fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Argentine Grand Prix
Brazilian Grand Prix
South African Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix West
Spanish Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1979
FIA Formula One World Championship United States Grand Prix West
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
12
Gilles Villeneuve
Canada
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
80
1:50:25.400
142.200
1:21.200
63
2
11
Jody Scheckter
South Africa
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
80
1:50:54.780
+ 29.380
+ 29.380
141.573
1:21.280
3
27
Alan Jones
Australia
Albilad-Saudia Racing Team
80
1:51:25.090
+ 59.690
+ 30.310
140.931
1:21.810
4
1
Mario Andretti
USA
Martini Racing Team Lotus
80
1:51:29.730
+ 1:04.330
+ 4.640
140.833
1:21.710
5
25
Patrick Depailler
France
Ligier Gitanes
80
1:51:48.920
+ 1:23.520
+ 19.190
140.430
1:21.410
6
4
Jean-Pierre Jarier
France
Candy Tyrrell Team
79
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:21.960
7
18
Elio de Angelis
Italy
Interscope Shadow Racing Team
78
2 Laps
1 Lap
1:23.260
8
6
Nelson Piquet
Brazil
Parmalat Racing Team
78
1:51:02.800
2 Laps
+ 1:51:02.800
137.889
1:22.990
9
30
Jochen Mass
Germany
Warsteiner Arrows Racing Team
78
2 Laps
1:23.010
DSQ
3
Didier Pironi
France
Candy Tyrrell Team
72
1:22.730
DNF
31
Hector Rebaque
Mexico
Team Rebaque
71
1:22.730
DNF
22
Derek Daly
Ireland
Team Ensign
69
1:24.930
DNF
7
John Watson
Great Britain
Marlboro Team McLaren
62
1:23.200
DSQ
9
Hans-Joachim Stuck
Germany
ATS Wheels
49
1:24.220
DNF
28
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Albilad-Saudia Racing Team
48
1:23.210
DNF
17
Jan Lammers
Netherlands
Interscope Shadow Racing Team
47
1:22.440
DNF
29
Riccardo Patrese
Italy
Warsteiner Arrows Racing Team
40
1:23.090
DNF
2
Carlos Reutemann
Argentina
Martini Racing Team Lotus
21
1:21.940
DNF
14
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
Fittipaldi Automotive
19
1:23.330
DNF
24
Arturo Merzario
Italy
Team Merzario
13
1:24.330
DNF
26
Jacques Laffite
France
Ligier Gitanes
8
1:22.800
DNF
20
James Hunt
Great Britain
Olympus Cameras Wolf Racing
1
DNF
5
Niki Lauda
Austria
Parmalat Racing Team
DNF
8
Patrick Tambay
France
Marlboro Team McLaren
WIT
15
Jean-Pierre Jabouille
France
Equipe Renault Elf
WIT
16
Rene Arnoux
France
Equipe Renault Elf