fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
47. International Swedish Rally
46. Safari Rally Kenya
32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
42. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
18. Rally Argentina
45. Acropolis Rally
29. Rally New Zealand
48. Neste Rally Finland
40. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
11. API Rally Australia
54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1998
FIA World Rally Championship 32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Lousada
CStage 1
SS2 Santa Quiteria 1
CStage 2
SS3 Fafe - Lameirinha
CStage 3
SS4 Luilhas 1
CStage 4
SS5 Vizo - Celorico de Basto 1
CStage 5
SS6 Sever do Vouga
CStage 6
SS7 Ladario - Oliveira de Frades
CStage 7
SS8 Viseu
CStage 8
SS9 Mortazel 1
CStage 9
SS10 Mortagua 1
CStage 10
SS11 Bertelhe
CStage 11
SS12 Mortazel 2
CStage 12
SS13 Mortagua 2
CStage 13
SS14 Tabua
CStage 14
SS15 Arganil - Secarias
CStage 15
SS16 Salgueiro - Lomba
CStage 16
SS17 Gois
CStage 17
SS18 Lousa
CStage 18
SS19 Pedrogao Grande
CStage 19
SS20 Figueiro dos Vinhos
CStage 20
SS21 Lousada - Campelos
CStage 21
SS22 Santa Quiteria 2
CStage 22
SS23 Fafe - Lameirinha 2
CStage 23
SS24 Luilhas 2
CStage 24
SS25 Vieira - Cabeceiras
CStage 25
SS26 Vizo - Celorico de Basto 2
CStage 26
SS27 Seixoso
CStage 27
SS28 Amarante
CStage 28
Overall
Overall
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
4:20:58.100
2
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
4:21:00.200
3
9
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Marlboro Toyota Castrol Belgium
A8
4:21:43.900
4
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
4:21:51.200
5
8
Ari Vatanen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
4:24:18.300
6
4
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
4:24:22.300
7
7
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
4:24:35.000
8
27
Grégoire De Mévius
Belgium
Belgacom Turbo Team
A8
4:27:57.100
9
15
Rui Madeira
Portugal
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
4:31:22.200
10
11
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Mobil 1 Stomil Olsztyn
A8
4:32:56.200
11
23
Jean-Pierre Richelmi
Monaco
Procar
A8
4:39:13.300
12
38
Aleksandr Nikonenko
Russia
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
4:39:47.100
13
37
Pedro Chaves
Portugal
Telecel Castrol Team
A8
4:39:54.500
14
19
Adruzilo Lopes
Portugal
Peugeot Esso Silver Team SG
A7
4:40:49.300
15
28
Volkan Isik
Turkey
Toyota Mobil Team Turkey
A8
4:44:21.900
16
21
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Uruguay en Carrera
N4
4:47:41.500
17
43
Gustavo Louro
Portugal
A8
4:50:42.900
18
26
Manfred Stohl
Austria
N4
4:52:11.700
19
33
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
4:52:46.600
20
30
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
4:52:47.100
21
40
Miguel Campos
Portugal
N4
4:53:03.500
22
20
Luís Climent
Spain
N4
4:54:59.800
23
31
Kris Rosenberger
Austria
Sawfish Racing
A7
4:55:10.000
24
36
Wayne Bell
Australia
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
4:57:03.800
25
46
Roberto Sanchez
Argentina
N4
4:58:37.000
26
48
José Araújo
Portugal
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A7
5:03:41.800
27
34
Hamed Al Wahaibi
Oman
N4
5:10:13.800
28
96
Olivier Prive
France
N4
5:13:07.200
29
51
Vitor Lopes
Portugal
A6
5:16:06.500
30
57
Stuart Coupe
Great Britain
N4
5:22:19.100
31
77
José Pedro Fontes
Portugal
A7
5:33:07.000
32
79
Rodrigo Ferreira
Portugal
A7
5:35:40.900
33
91
Ken Skidmore
Great Britain
N4
5:38:49.300
34
84
António Faria
Portugal
A7
5:41:54.100
35
93
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
5:42:52.400
36
69
José Manuel Cunha
Portugal
A8
5:43:07.000
37
82
Ligia Albuquerque
Portugal
N3
5:47:23.500
38
65
António Gravato
Portugal
N3
5:49:06.100
39
81
Luis Ramalho
Portugal
A7
5:49:14.500
40
60
Gérard Capré
Switzerland
N4
5:50:26.500
41
80
