fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 La Trona 1
CStage 1
SS2 Alpens - Les Llosses 1
CStage 2
SS3 Coll de Santigosa 1
CStage 3
SS4 Coll de Bracons 1
CStage 4
SS5 La Roca - St Hilari 1
CStage 5
SS6 Cladells
CStage 6
SS7 La Riba 1
CStage 7
SS8 Prades
CStage 8
SS9 El Priorat
CStage 9
SS10 La Figuera
CStage 10
SS11 La Bisbal de Falset
CStage 11
SS12 Escaladei
CStage 12
SS13 La Riba 2
CStage 13
SS14 La Trona 2
CStage 14
SS15 Alpens - Les Llosses 2
CStage 15
SS16 Coll de Santigosa 2
CStage 16
SS17 Coll de Bracons 2
CStage 17
SS18 La Roca - St Hilari 2
CStage 18
Overall
SS4 Coll de Bracons 1
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
11
Gilles Panizzi
France
Peugeot Sport
A7
12:54.000
2
4
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
12:55.000
+ 1.000
+ 1.000
2
8
François Delecour
France
Peugeot Sport
A7
12:55.000
+ 1.000
4
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
12:58.000
+ 4.000
+ 3.000
5
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
12:59.000
+ 5.000
+ 1.000
6
16
Jaime Azcona
Spain
Peugeot Sport España
A7
13:06.000
+ 12.000
+ 7.000
7
14
Angelo Medeghini
Italy
A8
13:07.000
+ 13.000
+ 1.000
8
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
13:08.000
+ 14.000
+ 1.000
9
6
Armin Schwarz
Germany
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
13:14.000
+ 20.000
+ 6.000
9
7
Rui Madeira
Portugal
Subaru Allstars
A8
13:14.000
+ 20.000
11
12
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
13:16.000
+ 22.000
+ 2.000
12
2
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
A8
13:22.000
+ 28.000
+ 6.000
13
20
Raphael Sperrer
Austria
A7
13:23.000
+ 29.000
+ 1.000
14
18
Miguel Martínez-Conde
Spain
Renault Sport España
A7
13:27.000
+ 33.000
+ 4.000
15
17
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
13:31.000
+ 37.000
+ 4.000
16
19
Raúl Sufan
Argentina
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
13:41.000
+ 47.000
+ 10.000
17
24
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
13:56.000
+ 1:02.000
+ 15.000
18
26
Luís Climent
Spain
N4
14:01.000
+ 1:07.000
+ 5.000
19
21
Daniel Alonso Villarón
Spain
A7
14:03.000
+ 1:09.000
+ 2.000
20
25
Manfred Stohl
Austria
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
14:06.000
+ 1:12.000
+ 3.000
21
23
Emil Triner
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
14:14.000
+ 1:20.000
+ 8.000
22
22
Pavel Sibera
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
14:17.000
+ 1:23.000
+ 3.000
23
38
Santiago Concepción
Spain
Club ADEA
N4
14:31.000
+ 1:37.000
+ 14.000
24
27
Antonello Fidanza
Italy
N4
14:35.000
+ 1:41.000
+ 4.000
25
36
Alberto Farrés
Spain
A6
14:42.000
+ 1:48.000
+ 7.000
26
44
Julià Cordoba
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
A7
14:46.000
+ 1:52.000
+ 4.000
26
45
Jaume Hernández
Spain
Escuderia Osona
N3
14:46.000
+ 1:52.000
28
37
Josep Anton Molina
Spain
RACC Motorsport
A5
14:53.000
+ 1:59.000
+ 7.000
29
63
Jordi Griñó
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N2
14:54.000
+ 2:00.000
+ 1.000
30
42
Pau Romero
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N3
14:55.000
+ 2:01.000
+ 1.000
31
67
David Nafría
Spain
JLM Team
N2
14:56.000
+ 2:02.000
+ 1.000
32
62
Amador Vidal
Spain
Escudería La Coruña
N2
15:00.000
+ 2:06.000
+ 4.000
33
66
Roberto Solís
Spain
Condal Motor Club
N2
15:03.000
+ 2:09.000
+ 3.000
33
41
Ferrán Urteu
Andorra
Escuderia Osona
N3
15:03.000
+ 2:09.000
35
60
Ignacio Sanfilippo
Spain
Club Jarama Race
N2
15:08.000
+ 2:14.000
+ 5.000
35
61
Leonardo Saban
Spain
A.D. Desguaces La Torre
