fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Argentine Grand Prix
Brazilian Grand Prix
South African Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix West
Belgian Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1980
FIA Formula One World Championship Argentine Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
27
Alan Jones
Australia
Albilad-Williams Racing Team
53
1:43:24.380
183.540
1:50.450
5
2
5
Nelson Piquet
Brazil
Parmalat Racing Team
53
1:43:48.970
+ 24.590
+ 24.590
182.810
1:51.590
5
3
21
Keke Rosberg
Finland
Skol Fittipaldi Team
53
1:44:43.020
+ 1:18.640
+ 54.050
181.240
1:52.300
4
4
4
Derek Daly
Ireland
Candy Tyrrell Team
53
1:44:47.860
+ 1:23.480
+ 4.840
181.100
1:54.010
6
5
23
Bruno Giacomelli
Italy
Marlboro Team Alfa Romeo
52
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:55.040
9
6
8
Alain Prost
France
Marlboro Team McLaren
52
1 Lap
1:54.130
5
7
6
Ricardo Zunino
Argentina
Parmalat Racing Team
51
2 Laps
1 Lap
1:56.120
2
DNF
22
Patrick Depailler
France
Marlboro Team Alfa Romeo
46
1:55.900
6
DNF
1
Jody Scheckter
South Africa
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
45
1:52.060
6
NC
14
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Unipart Racing Team
44
1:55.460
7
NC
20
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
Skol Fittipaldi Team
37
1:55.270
6
DNF
2
Gilles Villeneuve
Canada
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
36
1:52.150
5
DNF
26
Jacques Laffite
France
Equipe Talbot Gitanes
30
1:51.380
5
DNF
29
Riccardo Patrese
Italy
Warsteiner Arrows Racing Team
27
1:52.760
2
DNF
9
Marc Surer
Switzerland
Team ATS
27
1:55.380
4
DNF
11
Mario Andretti
USA
Team Essex Lotus
20
1:55.790
2
DNF
30
Jochen Mass
Germany
Warsteiner Arrows Racing Team
20
1:52.100
4
DNF
28
Carlos Reutemann
Argentina
Albilad-Williams Racing Team
12
1:51.690
5
DNF
12
Elio de Angelis
Italy
Team Essex Lotus
7
1:53.050
6
DNF
7
John Watson
Great Britain
Marlboro Team McLaren
5
1:54.060
4
DNF
15
Jean-Pierre Jabouille
France
Equipe Renault Elf
3
2:31.570
2
DNF
16
Rene Arnoux
France
Equipe Renault Elf
2
1:57.490
2
DNF
25
Didier Pironi
France
Equipe Talbot Gitanes
1
1:59.530
179.750
1:59.530
1
DNF
3
Jean-Pierre Jarier
France
Candy Tyrrell Team
1
2:41.180
133.300
2:41.180
1