fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
Silverstone
Pau
Helsinki
Nurburgring
Mediterraneo
Hockenheim
A1-Ring
Spa-Francorchamps
Mugello
Jerez
1997
FIA International F3000 Championship Jerez
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
2
Juan Pablo Montoya
Colombia
RSM Marko
44
1:13:47.224
158.427
1:39.419
2
30
Oliver Tichy
Austria
44
1:14:13.144
+ 25.920
+ 25.920
157.505
1:39.710
3
19
Gareth Rees
Great Britain
Durango Racing Team
44
1:14:18.272
+ 31.048
+ 5.128
157.324
1:39.858
4
11
Werner Lupberger
South Africa
Edenbridge Racing
44
1:14:30.585
+ 43.361
+ 12.313
156.891
1:40.401
5
23
Rui Águas
Portugal
Nordic Racing
44
1:14:36.630
+ 49.406
+ 6.045
156.679
1:39.848
6
35
Christian Edward Johnston Horner
Great Britain
Arden International
44
1:14:45.683
+ 58.459
+ 9.053
156.363
1:40.623
7
27
David Cook
Great Britain
Redman-Bright
44
1:15:02.843
+ 1:15.619
+ 17.160
155.767
1:40.864
8
16
Grégoire de Galzain
France
DAMS
44
1:15:07.814
+ 1:20.590
+ 4.971
155.595
1:40.778
9
1
Craig Lowndes
Australia
RSM Marko
43
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:40.217
10
12
Max Wilson
Brazil
Edenbridge Racing
43
1 Lap
1:39.202
11
4
Laurent Redon
France
Super Nova Racing
43
1 Lap
1:39.741
12
33
Thomas Biagi
Italy
43
1 Lap
1:41.812
DSQ
7
Cyrille Sauvage
France
International Draco Racing
44
1:13:52.493
158.239
1:39.211
DNF
36
Kurt Mollekens
Belgium
KTR
39
1:40.146
DNF
6
Soheil Ayari
France
Team Astromega
36
1:39.587
DNF
5
Boris Derichebourg
France
Team Astromega
35
1:39.482
DNF
37
Gonzalo Rodríguez
Uruguay
G.S. Team
33
1:40.186
DNF
22
Marc Gene
Spain
28
1:40.374
DNF
18
Stephen Watson
South Africa
Durango Racing Team
5
1:41.227
DNF
20
Gaston Mazzacane
Argentina
Auto Sport Racing
4
1:41.091
DNF
21
Tom Kristensen
Denmark
Auto Sport Racing
4
1:39.080
DNF
8
Pedro Couceiro
Angola
International Draco Racing
4
1:41.623
DNF
3
Ricardo Zonta
Brazil
Super Nova Racing
4
1:39.010
DNF
25
Thomas Schie
Norway
Bob Salisbury Engineering
4
1:41.443
DNF
26
Jason Watt
Denmark
Super Nova Racing
4
1:39.736
DNF
17
Jamie Davies
Great Britain
DAMS