fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 53. Network Q RAC Rally
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Racecourse 1
CStage 1
SS2 Blenheim
CStage 2
SS3 Silverstone 1
CStage 3
SS4 Silverstone 2
CStage 4
SS5 Millbrook 1
CStage 5
SS6 Millbrook 2
CStage 6
SS7 Beechdale
CStage 7
SS8 Silverstone Superspecial
CStage 8
SS9 Donington 1
CStage 9
SS10 Donington 2
CStage 10
SS11 Racecourse 2
CStage 11
SS12 Radnor
CStage 12
SS13 Hafren
CStage 13
SS14 Pantperthog
CStage 14
SS15 Dyfi
CStage 15
SS16 Gartheiniog
CStage 16
SS17 Sweet Lamb
CStage 17
SS18 Myherin
CStage 18
SS19 St Gwynno
CStage 19
SS20 Tyle
CStage 20
SS21 Rhondda
CStage 21
SS22 Resolfen
CStage 22
SS23 Rheola
CStage 23
SS24 Argoed
CStage 24
SS25 Margam
CStage 25
SS26 Racecourse 3
CStage 26
Overall
SS26 Racecourse 3
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
9
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
2:12.000
2
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
2:13.000
+ 1.000
+ 1.000
3
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
2:15.000
+ 3.000
+ 2.000
4
6
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:16.000
+ 4.000
+ 1.000
5
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
2:17.000
+ 5.000
+ 1.000
6
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:20.000
+ 8.000
+ 3.000
6
11
Ari Vatanen
Finland
Motorsport Consultancy
A8
2:20.000
+ 8.000
8
8
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
2:21.000
+ 9.000
+ 1.000
9
16
Angelo Medeghini
Italy
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:27.000
+ 15.000
+ 6.000
10
21
Alister McRae
Great Britain
S.B.G. Sport
A7
2:29.000
+ 17.000
+ 2.000
10
48
Roger Duckworth
Great Britain
A8
2:29.000
+ 17.000
12
50
Jeremy Easson
Great Britain
N4
2:35.000
+ 23.000
+ 6.000
13
38
Karamjit Singh
Malaysia
Petronas EON Racing Team
N4
2:37.000
+ 25.000
+ 2.000
13
25
Per Svan
Sweden
A7
2:37.000
+ 25.000
13
29
Luís Climent
Spain
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
2:37.000
+ 25.000
16
23
Robbie Head
Great Britain
Renault Dealer Rallying UK
A7
2:38.000
+ 26.000
+ 1.000
17
77
Hamed Al Wahaibi
Oman
N4
2:40.000
+ 28.000
+ 2.000
18
51
Julian Porter
Great Britain
N4
2:42.000
+ 30.000
+ 2.000
18
54
Jeffrey Panton
Jamaica
Toyota Team Jamaica
A8
2:42.000
+ 30.000
18
57
Ian Joel
Great Britain
A8
2:42.000
+ 30.000
18
70
Pernilla Walfridsson
Sweden
Helmia Motorsport
N4
2:42.000
+ 30.000
22
62
Neil Wearden
Great Britain
A6
2:43.000
+ 31.000
+ 1.000
22
44
Stephanie Simmonite
Great Britain
A8
2:43.000
+ 31.000
24
14
Masao Kamioka
Japan
A8
2:44.000
+ 32.000
+ 1.000
25
27
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
2:45.000
+ 33.000
+ 1.000
25
91
Don Whitehurst
Great Britain
A6
2:45.000
+ 33.000
25
107
Karsten Richardt
Denmark
N4
2:45.000
+ 33.000
28
35
Reece Jones
New Zealand
N4
2:46.000
+ 34.000
+ 1.000
29
64
Theo Bengry
Great Britain
A8
2:49.000
+ 37.000
+ 3.000
29
72
Simon Redhead
Great Britain
N4
2:49.000
+ 37.000
29
87
Gary Adam
Great Britain
N4
2:49.000
+ 37.000
32
17
Yukihiko Sakurai
Japan
Subaru Allstars
A8
2:51.000
+ 39.000
+ 2.000
33
67
David Wood
Great Britain
A8
2:53.000
+ 41.000
+ 2.000
34
74
Gavin Cox
Great Britain
N4
2:55.000
+ 43.000
+ 2.000
35
75
Paul Dyas
Great Britain
N4
2:56.000
+ 44.000
+ 1.000
35
98
Vincent Bristow
Great Britain
N4
2:56.000
+ 44.000
35
69
Richie Holfeld
Ireland
Ralliart Co-ordsport
N4
2:56.000
+ 44.000
38
66
Roger Davies
Great Britain
N4
2:58.000
+ 46.000
+ 2.000
38
41
Aleksandr Zheludov
Russia
