fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Hockenheim
Silverstone
Helsinki
Nurburgring
Spa-Francorchamps
A1-Ring
Suzuka
Donington
Mugello
Sebring
Laguna Seca
1997
FIA GT Championship Spa-Francorchamps
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
8
BMW Motorsport
JJ Lehto
/
Steve Soper
/
GT1
101
4:01:54.816
174.700
2
11
AMG-Mercedes
Bernd Schneider
/
Alexander Wurz
/
GT1
101
4:02:09.166
+ 14.350
+ 14.350
174.528
2:12.058
73
3
7
Porsche AG
Bob Wollek
/
Yannick Dalmas
/
Thierry Boutsen
/
GT1
99
2 Laps
2 Laps
4
9
BMW Motorsport
Peter Kox
/
Roberto Ravaglia
/
GT1
99
2 Laps
5
12
AMG-Mercedes
Klaus Ludwig
/
Ralf Schumacher
/
GT1
99
2 Laps
6
27
Parabolica Motorsport
Gary Ayles
/
Chris Goodwin
/
GT1
98
3 Laps
1 Lap
7
16
ROOCK Racing
Ralf Kelleners
/
Stéphane Ortelli
/
Pedro Chaves
/
GT1
98
3 Laps
8
13
GT1 Lotus Racing
Fabien Giroix
/
Jean-Denis Deletraz
/
GT1
96
5 Laps
2 Laps
9
4
David Price Racing
Andy Wallace
/
James Weaver
/
GT1
96
5 Laps
10
22
BMS Scuderia Italia
Christian Pescatori
/
Pierluigi Martini
/
GT1
94
7 Laps
2 Laps
11
52
Viper Team Oreca
Justin Bell
/
Marc Duez
/
GT2
93
4:03:45.101
8 Laps
1 Lap
159.649
12
51
Viper Team Oreca
Olivier Beretta
/
Philippe Gache
/
GT2
92
9 Laps
1 Lap
13
59
Marcos Racing International
Cor Euser
/
Harald Becker
/
GT2
92
9 Laps
14
75
G-Force Strandell
Geoff Lister
/
John Greasley
/
Magnus Wallinder
/
GT2
90
11 Laps
2 Laps
15
50
Agusta Racing Team
Riccardo Agusta
/
Michel Neugarten
/
Bernard de Dryver
/
GT2
89
12 Laps
1 Lap
16
56
ROOCK Racing
Claudia Hürtgen
/
Bruno Eichmann
/
Ni Amorim
/
GT2
89
12 Laps
17
10
AMG-Mercedes
Marcel Tiemann
/
Alessandro Nannini
/
GT1
89
12 Laps
18
66
Konrad Motorsport
Franz Konrad
/
Toni Seiler
/
Gerd Ruch
/
GT2
89
12 Laps
19
57
ROOCK Racing
Stéphane Ortelli
/
François Lafon
/
Jean-Marc Smadja
/
GT2
89
12 Laps
20
65
RWS Motorsport
Luca Riccitelli
/
Raffaele Sangiuolo
/
Benno Rottenfusser
/
GT2
88
13 Laps
1 Lap
21
71
GT Racing Team
Luca Drudi
/
Luigino Pagotto
/
GT2
88
13 Laps
22
25
BBA Competition
David Velay
/
Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière
/
Bernard Chauvin
/
GT1
87
14 Laps
1 Lap
23
70
Dellenbach Motorsport
Daniel Urrutia
/
Wolfgang Treml
/
Klaus Horn
/
GT2
87
14 Laps
24
53
Chamberlain Engineering
Tim O'Kennedy
/
John Hugenholtz
/
GT2
87
14 Laps
25
77
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
James Kaye
/
Peter Owen
/
Guy Smith
/
GT2
86
15 Laps
1 Lap
26
58
Estoril Racing Communication
Michel Monteiro
/
Manuel Monteiro
/
GT2
86
15 Laps
27
63
Krauss Motorsport
Michael Trunk
/
Bernhard Müller
/
GT2
86
15 Laps
28
62
Stadler Motorsport
Denis Lay
/
Uwe Sick
/
Axel Rohr
/
GT2
86
15 Laps
29
31
Augustin Motorsport
Hans-Jörg Höfer
/
Stefano Buttiero
/
Horst Felbermayr Sr.
/
GT1
86
15 Laps
30
69
Proton Competition
Gerold Ried
/
Patrick Vuillaume
/
GT2
85
16 Laps
1 Lap
DNF
15
First Racing
Ratanakul Prutirat
/
Jérôme Policand
/
GT1
63
DNF
68
Angelo Zadra
Angelo Zadra
/
Leonardo Maddalena
/
Renato Mastropietro
/
GT2
46
DNF
17
JB Racing
Jürgen von Gartzen
/
Emmanuel Collard
/
GT1
45
DNF
80
Morgan Motor Company
Charles Morgan
/
William Wykeham
/
GT2
42
DNF
78
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Allen Lloyd
/
Tommy Erdos
/
GT2
37
DNF
67
Konrad Motorsport
Marco Spinelli
/
Kelly Collins
/
Barry Waddell
/
GT2
36
DNF
21
Kremer Racing
Christophe Bouchut
/
Carl Rosenblad
/
GT1
27
DNF
55
Augustin Motorsport
Manfred Jurasz
/
Helmut Reis
/
Wido Rössler
/
GT2
23
DNF
19
MVR
Sandy Grau
/
Kurt Thiim
/
GT1
22
DNF
14
GT1 Lotus Racing
Jan Lammers
/
Mike Hezemans
/
GT1
20
DNF
20
DAMS Panoz
Éric Bernard
/
Franck Lagorce
/
GT1
11
DNF
6
Porsche AG
Hans-Joachim Stuck
/
Thierry Boutsen
/
GT1
10
DNF
26
Konrad Motorsport
Mauro Baldi
/
Max Angelelli
/
GT1
3
DNF
3
Gulf Team Davidoff
Jean-Marc Gounon
/
Pierre-Henri Raphanel
/
GT1
DNF
2
Gulf Team Davidoff
John Nielsen
/
Thomas Bscher
/
GT1
DNF
1
Gulf Team Davidoff
Andrew Gilbert-Scott
/
Anders Olofsson
/
GT1
DNS
5
David Price Racing
David Brabham
/
Perry McCarthy
/
GT1