fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 10. API Rally Australia
Event Info
Classification
Standings
Info
Date
Nov 2, 1997
Round
13
Entries
87
Venue
Perth
Timetable
Your time
Local time
Oct 30, Thursday
SS1 Langley Park Super 1
18:40
Oct 31, Friday
SS2 Kev's
07:02
SS3 Helena 1
07:25
SS4 Flynns
08:38
SS5 York Railway
10:01
SS6 Muresk 1
10:33
SS7 Muresk 2
10:44
SS8 Beraking
12:51
SS9 Atkins
13:46
SS10 Helena 2
14:42
SS11 Langley Park Super 2
19:08
Nov 1, Saturday
SS12 Langford
07:03
SS13 Murray Pines
08:14
SS14 Stirling West
10:00
SS15 Stirling East
10:23
SS16 Wellington East
12:24
SS17 Wellington West
12:57
SS18 Brunswick
14:18
SS19 API Television Stage
15:43
SS20 Langley Park Super 3
18:32
Nov 2, Sunday
SS21 Bunnings South
07:45
SS22 Bunnings East
08:28
SS23 Bunnings West
10:01
SS24 Bunnings North
11:03
Entry List
#
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Car
Class
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
A8
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
Mitsubishi Carisma GT Evo IV
A8
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
Subaru Impreza S3 WRC 97
A8
4
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
555 Subaru WRT
Subaru Impreza S3 WRC 97
A8
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
Ford Escort WRC
A8
6
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
Ford Escort WRC
A8
7
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
Toyota Corolla WRC
A8
8
Neal Bates
Australia
Toyota Castrol Team
Toyota Corolla WRC
A8
9
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Marlboro Toyota Castrol Belgium
Toyota Celica GT-4 ST205
A8
10
Possum Bourne
New Zealand
Subaru Rally Team Australia
Subaru Impreza 555
A8
11
Ed Ordynski
Australia
Winfield Mitsubishi Ralliart
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
A8
12
Yoshio Fujimoto
Japan
Tein Sport
Toyota Celica GT-Four
A8
13
Kenjiro Shinozuka
Japan
Mitsubishi Ralliart
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
A8
14
Raúl Sufan
Argentina
H.F. Grifone SRL
Toyota Celica GT-Four
A8
15
Pavel Sibera
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
Skoda Felicia Kit Car
A6
16
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
SEAT Ibiza Kit Car Evo2
A7
17
Alister McRae
Great Britain
S.B.G. Sport
Volkswagen Golf III Kitcar
A7
18
Wayne Bell
Australia
Hyundai Rally Sport
Hyundai Coupe
A7
19
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
SEAT Ibiza Kit Car Evo2
A7
20
Emil Triner
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
Skoda Felicia Kit Car
A6
21
Nobuhiro Tajima
Japan
Suzuki Sport Japan
Suzuki Baleno Wagon Kit Car
A7
22
Karamjit Singh
Malaysia
Petronas EON Racing Team
Proton Wira 4WD
N4
23
Michael Guest
Australia
Les Walkden Racing
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
24
Yoshihiro Kataoka
Japan
Advan-Piaa Rally Team
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
25
Shigeyuki Konishi
Japan
Tein Sport Junior Team
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
26
Greg Graham
New Zealand
Subaru Rally Team Australia
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
27
Luís Climent
Spain
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
28
Hideaki Miyoshi
Japan
Subaru Rally Team Japan
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
29
Tolley Challis
Australia
Petronas EON Racing Team
Proton Wira 4WD
A8
31
Reece Jones
New Zealand
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
32
Katsuhiko Taguchi
Japan
Petronas EON Racing Team
Proton Wira 4WD
N4
33
David West
Australia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
34
Toshihiro Arai
Japan
Subaru Rally Team Japan
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
35
Gerard McGroarty
Australia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
36
Ross Meekings
New Zealand
Toyota Celica GT-Four
A8
37
Rob Herridge
Australia
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
38
Robert Nicoli
Australia
Hyundai Rally Sport
Hyundai Coupe
A7
39
Hideaki Koizumi
Japan
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
40
Dean Herridge
Australia
Team Herridge Hyundai
Hyundai Coupe
A7
41
Masayuki Akaba
Japan
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
42
Ross Mackenzie
Australia
Daihatsu Australia
Daihatsu Charade GTi
A6
44
Michael Thompson
Australia
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
45
Wakujiro Kobayashi
Japan
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
N4
46
Toshinoru Toba
Japan
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
47
Tony Flood
Australia
Toyota Celica GT-Four
A8
48
Pak Wing Tam
Hong Kong
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
N4
49
Dean Tighe
Australia
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
50
Martin Lintott
Australia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
51
Simon Lingford
Australia
Mitsubishi Lancer RS
N4
52
Graham Walker
Great Britain
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
53
Toshikatsu Iwashita
Japan
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
54
Daryl Sosa
Australia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
A8
56
Simon Evans
Australia
Toyota Corolla Seca RV
A7
57
David Higgins
Great Britain
Rover Mini Cooper
A5
58
Rick Bates
Australia
Daihatsu Australia
Daihatsu Charade GTi
A6
59
Jacquiline Dines
Australia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
A8
60
Toshimitsu Kuraoka
Japan
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
N4
61
Joel Dullard
Australia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
62
Tatsuya Sugimoto
Japan
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
N4
63
Hari Singh
India
Suzuki Swift GTI
N1
64
Kim Harris
Australia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
65
Kikuo Narita
Japan
Toyota Corolla AE 92
N2
66
Jung-Yong Park
South Korea
Kia Motorsport Korea
KIA Sephia
N3
67
Roman Watkins
Australia
Toyota Corolla Seca RV
N3
68
Frank Neale
Australia
Hyundai Lantra
A7
69
Haruo Takakuwa
Japan
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
70
Abe Tuckett
Australia
Daihatsu Charade GTi
N2
71
Ross Lockhart
Australia
Nissan Pulsar GTi-R
A8
72
Denise Collins
Australia
Honda Civic SiR
N2
73
Takeshi Shinohara
Japan
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
74
Jeff Sadek
Australia
Subaru Legacy RS
N4
75
Yoshifusa Misaki
Japan
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
76
Michael Plant
Great Britain
Rover Mini Cooper
A5
77
Cynan Rhodes
Australia
Hyundai Lantra
A7
78
Gavin Morgan
Australia
Subaru Legacy RS
A8
79
Robert Whyatt
Australia
Toyota Corolla Seca RV
N3
80
Robert Dunn
Australia
Mazda Lantis Coupe
A7
81
Mark Butcher
Australia
Suzuki Swift GTI
A5
82
Bevan Phillips
Australia
Hyundai Excel
N2
83
Barry Liddle
Great Britain
Daihatsu Charade
A5
84
Scott Reeves
Australia
Hyundai Lantra
N3
85
Risto Karvinen
Australia
Daihatsu Charade
A5
86
Bill Hayes
Australia
Hyundai Lantra
A7
87
Danny Bailey
Australia
Toyota Corolla AE 92
A6
88
Justin Tilbee
Australia
Daihatsu Charade
N1
89
Stuart Waters
Australia
Daihatsu Charade GTi
A6
92
Colin Cromb
Australia
Hyundai Lantra
A7