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
2:58.000
+ 46.000
40
32
Jimmy McRae
Great Britain
A6
2:59.000
+ 47.000
+ 1.000
41
123
Peter Woodhead
Great Britain
N4
3:01.000
+ 49.000
+ 2.000
42
73
Gary Smith
Great Britain
A8
3:03.000
+ 51.000
+ 2.000
43
61
Pete Littler
Great Britain
A7
3:04.000
+ 52.000
+ 1.000
44
101
John Robson
Great Britain
A6
3:05.000
+ 53.000
+ 1.000
45
90
José Barbara
France
N4
3:06.000
+ 54.000
+ 1.000
46
149
Daniel Harper
Great Britain
A5
3:07.000
+ 55.000
+ 1.000
46
159
Dafydd Larcombe
Great Britain
A6
3:07.000
+ 55.000
48
106
Mark Jasper
Great Britain
N4
3:08.000
+ 56.000
+ 1.000
49
86
Graham Middleton
Great Britain
A7
3:09.000
+ 57.000
+ 1.000
49
111
Stephen Wedgbury
Great Britain
N2
3:09.000
+ 57.000
49
53
Masahiro Takasaki
Japan
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A5
3:09.000
+ 57.000
49
154
Stéphane Gaillard
France
N3
3:09.000
+ 57.000
53
79
Mark Perrott
Great Britain
N3
3:10.000
+ 58.000
+ 1.000
53
96
Gary Cooper
Great Britain
N4
3:10.000
+ 58.000
55
167
Barry Strong
Great Britain
N2
3:12.000
+ 1:00.000
+ 2.000
56
109
Ryoji Naka
Japan
N4
3:14.000
+ 1:02.000
+ 2.000
56
136
Olaf Dobberkau
Germany
N3
3:14.000
+ 1:02.000
56
143
Leslie Andrew
Great Britain
N3
3:14.000
+ 1:02.000
59
174
David Johnson
Great Britain
N2
3:16.000
+ 1:04.000
+ 2.000
59
151
Tim Green
Great Britain
N1
3:16.000
+ 1:04.000
61
148
Nigel Griffiths
Great Britain
A8
3:18.000
+ 1:06.000
+ 2.000
61
85
Simon Chapman
Great Britain
A7
3:18.000
+ 1:06.000
63
145
Tim Ferris
Great Britain
N1
3:19.000
+ 1:07.000
+ 1.000
64
139
Paul Thomas
Great Britain
N3
3:20.000
+ 1:08.000
+ 1.000
65
119
Guy Anderson
Great Britain
A7
3:21.000
+ 1:09.000
+ 1.000
65
105
Keith Robathan
Great Britain
A8
3:21.000
+ 1:09.000
65
94
Gerolamo Pelli
Italy
A7
3:21.000
+ 1:09.000
68
112
Bob Bean
Great Britain
N2
3:22.000
+ 1:10.000
+ 1.000
68
142
Tim Hookway
Great Britain
N1
3:22.000
+ 1:10.000
68
176
Nick Pollitt
Great Britain
A7
3:22.000
+ 1:10.000
71
144
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
3:24.000
+ 1:12.000
+ 2.000
71
129
Graeme Presswell
Great Britain
A7
3:24.000
+ 1:12.000
73
122
Tom Walster
Great Britain
N4
3:26.000
+ 1:14.000
+ 2.000
73
153
Rupert Hopcraft
Great Britain
A5
3:26.000
+ 1:14.000
75
152
Stephen Chamberlain
Great Britain
A5
3:27.000
+ 1:15.000
+ 1.000
75
166
Rory McNeile
Great Britain
N1
3:27.000
+ 1:15.000
77
164
Trevor Godwin
Great Britain
N1
3:28.000
+ 1:16.000
+ 1.000
77
131
Nick Barrow
Great Britain
A5
3:28.000
+ 1:16.000
79
118
Colin Barber
Great Britain
N3
3:29.000
+ 1:17.000
+ 1.000
79
31
David Higgins
Great Britain
A7
3:29.000
+ 1:17.000
81
155
Lisa Parish
Great Britain
A7
3:39.000
+ 1:27.000
+ 10.000
82
137
Paul Cooper
Great Britain
N2
3:40.000
+ 1:28.000
+ 1.000
83
115
Danny Fois
Great Britain
A8
3:42.000
+ 1:30.000
+ 2.000
84
157
Pierluigi Comelli
Italy
N2
3:44.000
+ 1:32.000
+ 2.000
85
161
Mauro Zamparutti
Italy
N3
3:48.000
+ 1:36.000
+ 4.000
85
156
Philippe Gobert
France
N1
3:48.000
+ 1:36.000
87
163
Melissa Heijink
Great Britain
N1
3:50.000
+ 1:38.000
+ 2.000
88
158
John ODonnell
Ireland
N1
3:52.000
+ 1:40.000
+ 2.000
89
133
Graham Coffey
Great Britain
N4
4:04.000
+ 1:52.000
+ 12.000
90
175
Steve Nicholls
Great Britain
N3
4:08.000
+ 1:56.000
+ 4.000
90
130
Michel Cagnet
France
A6
4:08.000
+ 1:56.000
92
121
David Nutter
Australia
A7
4:20.000
+ 2:08.000
+ 12.000
93
165
Janie Eaton
Great Britain
N1
4:23.000
+ 2:11.000
+ 3.000
94
132
Chris Tilly
Great Britain
A7
15:14.000
+ 13:02.000
+ 10:51.000