
51
3 Laps
1 Lap
1:38.710
11
39
Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi
Italy
Scuderia Gulf Rondini
51
1:30:38.110
3 Laps
+ 1:30:38.110
199.510
1:49.540
12
33
Lella Lombardi
Italy
RAM Racing with Lavazza
50
1:30:24.710
4 Laps
1 Lap
196.090
1:43.170
DNF
22
Hans Binder
Austria
Team Ensign
47
1:39.110
NC
32
Loris Kessel
Switzerland
RAM Racing
44
1:41.330
DNF
9
Vittorio Brambilla
Italy
Beta Team March
43
1:38.040
DNF
30
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
Copersucar-Fittipaldi
43
1:40.440
DNF
8
Carlos Pace
Brazil
Martini Racing
40
1:37.870
DNF
17
Jean-Pierre Jarier
France
Shadow Racing with Tabatip
40
1:40.220
DNF
19
Alan Jones
Australia
Durex Team Surtees
30
1:39.180
DNF
34
Hans-Joachim Stuck
Germany
March Racing
26
1:42.410
DNF
4
Patrick Depailler
France
Elf Team Tyrrell
24
1:40.450
DNF
20
Arturo Merzario
Italy
Walter Wolf Racing
17
1:44.010
DNF
16
Tom Pryce
Great Britain
Shadow Racing with Tabatip
14
1:45.750
DNF
3
Jody Scheckter
South Africa
Elf Team Tyrrell
14
1:40.540
DNF
7
Carlos Reutemann
Argentina
Martini Racing