fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Hockenheim
Silverstone
Helsinki
Nurburgring
Spa-Francorchamps
A1-Ring
Suzuka
Donington
Mugello
Sebring
Laguna Seca
1997
FIA GT Championship Silverstone
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
9
BMW Motorsport
Peter Kox
/
Roberto Ravaglia
/
GT1
87
3:20:27.077
133.851
2
11
AMG-Mercedes
Bernd Schneider
/
Alexander Wurz
/
GT1
87
3:20:27.702
+ 0.625
+ 0.625
133.845
3
8
BMW Motorsport
JJ Lehto
/
Steve Soper
/
GT1
87
3:21:46.116
+ 1:19.039
+ 1:18.414
132.978
4
1
Gulf Team Davidoff
Andrew Gilbert-Scott
/
Pierre-Henri Raphanel
/
Ray Bellm
/
GT1
87
3:22:05.919
+ 1:38.842
+ 19.803
132.760
5
6
Porsche AG
Hans-Joachim Stuck
/
Thierry Boutsen
/
GT1
87
3:22:08.717
+ 1:41.640
+ 2.798
132.730
6
27
Parabolica Motorsport
Chris Goodwin
/
Gary Ayles
/
GT1
87
3:22:24.043
+ 1:56.966
+ 15.326
132.562
7
18
Schübel Engineering
Pedro Lamy
/
Bob Wollek
/
GT1
84
3 Laps
3 Laps
1:45.946
8
52
Viper Team Oreca
Justin Bell
/
Tommy Archer
/
GT2
83
3:21:47.453
4 Laps
1 Lap
126.850
9
2
Gulf Team Davidoff
John Nielsen
/
Thomas Bscher
/
GT1
83
4 Laps
10
56
ROOCK Racing
Claudia Hürtgen
/
Bruno Eichmann
/
Ni Amorim
/
GT2
83
3:21:58.036
4 Laps
+ 3:21:58.036
126.739
11
51
Viper Team Oreca
Philippe Gache
/
Olivier Beretta
/
GT2
82
5 Laps
1 Lap
12
26
Konrad Motorsport
Franz Konrad
/
Mauro Baldi
/
GT1
82
5 Laps
13
5
David Price Racing
David Brabham
/
Perry McCarthy
/
GT1
81
6 Laps
1 Lap
14
19
MVR
Gerd Ruch
/
Sandy Grau
/
GT1
80
7 Laps
1 Lap
15
64
Kremer Racing
Tomas Saldaña
/
Alfonso De Orléans-Borbón
/
Carl Rosenblad
/
GT2
80
7 Laps
16
65
RWS Motorsport
Raffaele Sangiuolo
/
Luca Riccitelli
/
Charles Margueron
/
GT2
79
8 Laps
1 Lap
17
68
Angelo Zadra
Angelo Zadra
/
Renato Mastropietro
/
Leonardo Maddalena
/
GT2
78
9 Laps
1 Lap
18
76
EMKA Racing
Steve ORourke
/
Tim Sugden
/
Win Percy
/
GT2
78
9 Laps
19
57
ROOCK Racing
François Lafon
/
Jean-Marc Smadja
/
Stéphane Ortelli
/
GT2
78
9 Laps
20
66
Konrad Motorsport
Toni Seiler
/
Marco Spinelli
/
Robert Nearn
/
GT2
78
9 Laps
21
53
Chamberlain Engineering
John Hugenholtz
/
Jari Nurminen
/
GT2
77
10 Laps
1 Lap
22
54
Chamberlain Engineering
Richard Dean
/
Peter Hardman
/
GT2
77
10 Laps
23
62
Stadler Motorsport
Uwe Sick
/
Denis Lay
/
Axel Rohr
/
GT2
77
10 Laps
24
60
Marcos Racing International
John Schumann
/
Christian Vann
/
GT2
77
10 Laps
25
55
Karl Augustin
Helmut Reis
/
Hans-Jörg Höfer
/
GT2
76
11 Laps
1 Lap
26
31
Karl Augustin
Karl Augustin
/
Horst Felbermayr Sr.
/
Stefano Buttiero
/
GT1
76
11 Laps
27
63
Krauss Motorsport
Michael Trunk
/
Bernhard Müller
/
GT2
76
11 Laps
28
75
G-Force Strandell
John Greasley
/
Geoff Lister
/
GT2
75
12 Laps
1 Lap
29
58
Estoril Racing Communication
Michel Monteiro
/
Manuel Monteiro
/
GT2
73
14 Laps
2 Laps
30
50
Agusta Racing Team
Riccardo Agusta
/
Almo Coppelli
/
GT2
70
17 Laps
3 Laps
31
79
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Peter Owen
/
James Kaye
/
Richard Piper
/
GT2
68
19 Laps
2 Laps
32
10
AMG-Mercedes
Alessandro Nannini
/
Marcel Tiemann
/
GT1
68
19 Laps
33
80
Morgan Motor Company
Charles Morgan
/
William Wykeham
/
GT2
66
21 Laps
2 Laps
34
78
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Rob Schirle
/
James Warnock
/
Allen Lloyd
/
GT2
65
22 Laps
1 Lap
35
24
GBF UK Ltd.
Mauro Martini
/
Andrea Boldrini
/
GT1
63
24 Laps
2 Laps
DNF
16
ROOCK Racing
Ralf Kelleners
/
Yannick Dalmas
/
GT1
48
DNF
23
GBF UK Ltd.
Luca Badoer
/
Domenico Schiattarella
/
GT1
46
DNF
13
GT1 Lotus Racing
Fabien Giroix
/
Jean-Denis Deletraz
/
GT1
45
DNF
59
Marcos Racing International
Cor Euser
/
Harald Becker
/
GT2
45
DNF
15
GT1 Lotus Racing
Maurizio Sandro Sala
/
Ratanakul Prutirat
/
GT1
41
DNF
70
Dellenbach Motorsport
Manfred Jurasz
/
Rainer Bonnetsmüller
/
GT2
33
DNF
77
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Steve Saleen
/
Price Cobb
/
Carlos Palau
/
GT2
17
DNF
14
GT1 Lotus Racing
Jan Lammers
/
Mike Hezemans
/
GT1
15
DNF
20
DAMS Panoz
Franck Lagorce
/
Éric Bernard
/
GT1
7
DNF
4
David Price Racing
Andy Wallace
/
James Weaver
/
GT1
4
DNF
17
JB Racing
Emmanuel Collard
/
Jürgen von Gartzen
/
GT1
DNF
22
BMS Scuderia Italia
Pierluigi Martini
/
Christian Pescatori
/
GT1
DNS
3
Gulf Team Davidoff
Jean-Marc Gounon
/
Pierre-Henri Raphanel
/
GT1
DNS
69
Proton Competition
Gerold Ried
/
Patrick Vuillaume
/
GT2