fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
1992
1991
1990
Suzuka
Monza
Silverstone
Le Mans 24h
Nurburgring
Magny-Cours
Mexico City
Autopolis
1991
FIA Sportscar World Championship Le Mans 24h
Event Info
Classification
Starting Grid
Race
Starting Grid
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
5
Peugeot-Talbot Sport
Philippe Alliot
/
Mauro Baldi
/
Jean-Pierre Jabouille
/
C1
3:35.058
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
227.659
2
6
Peugeot-Talbot Sport
Yannick Dalmas
/
Keke Rosberg
/
Pierre-Henri Raphanel
/
C1
3:38.886
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
223.678
3
8
Euroracing
Cor Euser
/
Charles Zwolsman
/
Tim Harvey
/
C1
3:45.740
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
216.886
4
41
A.O. Racing
Kiyoshi Misaki
/
Naoki Nagasaka
/
Hisashi Yokoshima
/
C1
3:53.833
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
209.380
5
37
Racing Organisation Course
Pascal Fabre
/
Bernard Thuner
/
C1
3:55.446
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
207.945
6
39
Graff Racing
Xavier Lapeyre
/
Jean-Philippe Grand
/
Michel Maisonneuve
/
C1
3:57.298
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
206.322
7
7
Philippe de Henning
/
Luigi Taverna
/
Patrick Gonin
/
C1
3:59.343
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
204.559
8
43
PC Automotive
Jean-Louis Ricci
/
Olindo Iacobelli
/
Richard Piper
/
C1
4:02.519
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
201.881
9
45
Chamberlain Engineering
Nick Adams
/
Robin Donovan
/
Richard Jones
/
C1
4:06.578
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
198.557
10
44
Chamberlain Engineering
John Sheldon
/
Ferdinand de Lesseps
/
Charles Rickett
/
C1
4:10.607
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
195.365
11
1
Sauber Mercedes Benz
Jochen Mass
/
Jean-Louis Schlesser
/
Alain Ferté
/
C2
3:31.270
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
231.741
12
31
Sauber Mercedes Benz
Karl Wendlinger
/
Michael Schumacher
/
Fritz Kreutzpointner
/
C2
3:35.265
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
227.440
13
32
Sauber Mercedes Benz
Jonathan Palmer
/
Kurt Thiim
/
Stanley Dickens
/
C2
3:35.957
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
226.711
14
17
Repsol Brun Motorsport
Oscar Larrauri
/
Walter Brun
/
Jesús Pareja
/
C2
3:36.114
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
226.547
15
11
Porsche Kremer Racing
JJ Lehto
/
Harri Toivonen
/
Manuel Reuter
/
C2
3:36.848
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
225.780
16
58
Joest Porsche Racing
Hans-Joachim Stuck
/
Derek Bell
/
Frank Jelinski
/
C2
3:40.526
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
222.014
17
57
Joest Porsche Racing
Bernd Schneider
/
Henri Pescarolo
/
John Winter
/
C2
3:40.548
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
221.992
18
35
Silk Cut Jaguar
Raul Boesel
/
Davy Jones
/
Michel Ferté
/
C2
3:43.496
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
219.064
19
55
Mazdaspeed Co. Ltd.
Volker Weidler
/
Bertrand Gachot
/
Johnny Herbert
/
C2
3:43.503
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
219.057
20
12
Courage Competition
François Migault
/
Jean-Daniel Raulet
/
Lionel Robert
/
C2
3:44.315
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
218.264
21
21
Konrad Motorsport
Pierre-Alain Lombardi
/
Franz Konrad
/
Anthony Reid
/
C2
3:45.214
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
217.393
22
49
Trust Racing
Steven Andskär
/
George Fouché
/
C2
3:46.181
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
216.463
23
18
Mazdaspeed Co. Ltd.
Stefan Johansson
/
David Kennedy
/
Maurizio Sandro Sala
/
C2
3:46.641
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
216.024
24
33
Silk Cut Jaguar
Derek Warwick
/
Andy Wallace
/
John Nielsen
/
C2
3:47.875
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
214.854
25
46
Porsche Kremer Racing
Gregor Foitek
/
Tiff Needell
/
Tomas Lopez
/
C2
3:48.519
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
214.249
26
13
Courage Competition
Johnny Dumfries
/
Anders Olofsson
/
Thomas Danielsson
/
C2
3:48.664
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
214.113
27
34
Silk Cut Jaguar
Teo Fabi
/
Kenny Acheson
/
Bob Wollek
/
C2
3:49.748
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
213.103
28
36
TWR Suntec Jaguar
David Leslie
/
Mauro Martini
/
Jeff Krosnoff
/
C2
3:49.867
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
212.992
29
16
Repsol Brun Motorsport
Harald Huysman
/
Bernard Santal
/
Robbie Stirling
/
C2
3:50.098
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
212.778
30
56
Mazdaspeed Co. Ltd.
Pierre Dieudonné
/
Yojiro Terada
/
Takashi Yorino
/
C2
3:50.161
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
212.720
31
51
Obermaier Racing
Jürgen Lässig
/
Pierre Yver
/
Otto Altenbach
/
C2
3:52.822
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
210.289
32
47
Courage Competition
Claude Bourbonnais
/
Michel Trollé
/
Marco Brand
/
C2
3:54.480
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
208.802
33
53
Team Schuppan
Hurley Haywood
/
James Weaver
/
Wayne Taylor
/
C2
3:55.706
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
207.716
34
50
Equipe Alméras Frères
Jacques Alméras
/
Jean-Marie Alméras
/
Pierre de Thoisy
/
C2
3:56.790
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
206.765
35
15
Veneto Equipe
Luigi Giorgio
/
Almo Coppelli
/
C2
3:57.132
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
206.467
36
14
Team Salamin Primagaz
Max Cohen-Olivar
/
Antoine Salamin
/
Marcel Tarrès
/
C2
3:59.674
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
204.277
37
52
Team Schuppan
Roland Ratzenberger
/
Will Hoy
/
Eje Elgh
/
C2
4:01.761
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
202.514
38
40
A.O. Racing
Desire Wilson
/
Lyn St. James
/
Cathy Muller
/
C1
4:11.781
+ 36.723
+ 10.020
194.454