fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Hockenheim
Silverstone
Helsinki
Nurburgring
Spa-Francorchamps
A1-Ring
Suzuka
Donington
Mugello
Sebring
Laguna Seca
1997
FIA GT Championship Donington
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
11
AMG-Mercedes
Bernd Schneider
/
Alexander Wurz
/
GT1
159
4:00:01.691
159.776
1:26.075
3
2
10
AMG-Mercedes
Marcel Tiemann
/
Alessandro Nannini
/
GT1
159
4:00:52.057
+ 50.366
+ 50.366
159.219
3
8
BMW Motorsport
JJ Lehto
/
Steve Soper
/
GT1
159
4:01:20.517
+ 1:18.826
+ 28.460
158.906
4
12
AMG-Mercedes
Klaus Ludwig
/
Bernd Mayländer
/
GT1
158
4:00:51.101
1 Lap
1 Lap
158.228
5
9
BMW Motorsport
Peter Kox
/
Roberto Ravaglia
/
GT1
158
4:00:51.551
1 Lap
+ 0.450
158.223
6
3
Gulf Team Davidoff
Pierre-Henri Raphanel
/
Jean-Marc Gounon
/
GT1
157
2 Laps
1 Lap
7
1
Gulf Team Davidoff
Geoff Lees
/
Anders Olofsson
/
GT1
156
3 Laps
1 Lap
8
5
David Price Racing
David Brabham
/
Perry McCarthy
/
GT1
155
4 Laps
1 Lap
9
4
David Price Racing
Andy Wallace
/
James Weaver
/
GT1
154
5 Laps
1 Lap
10
22
BMS Scuderia Italia
Pierluigi Martini
/
Christian Pescatori
/
GT1
152
7 Laps
2 Laps
11
6
Porsche AG
Thierry Boutsen
/
Hans-Joachim Stuck
/
GT1
151
8 Laps
1 Lap
12
23
GBF UK Ltd.
Luca Badoer
/
Domenico Schiattarella
/
GT1
151
8 Laps
13
27
Parabolica Motorsport
Gary Ayles
/
Chris Goodwin
/
GT1
150
9 Laps
1 Lap
14
30
G-Force Strandell
Magnus Wallinder
/
Geoff Lister
/
John Greasley
/
GT1
149
10 Laps
1 Lap
15
51
Viper Team Oreca
Olivier Beretta
/
Philippe Gache
/
GT2
146
13 Laps
3 Laps
16
7
Porsche AG
Bob Wollek
/
Yannick Dalmas
/
GT1
145
14 Laps
1 Lap
17
56
ROOCK Racing
Bruno Eichmann
/
Stéphane Ortelli
/
Claudia Hürtgen
/
GT2
145
14 Laps
18
52
Viper Team Oreca
Justin Bell
/
Luca Drudi
/
GT2
144
15 Laps
1 Lap
19
57
ROOCK Racing
Pedro Chaves
/
Ni Amorim
/
François Lafon
/
GT2
144
15 Laps
20
66
Konrad Motorsport
Franz Konrad
/
Toni Seiler
/
André Ahrle
/
GT2
142
17 Laps
2 Laps
21
50
Agusta Racing Team
Patrice Goueslard
/
Michel Neugarten
/
Luigino Pagotto
/
GT2
141
18 Laps
1 Lap
22
63
Krauss Motorsport
Michael Trunk
/
Bernhard Müller
/
GT2
140
19 Laps
1 Lap
23
64
Kremer Racing
Alfonso De Orléans-Borbón
/
Tomas Saldaña
/
GT2
139
20 Laps
1 Lap
24
70
Dellenbach Motorsport
Klaus Horn
/
Daniel Urrutia
/
Rainer Bonnetsmüller
/
GT2
137
22 Laps
2 Laps
25
69
Proton Competition
Gerold Ried
/
Patrick Vuillaume
/
Manfred Jurasz
/
GT2
136
23 Laps
1 Lap
26
31
Augustin Motorsport
Horst Felbermayr Sr.
/
Horst Felbermayr Jr.
/
Stefano Buttiero
/
GT1
130
29 Laps
6 Laps
27
60
Marcos Racing International
Tommy Erdos
/
Christian Vann
/
GT2
124
35 Laps
6 Laps
28
53
Chamberlain Engineering
David Goode
/
Leonardo Maddalena
/
Paul Thomas
/
GT2
119
40 Laps
5 Laps
29
14
GT1 Lotus Racing
Jan Lammers
/
Mike Hezemans
/
GT1
111
48 Laps
8 Laps
DNF
13
GT1 Lotus Racing
Fabien Giroix
/
Jean-Denis Deletraz
/
GT1
82
DNF
59
Marcos Racing International
Cor Euser
/
Harald Becker
/
GT2
80
DNF
20
DAMS Panoz
Éric Bernard
/
Franck Lagorce
/
GT1
73
DNF
21
Kremer Racing
Christophe Bouchut
/
Carl Rosenblad
/
GT1
56
DNF
82
Colin Blower Motorsport
Colin Blower
/
Jamie Campbell-Walter
/
GT2
38
DNF
54
Chamberlain Engineering
Tim O'Kennedy
/
John Hugenholtz
/
Wido Rössler
/
GT2
38
DNF
75
G-Force Strandell
Koit Veertee
/
Nigel Barrett
/
GT1
35
DNF
86
Millennium Motorsports
Nick Carr
/
Ian Astley
/
Andy Purvis
/
GT2
34
DNF
77
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Peter Owen
/
Jonathan Baker
/
Mark Peters
/
GT2
27
DNF
24
GBF UK Ltd.
Ralf Kalaschek
/
Max Angelelli
/
Jason Yeomans
/
GT1
26
DNF
78
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Rob Schirle
/
David Warnock
/
Richard Dean
/
GT2
24
DNF
19
MVR
Sandy Grau
/
Marco Werner
/
GT1
23
DNS
80
Morgan Motor Company
Charles Morgan
/
William Wykeham
/
GT2
DNS
87
ROOCK Racing
John Robinson
/
Robert Nearn
/
Michel Ligonnet
/
GT2