N2
15:08.000
+ 2:14.000
37
35
Jordi Pérez
Spain
A7
15:10.000
+ 2:16.000
+ 2.000
38
33
François Koopal
Netherlands
A7
15:12.000
+ 2:18.000
+ 2.000
39
40
Michael Kahlfuss
Germany
N4
15:25.000
+ 2:31.000
+ 13.000
40
58
Joaquim Margenat
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
A6
15:26.000
+ 2:32.000
+ 1.000
40
68
Josep Alsina
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N2
15:26.000
+ 2:32.000
42
64
Aitor Zubillaga
Spain
Escudería San Fermín
N2
15:29.000
+ 2:35.000
+ 3.000
43
70
Marc Blazquez Roura
Spain
Escudería Baix Empordá
N2
15:32.000
+ 2:38.000
+ 3.000
44
46
Enric Sans
Spain
Escuderia Motor Terrassa
N3
15:33.000
+ 2:39.000
+ 1.000
45
49
Albert Pujol
Spain
Escudería Baix Empordá
N3
15:35.000
+ 2:41.000
+ 2.000
46
29
Miguel Fuster
Spain
Peugeot Sport España
A6
15:44.000
+ 2:50.000
+ 9.000
47
39
Paulo Freire
Portugal
N4
15:51.000
+ 2:57.000
+ 7.000
48
50
Martí Serrataco
Spain
Escuderia Motor Terrassa
N3
15:56.000
+ 3:02.000
+ 5.000
49
48
Salvador Canals
Spain
Escudería Baix Empordá
N3
15:59.000
+ 3:05.000
+ 3.000
49
71
Josep Membrado
Spain
Escuderia Osona
N1
15:59.000
+ 3:05.000
51
69
Joël Thiery
France
N2
16:02.000
+ 3:08.000
+ 3.000
52
73
Dani Solà
Spain
Escuderia Osona
N1
16:04.000
+ 3:10.000
+ 2.000
53
56
Benet Gallén
Spain
A7
16:05.000
+ 3:11.000
+ 1.000
54
77
Roger Escribá
Spain
Escuderia Osona
N2
16:17.000
+ 3:23.000
+ 12.000
54
78
Ramon Tapia
Spain
Escuderia Motor Terrassa
N1
16:17.000
+ 3:23.000
56
75
Arcadi Barcelo
Spain
Escudería Baix Empordá
N1
16:20.000
+ 3:26.000
+ 3.000
57
51
Xavier Calvo
Spain
Escudería Baix Empordá
N3
16:24.000
+ 3:30.000
+ 4.000
58
76
Joan Franquet
Spain
Biela Club Manresa
N1
16:27.000
+ 3:33.000
+ 3.000
59
82
Hector Soler
Spain
Escuderia Motor Terrassa
N1
16:35.000
+ 3:41.000
+ 8.000
60
74
Xavier Braña
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N2
16:36.000
+ 3:42.000
+ 1.000
61
85
Fernando Cerrato
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N1
16:41.000
+ 3:47.000
+ 5.000
61
90
Angel Domenech
Spain
Escudería 1000 Lagos
World Rally Championship
16:41.000
+ 3:47.000
63
87
Jordi Martínez
Spain
Escuderia Osona
N1
16:42.000
+ 3:48.000
+ 1.000
64
89
José Maria Santana
Spain
Escudería 1000 Lagos
World Rally Championship
16:48.000
+ 3:54.000
+ 6.000
65
55
Josep Nicolas Gonzalez
Spain
Biela Club Manresa
A7
16:50.000
+ 3:56.000
+ 2.000
66
91
Iñaki Barredo
Spain
Euskadi Racing
World Rally Championship
17:03.000
+ 4:09.000
+ 13.000
67
53
Juan Amador
Venezuela
Escudería Maspalomas
N3
17:06.000
+ 4:12.000
+ 3.000
68
80
Alberto Ramos
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N1
17:14.000
+ 4:20.000
+ 8.000
69
98
Alfonso Navarro
Spain
World Rally Championship
17:27.000
+ 4:33.000
+ 13.000
70
99
Daniel Loza
Spain
Euskadi Racing
World Rally Championship
17:28.000
+ 4:34.000
+ 1.000
71
92
Juan Bautista
Spain
Condal Motor Club
World Rally Championship
17:30.000
+ 4:36.000
+ 2.000
72
84
Eduardo Parera
Spain
Escudería Baix Empordá
N1
17:39.000
+ 4:45.000
+ 9.000
73
97
Daniel Novoa
Spain
World Rally Championship
18:09.000
+ 5:15.000
+ 30.000
74
95
Carmelo Gallén
Spain
World Rally Championship
18:22.000
+ 5:28.000
+ 13.000
75
100
José Luis Sánchez
Spain
Automovil Club De Murcia
World Rally Championship
18:28.000
+ 5:34.000
+ 6.000
76
65
Alfonso Poza
Spain
Euskadi Racing
N2
18:29.000
+ 5:35.000
+ 1.000
77
86
Max Gerpé
Spain
N1
18:58.000
+ 6:04.000
+ 29.000
78
34
Artemio
Italy
A7
23:12.000
+ 10:18.000
+ 4:14.000
79
57
Ildefonso Garcia
Spain
Motor Club Alcalá Real
A6
45:59.000
+ 33:05.000
+ 22:47.000