fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
Silverstone
Pau
Helsinki
Nurburgring
Mediterraneo
Hockenheim
A1-Ring
Spa-Francorchamps
Mugello
Jerez
1997
FIA International F3000 Championship Mediterraneo
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
17
Jamie Davies
Great Britain
DAMS
41
1:04:48.310
187.901
1:33.500
2
3
Ricardo Zonta
Brazil
Super Nova Racing
41
1:05:12.572
+ 24.262
+ 24.262
186.736
1:34.010
3
12
Max Wilson
Brazil
Edenbridge Racing
41
1:05:20.311
+ 32.001
+ 7.739
186.367
1:34.549
4
1
Craig Lowndes
Australia
RSM Marko
41
1:05:21.297
+ 32.987
+ 0.986
186.321
1:34.320
5
36
Kurt Mollekens
Belgium
KTR
41
1:05:30.141
+ 41.831
+ 8.844
185.901
1:34.932
6
4
Laurent Redon
France
Super Nova Racing
41
1:05:36.323
+ 48.013
+ 6.182
185.609
1:34.899
7
18
Stephen Watson
South Africa
Durango Racing Team
41
1:05:45.169
+ 56.859
+ 8.846
185.193
1:34.439
8
7
Cyrille Sauvage
France
International Draco Racing
41
1:06:22.203
+ 1:33.893
+ 37.034
183.471
1:34.700
9
5
Boris Derichebourg
France
Team Astromega
41
1:06:24.329
+ 1:36.019
+ 2.126
183.373
1:35.387
10
22
Marc Gene
Spain
40
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:34.172
11
2
Juan Pablo Montoya
Colombia
RSM Marko
40
1 Lap
1:34.424
12
31
Anthony Beltoise
France
DKS Racing
40
1 Lap
1:34.625
13
30
Emiliano Spataro
Argentina
Scuderia Coloni
40
1 Lap
1:36.009
14
33
Thomas Biagi
Italy
40
1 Lap
1:34.839
15
20
Gaston Mazzacane
Argentina
Auto Sport Racing
40
1 Lap
1:34.980
16
19
Gareth Rees
Great Britain
Durango Racing Team
40
1 Lap
1:35.556
17
29
Markus Friesacher
Austria
Scuderia Coloni
40
1 Lap
1:37.377
DNF
6
Soheil Ayari
France
Team Astromega
22
1:35.329
DNF
27
David Cook
Great Britain
Redman-Bright
21
1:37.135
DNF
21
Tom Kristensen
Denmark
Auto Sport Racing
17
1:35.105
DNF
37
Gonzalo Rodríguez
Uruguay
G.S. Team
14
1:35.637
DNF
16
Grégoire de Galzain
France
DAMS
9
1:37.742
DNF
14
Oliver Tichy
Austria
5
1:37.212
DNF
11
Werner Lupberger
South Africa
Edenbridge Racing
5
1:37.319
DNS
8
Pedro Couceiro
Angola
International Draco Racing
DNF
23
Rui Águas
Portugal
Nordic Racing
DNF
26
Jason Watt
Denmark
Super Nova Racing