fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 53. Network Q RAC Rally
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Racecourse 1
CStage 1
SS2 Blenheim
CStage 2
SS3 Silverstone 1
CStage 3
SS4 Silverstone 2
CStage 4
SS5 Millbrook 1
CStage 5
SS6 Millbrook 2
CStage 6
SS7 Beechdale
CStage 7
SS8 Silverstone Superspecial
CStage 8
SS9 Donington 1
CStage 9
SS10 Donington 2
CStage 10
SS11 Racecourse 2
CStage 11
SS12 Radnor
CStage 12
SS13 Hafren
CStage 13
SS14 Pantperthog
CStage 14
SS15 Dyfi
CStage 15
SS16 Gartheiniog
CStage 16
SS17 Sweet Lamb
CStage 17
SS18 Myherin
CStage 18
SS19 St Gwynno
CStage 19
SS20 Tyle
CStage 20
SS21 Rhondda
CStage 21
SS22 Resolfen
CStage 22
SS23 Rheola
CStage 23
SS24 Argoed
CStage 24
SS25 Margam
CStage 25
SS26 Racecourse 3
CStage 26
Overall
SS14 Pantperthog
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
8:45.000
2
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
8:52.000
+ 7.000
+ 7.000
3
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
8:59.000
+ 14.000
+ 7.000
4
6
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
9:00.000
+ 15.000
+ 1.000
5
7
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
9:08.000
+ 23.000
+ 8.000
6
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
9:11.000
+ 26.000
+ 3.000
7
10
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
9:12.000
+ 27.000
+ 1.000
8
8
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
9:21.000
+ 36.000
+ 9.000
9
12
Grégoire De Mévius
Belgium
Belgacom Turbo Team
A8
9:26.000
+ 41.000
+ 5.000
10
11
Ari Vatanen
Finland
Motorsport Consultancy
A8
9:28.000
+ 43.000
+ 2.000
11
20
Andrea Navarra
Italy
A8
9:38.000
+ 53.000
+ 10.000
12
15
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Mobil 1 Stomil Olsztyn
A8
9:41.000
+ 56.000
+ 3.000
13
21
Alister McRae
Great Britain
S.B.G. Sport
A7
9:48.000
+ 1:03.000
+ 7.000
14
18
Mark Higgins
Great Britain
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A7
9:50.000
+ 1:05.000
+ 2.000
15
22
Gwyndaf Evans
Great Britain
A7
9:53.000
+ 1:08.000
+ 3.000
16
45
Marcus Dodd
Great Britain
A8
9:54.000
+ 1:09.000
+ 1.000
17
16
Angelo Medeghini
Italy
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
9:55.000
+ 1:10.000
+ 1.000
18
27
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
9:59.000
+ 1:14.000
+ 4.000
19
14
Masao Kamioka
Japan
A8
10:01.000
+ 1:16.000
+ 2.000
20
30
Martin Rowe
Great Britain
Renault Dealer Rallying UK
A7
10:08.000
+ 1:23.000
+ 7.000
21
29
Luís Climent
Spain
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
10:10.000
+ 1:25.000
+ 2.000
21
25
Per Svan
Sweden
A7
10:10.000
+ 1:25.000
21
42
Brian Lyall
Great Britain
A8
10:10.000
+ 1:25.000
21
48
Roger Duckworth
Great Britain
A8
10:10.000
+ 1:25.000
25
50
Jeremy Easson
Great Britain
N4
10:11.000
+ 1:26.000
+ 1.000
25
44
Stephanie Simmonite
Great Britain
A8
10:11.000
+ 1:26.000
27
36
Olli Harkki
Finland
N4
10:12.000
+ 1:27.000
+ 1.000
27
23
Robbie Head
Great Britain
Renault Dealer Rallying UK
A7
10:12.000
+ 1:27.000
29
9
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
10:15.000
+ 1:30.000
+ 3.000
30
17
Yukihiko Sakurai
Japan
Subaru Allstars
A8
10:16.000
+ 1:31.000
+ 1.000
30
35
Reece Jones
New Zealand
N4
10:16.000
+ 1:31.000
30
33
Kris Rosenberger
Austria
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
10:16.000
+ 1:31.000
33
51
Julian Porter
Great Britain
N4
10:28.000
+ 1:43.000
+ 12.000
34
38
Karamjit Singh
Malaysia
Petronas EON Racing Team
N4
10:29.000
+ 1:44.000
+ 1.000
35
62
Neil Wearden
Great Britain
A6
10:30.000
+ 1:45.000
+ 1.000
36
43
Steve Hill
Great Britain
N4
10:33.000
+ 1:48.000
+ 3.000
37
64
Theo Bengry
Great Britain
A8
10:39.000
+ 1:54.000
+ 6.000
38
70
Pernilla Walfridsson
Sweden
Helmia Motorsport
N4
10:43.000
+ 1:58.000
+ 4.000
39
37
Jason Sharpe
Great Britain
A7
10:45.000
+ 2:00.000
+ 2.000
40
72
Simon Redhead
Great Britain
N4
10:48.000
+ 2:03.000
+ 3.000
40
92
Brian Bell
Great Britain
N4
10:48.000
+ 2:03.000
42
107
Karsten Richardt
Denmark
N4
10:50.000
+ 2:05.000
+ 2.000
43
73
Gary Smith
Great Britain
A8
10:55.000
+ 2:10.000
+ 5.000
44
77
Hamed Al Wahaibi
Oman
N4
10:57.000
+ 2:12.000
+ 2.000
44
87
Gary Adam
Great Britain
N4
10:57.000
+ 2:12.000
46
54
Jeffrey Panton
Jamaica
Toyota Team Jamaica
A8
11:03.000
+ 2:18.000
+ 6.000
47
71
Vince Wetton
Great Britain
N4
11:04.000
+ 2:19.000
+ 1.000
48
66
Roger Davies
Great Britain
N4
11:08.000
+ 2:23.000
+ 4.000
49
83
Jane Gunningham
Great Britain
N4
11:09.000
+ 2:24.000
+ 1.000
50
31
David Higgins
Great Britain
A7
11:10.000
+ 2:25.000
+ 1.000
51
34
Bernard Munster
Belgium
East Belgian Racing Team
A6
11:12.000
+ 2:27.000
+ 2.000
51
39
Per Eklund
Sweden
A8
11:12.000
+ 2:27.000
51
68
Nick Foster
Great Britain
N4
11:12.000
+ 2:27.000
54
84
Paul Snell
Great Britain
N4
11:13.000
+ 2:28.000
+ 1.000
54
75
Paul Dyas
Great Britain
N4
11:13.000
+ 2:28.000
56
91
Don Whitehurst
Great Britain
A6
11:19.000
+ 2:34.000
+ 6.000
57
67
David Wood
Great Britain
A8
11:24.000
+ 2:39.000
+ 5.000
58
80
Tony Jardine
Great Britain
N4
11:29.000
+ 2:44.000
+ 5.000
59
61
Pete Littler
Great Britain
A7
11:34.000
+ 2:49.000
+ 5.000
60
53
Masahiro Takasaki
Japan
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A5
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
+ 7.000
60
65
John Leckie
Great Britain
A8
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
69
Richie Holfeld
Ireland
Ralliart Co-ordsport
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
56
Hiroshi Nishiyama
Japan
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
57
Ian Joel
Great Britain
A8
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
81
Bob Ceen
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
79
Mark Perrott
Great Britain
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
74
Gavin Cox
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
90
José Barbara
France
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
