fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Hockenheim
Silverstone
Helsinki
Nurburgring
Spa-Francorchamps
A1-Ring
Suzuka
Donington
Mugello
Sebring
Laguna Seca
1997
FIA GT Championship Helsinki
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
8
BMW Motorsport
JJ Lehto
/
Steve Soper
/
GT1
113
3:00:31.711
119.429
2
16
ROOCK Racing
Ralf Kelleners
/
Stéphane Ortelli
/
GT1
110
3 Laps
3 Laps
3
2
Gulf Team Davidoff
Thomas Bscher
/
John Nielsen
/
GT1
110
3 Laps
4
1
Gulf Team Davidoff
Andrew Gilbert-Scott
/
Jean-Marc Gounon
/
Pierre-Henri Raphanel
/
GT1
109
4 Laps
1 Lap
5
24
GBF UK Ltd.
Mauro Martini
/
Andrea Boldrini
/
GT1
109
4 Laps
6
22
BMS Scuderia Italia
Pierluigi Martini
/
Christian Pescatori
/
GT1
108
5 Laps
1 Lap
7
26
Konrad Motorsport
Franz Konrad
/
Mauro Baldi
/
Max Angelelli
/
GT1
108
5 Laps
8
11
AMG-Mercedes
Bernd Schneider
/
Alexander Wurz
/
GT1
107
6 Laps
1 Lap
1:27.901
94
9
56
ROOCK Racing
Claudia Hürtgen
/
Bruno Eichmann
/
Ni Amorim
/
GT2
106
7 Laps
1 Lap
10
59
Marcos Racing International
Cor Euser
/
Harald Becker
/
GT2
106
7 Laps
11
31
Augustin Motorsport
Karl Augustin
/
Horst Felbermayr Sr.
/
Stefano Buttiero
/
GT1
103
10 Laps
3 Laps
12
63
Krauss Motorsport
Michael Trunk
/
Bernhard Müller
/
GT2
103
10 Laps
13
9
BMW Motorsport
Peter Kox
/
Roberto Ravaglia
/
GT1
101
12 Laps
2 Laps
14
53
Chamberlain Engineering
Pertti Lievonen
/
Jari Nurminen
/
GT2
100
13 Laps
1 Lap
15
55
Augustin Motorsport
Manfred Jurasz
/
Helmut Reis
/
Wido Rössler
/
GT2
100
13 Laps
16
10
AMG-Mercedes
Klaus Ludwig
/
Alessandro Nannini
/
GT1
98
15 Laps
2 Laps
17
15
GT1 Lotus Racing
Fabien Giroix
/
Ratanakul Prutirat
/
Jean-Denis Deletraz
/
GT1
97
16 Laps
1 Lap
18
69
Proton Competition
Gerold Ried
/
Patrick Vuillaume
/
GT2
94
19 Laps
3 Laps
19
60
Marcos Racing International
Ville-Pertti Teuronen
/
Teijo Lahti
/
GT2
93
20 Laps
1 Lap
20
23
GBF UK Ltd.
Luca Badoer
/
Domenico Schiattarella
/
GT1
83
30 Laps
10 Laps
DNF
57
ROOCK Racing
François Lafon
/
Jean-Pierre Jarier
/
GT2
65
DNF
80
Morgan Motor Company
Charles Morgan
/
William Wykeham
/
GT2
31
DNF
66
Konrad Motorsport
Michel Ligonnet
/
Marco Spinelli
/
Toni Seiler
/
GT2
30
DNF
19
MVR
Gerd Ruch
/
Sandy Grau
/
GT1