fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
Argentine Grand Prix
Brazilian Grand Prix
South African Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix West
Belgian Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1980
FIA Formula One World Championship British Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
27
Alan Jones
Australia
Albilad-Williams Racing Team
76
1:34:49.228
202.275
1:13.179
53
2
5
Nelson Piquet
Brazil
Parmalat Racing Team
76
1:35:00.235
+ 11.007
+ 11.007
201.884
1:13.375
60
3
28
Carlos Reutemann
Argentina
Albilad-Williams Racing Team
76
1:35:02.513
+ 13.285
+ 2.278
201.803
1:13.225
75
4
4
Derek Daly
Ireland
Candy Tyrrell Team
75
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:14.348
69
5
3
Jean-Pierre Jarier
France
Candy Tyrrell Team
75
1 Lap
1:15.129
55
6
8
Alain Prost
France
Marlboro Team McLaren
75
1 Lap
1:14.118
51
7
6
Hector Rebaque
Mexico
Parmalat Racing Team
74
2 Laps
1 Lap
1:15.738
37
8
7
John Watson
Great Britain
Marlboro Team McLaren
74
2 Laps
1:15.625
48
9
29
Riccardo Patrese
Italy
Warsteiner Arrows Racing Team
73
3 Laps
1 Lap
1:16.945
49
10
1
Jody Scheckter
South Africa
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
73
3 Laps
1:15.742
64
11
50
Rupert Keegan
Great Britain
RAM/Penthouse-Rizla Racing
73
3 Laps
1:16.780
65
12
20
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
Skol Fittipaldi Team
72
4 Laps
1 Lap
1:17.259
34
13
30
Jochen Mass
Germany
Warsteiner Arrows Racing Team
69
7 Laps
3 Laps
1:17.306
58
NC
16
Rene Arnoux
France
Equipe Renault Elf
67
1:15.378
64
DNF
25
Didier Pironi
France
Equipe Talbot Gitanes
63
1:12.368
54
DNF
9
Marc Surer
Switzerland
Team ATS
59
1:15.661
52
DNF
11
Mario Andretti
USA
Team Essex Lotus
57
1:15.218
44
DNF
23
Bruno Giacomelli
Italy
Marlboro Team Alfa Romeo
42
1:15.058
40
DNF
2
Gilles Villeneuve
Canada
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
35
1:15.837
32
DNF
26
Jacques Laffite
France
Equipe Talbot Gitanes
30
1:14.067
14
DNF
22
Patrick Depailler
France
Marlboro Team Alfa Romeo
27
1:15.786
13
DNF
31
Eddie Cheever
USA
Osella Squadra Corse
17
1:19.136
14
DNF
12
Elio de Angelis
Italy
Team Essex Lotus
16
1:17.318
10
DNF
15
Jean-Pierre Jabouille
France
Equipe Renault Elf
6
1:17.224
5