85
Simon Chapman
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
86
Graham Middleton
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
41
Aleksandr Zheludov
Russia
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
32
Jimmy McRae
Great Britain
A6
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
108
Ivars Caune
Latvia
Subaru Team Latvia
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
109
Ryoji Naka
Japan
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
111
Stephen Wedgbury
Great Britain
N2
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
112
Bob Bean
Great Britain
N2
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
113
Geoff Jones
Great Britain
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A5
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
115
Danny Fois
Great Britain
A8
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
116
David Hutchinson
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
117
Richard Worts
Great Britain
A6
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
118
Colin Barber
Great Britain
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
119
Guy Anderson
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
120
Will Clarke
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
121
David Nutter
Australia
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
122
Tom Walster
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
94
Gerolamo Pelli
Italy
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
96
Gary Cooper
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
98
Vincent Bristow
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
101
John Robson
Great Britain
A6
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
104
Innes Marlow
Great Britain
A8
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
105
Keith Robathan
Great Britain
A8
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
106
Mark Jasper
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
124
Martin Healer
Great Britain
A8
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
125
Andy Gwynne
Great Britain
A6
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
126
Emlyn Wynne
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
127
Richard Roberts
Great Britain
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
129
Graeme Presswell
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
130
Michel Cagnet
France
A6
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
131
Nick Barrow
Great Britain
A5
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
132
Chris Tilly
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
133
Graham Coffey
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
136
Olaf Dobberkau
Germany
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
137
Paul Cooper
Great Britain
N2
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
138
Debbie Gilliver
Great Britain
N2
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
139
Paul Thomas
Great Britain
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
142
Tim Hookway
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
143
Leslie Andrew
Great Britain
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
144
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
145
Tim Ferris
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
147
Peter Beards
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
148
Nigel Griffiths
Great Britain
A8
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
149
Daniel Harper
Great Britain
A5
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
150
David Blades
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
151
Tim Green
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
152
Stephen Chamberlain
Great Britain
A5
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
153
Rupert Hopcraft
Great Britain
A5
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
154
Stéphane Gaillard
France
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
155
Lisa Parish
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
156
Philippe Gobert
France
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
157
Pierluigi Comelli
Italy
N2
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
158
John ODonnell
Ireland
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
159
Dafydd Larcombe
Great Britain
A6
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
160
Anna Tait
Great Britain
N2
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
161
Mauro Zamparutti
Italy
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
162
Michael Plant
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
163
Melissa Heijink
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
164
Trevor Godwin
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
165
Janie Eaton
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
166
Rory McNeile
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
167
Barry Strong
Great Britain
N2
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
168
Peter Gretton
Great Britain
A5
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
171
Ian Titterton
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
172
Trevor Humphrey
Great Britain
N4
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
173
Clive Bailye
Great Britain
N1
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
174
David Johnson
Great Britain
N2
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
175
Steve Nicholls
Great Britain
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
176
Nick Pollitt
Great Britain
A7
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
60
177
Avon Cayzer
Great Britain
N3
11:41.000
+ 2:56.000
139
123
Peter Woodhead
Great Britain
N4
12:02.000
+ 3:17.000
+ 21.000
140
52
Geoff Smith
Great Britain
A8
13:36.000
+ 4:51.000
+ 1:34.000
141
58
Richard Gough
Great Britain
A8
18:28.000
+ 9:43.000
+ 4:52.000