fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 La Trona 1
CStage 1
SS2 Alpens - Les Llosses 1
CStage 2
SS3 Coll de Santigosa 1
CStage 3
SS4 Coll de Bracons 1
CStage 4
SS5 La Roca - St Hilari 1
CStage 5
SS6 Cladells
CStage 6
SS7 La Riba 1
CStage 7
SS8 Prades
CStage 8
SS9 El Priorat
CStage 9
SS10 La Figuera
CStage 10
SS11 La Bisbal de Falset
CStage 11
SS12 Escaladei
CStage 12
SS13 La Riba 2
CStage 13
SS14 La Trona 2
CStage 14
SS15 Alpens - Les Llosses 2
CStage 15
SS16 Coll de Santigosa 2
CStage 16
SS17 Coll de Bracons 2
CStage 17
SS18 La Roca - St Hilari 2
CStage 18
Overall
SS7 La Riba 1
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
20:29.000
2
4
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
20:33.000
+ 4.000
+ 4.000
3
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
20:34.000
+ 5.000
+ 1.000
4
8
François Delecour
France
Peugeot Sport
A7
20:40.000
+ 11.000
+ 6.000
5
11
Gilles Panizzi
France
Peugeot Sport
A7
20:47.000
+ 18.000
+ 7.000
6
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
20:51.000
+ 22.000
+ 4.000
7
7
Rui Madeira
Portugal
Subaru Allstars
A8
20:58.000
+ 29.000
+ 7.000
7
16
Jaime Azcona
Spain
Peugeot Sport España
A7
20:58.000
+ 29.000
9
2
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
A8
21:06.000
+ 37.000
+ 8.000
10
6
Armin Schwarz
Germany
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
21:15.000
+ 46.000
+ 9.000
11
14
Angelo Medeghini
Italy
A8
21:18.000
+ 49.000
+ 3.000
12
18
Miguel Martínez-Conde
Spain
Renault Sport España
A7
21:19.000
+ 50.000
+ 1.000
13
20
Raphael Sperrer
Austria
A7
21:26.000
+ 57.000
+ 7.000
14
17
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
21:42.000
+ 1:13.000
+ 16.000
15
21
Daniel Alonso Villarón
Spain
A7
21:57.000
+ 1:28.000
+ 15.000
16
19
Raúl Sufan
Argentina
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
22:07.000
+ 1:38.000
+ 10.000
17
26
Luís Climent
Spain
N4
22:12.000
+ 1:43.000
+ 5.000
18
23
Emil Triner
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
22:38.000
+ 2:09.000
+ 26.000
19
29
Miguel Fuster
Spain
Peugeot Sport España
A6
22:51.000
+ 2:22.000
+ 13.000
20
27
Antonello Fidanza
Italy
N4
23:00.000
+ 2:31.000
+ 9.000
21
25
Manfred Stohl
Austria
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
23:44.000
+ 3:15.000
+ 44.000
22
33
François Koopal
Netherlands
A7
23:50.000
+ 3:21.000
+ 6.000
23
67
David Nafría
Spain
JLM Team
N2
23:51.000
+ 3:22.000
+ 1.000
24
63
Jordi Griñó
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N2
23:58.000
+ 3:29.000
+ 7.000
25
60
Ignacio Sanfilippo
Spain
Club Jarama Race
N2
24:02.000
+ 3:33.000
+ 4.000
26
66
Roberto Solís
Spain
Condal Motor Club
N2
24:03.000
+ 3:34.000
+ 1.000
27
62
Amador Vidal
Spain
Escudería La Coruña
N2
24:10.000
+ 3:41.000
+ 7.000
28
68
Josep Alsina
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N2
24:18.000
+ 3:49.000
+ 8.000
29
64
Aitor Zubillaga
Spain
Escudería San Fermín
N2
24:38.000
+ 4:09.000
+ 20.000
30
61
Leonardo Saban
Spain
A.D. Desguaces La Torre
N2
24:45.000
+ 4:16.000
+ 7.000
31
40
Michael Kahlfuss
Germany
N4
24:46.000
+ 4:17.000
+ 1.000
32
24
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
24:52.000
+ 4:23.000
+ 6.000
33
39
Paulo Freire
Portugal
N4
25:15.000
+ 4:46.000
+ 23.000
34
69
Joël Thiery
France
N2
25:42.000
+ 5:13.000
+ 27.000
35
56
Benet Gallén
Spain
A7
26:14.000
+ 5:45.000
+ 32.000
36
38
Santiago Concepción
Spain
Club ADEA
N4
26:18.000
+ 5:49.000
+ 4.000
37
55
Josep Nicolas Gonzalez
Spain
Biela Club Manresa
A7
26:25.000
+ 5:56.000
+ 7.000
38
78
Ramon Tapia
Spain
Escuderia Motor Terrassa
N1
27:12.000
+ 6:43.000
+ 47.000
39
65
Alfonso Poza
Spain
Euskadi Racing
N2
28:25.000
+ 7:56.000
+ 1:13.000
40
53
Juan Amador
Venezuela
Escudería Maspalomas
N3
29:41.000
+ 9:12.000
+ 1:16.000