José Manuel Cerqueira
Portugal
A7
5:58:07.800
42
72
Toni Gassó
Spain
A7
6:05:01.000
43
78
José Esturao Rodriguez
Spain
A7
6:08:48.500
44
108
Miguel Matias
Portugal
A5
6:09:20.400
45
101
Paulo Guimarães
Portugal
N3
6:13:08.900
46
111
José Pessoa
Portugal
A5
6:33:01.500
47
121
António Pinto dos Santos
Portugal
N1
6:45:25.100
DNF
73
Manuel Rolo
Portugal
A7
6:01:59.200
DNF
44
Giovanni Manfrinato
Italy
N4
4:23:51.700
DNF
103
Tony Clements
Great Britain
A6
4:30:49.200
DNF
17
Andrea Dallavilla
Italy
A8
3:36:11.300
EXC
64
Delfim Bastos
Portugal
N4
4:51:28.000
DNF
107
António Pinto
Portugal
A5
4:18:04.300
DNF
41
Markko Märtin
Estonia
A8
3:16:07.300
DNF
61
John Morton
Great Britain
N4
3:41:17.400
DNF
90
Jorge Ferreira
Portugal
N4
4:35:05.700
DNF
88
Victor Calisto
Portugal
A7
4:32:07.100
DNF
74
Alfonso Navarro
Spain
A7
4:01:28.900
EXC
120
Paula Veloso Amaral
Portugal
N1
4:16:48.600
DNF
16
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
3:19:13.300
DNF
54
Francisco Teixeira
Portugal
N4
3:18:46.100
DNF
6
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
2:46:50.900
DNF
71
José Pedro Miranda
Portugal
A7
3:35:40.400
DNF
100
Arlindo Quintas
Portugal
N3
3:26:43.500
DNF
94
Pedro Cunha e Carmo
Portugal
N4
3:15:01.900
DNF
42
Jonas Kruse
Sweden
Renault Team Sweden
A7
2:52:30.100
DNF
113
Parcidio Summavielle
Portugal
A5
3:26:51.100
DNF
62
Paulo Freire
Portugal
N4
3:09:00.700
DNF
66
Albino Tristão
Portugal
N4
3:05:09.100
DNF
63
José Pereira
Portugal
N4
2:47:15.800
DNF
47
Manuel Ferreira da Silva
Portugal
Totta Peres Competição
N4
2:38:16.700
DNF
14
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
2:17:52.700
DNF
67
David Scialom
Great Britain
A8
3:20:51.800
DNF
106
António Fontes Maia
Portugal
A5
2:49:54.400
DNF
104
Manuel Tomaz
Portugal
A6
2:40:07.900
DNF
99
Jean-Marc Roustan
France
N3
2:34:25.400
DNF
55
Augusto Magalhães
Portugal
N4
2:20:44.000
DNF
119
Miguel Barata
Portugal
N1
2:26:39.000
DNF
59
Carlos Marques
Portugal
N4
2:18:38.800
DNF
75
João Bica
Portugal
A6
2:05:01.600
DNF
29
Fernando Peres
Portugal
A8
1:48:35.700
DNF
12
Thomas Rådström
Sweden
Toyota Castrol Team Sweden
A8
1:42:25.500
DNF
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
1:41:35.800
DNF
114
Alberto Tobio
Spain
A5
2:27:40.700
DNF
102
Miguel Monteiro
Portugal
N3
2:20:13.200
DNF
68
Paulo Duarte
Portugal
A8
2:17:56.600
DNF
118
Armando Silva
Portugal
N1
2:11:49.700
DNF
10
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
1:59:48.500
DNF
35
Pedro Azeredo
Portugal
Renault Gest Galp
A7
1:43:20.700
DNF
32
José Carlos Macedo
Portugal
Renault Gest Galp
A7
1:41:27.800
DNF
112
Nelson Santos
Portugal
A5
1:40:47.400
DNF
24
Mark Higgins
Great Britain
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A7
1:14:13.400
DNF
85
José Vieira Leite
Portugal
A7
58:58.500
DNF
18
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
56:06.300
DNF
92
Armando Tavares
Portugal
N4
55:27.600
DNF
58
Francisco Brites
Portugal
A7
1:44:57.200
DNF
109
Marc Micheli
France
A5
51:19.500
DNF
110
Jose Manuel Aguirre
Spain
A5
48:38.600
DNF
22
Abdullah Bakhashab
Saudi Arabia
Toyota Team Saudi Arabia
A8
45:03.100
DNF
76
Stéphane Pineau
France
A5
42:19.400
DNF
49
Leszek Kuzaj
Poland
N4
39:14.000
DNF
116
Pedro Martins
Portugal
A5
39:31.800
DNF
50
Antonio Teixeira
Portugal
N4
33:52.000
DNF
39
Marc Duez
Belgium
SEAT Sport
A7
30:36.600
DNF
83
Paulo Correia
Portugal
A7
26:08.000
DNF
95
António Vieira
Portugal
N4
25:34.600
DNF
56
Luís Fonseca
Portugal
N4
12:38.000
DNF
87
Patrick Pollet
France
A7
12:19.000
DNF
45
Giovanni Recordati
Italy
A8
11:42.500
DNF
115
António Pimenta
Portugal
A5
4:38.600
EXC
89
Celestino Martins
Portugal
A7
4:14.800
DNF
52
Miguel Cristovão
Portugal
N4
3:38.000
DNF
25
Raimund Baumschlager
Austria
Sawfish Racing
A7
3:33.100
DNF
97
Helder Pereira
Portugal
N4
5:13:07.200
DNF
86
Fernando Mendanha
Portugal
A7
58:58.500
DNF
117
Humberto Viegas
Portugal
N1
39:31.800