fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
Oschersleben
Imola
Barcelona
Silverstone
Monaco
Pau
A1-Ring
Hockenheim
Hungaroring
Spa-Francorchamps
Mediterraneo
Nurburgring
1998
FIA International F3000 Championship A1-Ring
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
21
Soheil Ayari
France
Durango Racing Team
48
1:11:04.222
175.181
1:24.139
2
1
Juan Pablo Montoya
Colombia
Super Nova Racing
48
1:11:25.272
+ 21.050
+ 21.050
174.321
3
3
Jason Watt
Denmark
Super Nova Racing
48
1:11:31.832
+ 27.610
+ 6.560
174.054
4
12
Gonzalo Rodríguez
Uruguay
Team Astromega
48
1:11:32.593
+ 28.371
+ 0.761
174.024
5
31
Nicolas Minassian
France
West Competition Team
48
1:11:35.195
+ 30.973
+ 2.602
173.918
6
14
Bruno Junqueira
Brazil
International Draco Racing
48
1:11:37.352
+ 33.130
+ 2.157
173.831
7
30
Nick Heidfeld
Germany
West Competition Team
48
1:11:42.065
+ 37.843
+ 4.713
173.640
8
28
Stéphane Sarrazin
France
Apomatox
48
1:11:42.282
+ 38.060
+ 0.217
173.632
9
10
Oliver Martini
Italy
Auto Sport Racing
48
1:11:43.193
+ 38.971
+ 0.911
173.595
10
23
Kurt Mollekens
Belgium
KTR
48
1:11:49.298
+ 45.076
+ 6.105
173.349
11
32
Alex Müller
Germany
Oreca
48
1:11:49.785
+ 45.563
+ 0.487
173.329
12
35
Thomas Biagi
Italy
48
1:11:51.949
+ 47.727
+ 2.164
173.242
13
36
Cyrille Sauvage
France
GP Racing
48
1:12:05.400
+ 1:01.178
+ 13.451
172.704
14
15
Giovanni Montanari
Italy
International Draco Racing
48
1:12:08.719
+ 1:04.497
+ 3.319
172.571
15
2
Boris Derichebourg
France
Super Nova Racing
48
1:12:09.883
+ 1:05.661
+ 1.164
172.525
16
6
Werner Lupberger
South Africa
Edenbridge Racing
48
1:12:17.414
+ 1:13.192
+ 7.531
172.225
17
22
Christian Edward Johnston Horner
Great Britain
Arden International
48
1:12:29.787
+ 1:25.565
+ 12.373
171.735
18
29
Marcelo Battistuzzi
Brazil
Apomatox
47
1:11:06.606
+ 2.384
1 Lap
171.436
19
20
Bertrand Godin
Canada
Durango Racing Team
47
1:11:08.413
+ 4.191
+ 1.807
171.363
20
25
Mark Shaw
Great Britain
Redman-Bright
47
1:11:15.730
+ 11.508
+ 7.317
171.070
21
38
Fabrizio Gollin
Italy
Elide Racing
47
1:11:30.809
+ 26.587
+ 15.079
170.469
22
19
Oliver Tichy
Austria
Scuderia Coloni
46
1:11:19.068
+ 14.846
1 Lap
167.300
DNF
24
David Cook
Great Britain
Redman-Bright
36
DNF
33
Dominik Schwager
Germany
Oreca
36
DNF
5
Max Wilson
Brazil
Edenbridge Racing
27
DNF
34
André Couto
Portugal
Prema Racing
20
DNF
7
Jamie Davies
Great Britain
DAMS
19
DNF
8
Grégoire de Galzain
France
DAMS
10
DNF
4
Gareth Rees
Great Britain
Super Nova Racing
10
DNF
18
Giorgio Vinella
Italy
Scuderia Coloni
1
DNF
16
Fabrice Walfisch
France
Nordic Racing
DNF
17
Kevin McGarrity
Great Britain
Nordic Racing / MobilCom
DNF
11
Gaston Mazzacane
Argentina
Team Astromega