fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Paul Ricard
Brno
Misano
Donington
Anderstorp
Nurburgring
Le Mans
Kyalami
1998
FIA Sportscar Championship Donington
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
1st Qualifying
2nd Qualifying
Starting Grid
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
1
AMG Mercedes
Bernd Schneider
/
Mark Webber
/
GT1
125
3:05:00.731
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
162.962
1:25.550
2
2
AMG Mercedes
Ricardo Zonta
/
Klaus Ludwig
/
GT1
125
3:05:46.061
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
162.299
3
7
Porsche AG
Allan McNish
/
Yannick Dalmas
/
GT1
124
3:06:03.525
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
160.749
4
8
Porsche AG
Uwe Alzen
/
Jörg Müller
/
GT1
123
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
5
12
Team Persson Motorsport
Jean-Marc Gounon
/
Marcel Tiemann
/
GT1
123
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
6
5
Zakspeed Racing
Armin Hahne
/
Andreas Scheld
/
GT1
121
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
7
15
Davidoff Classic
Geoff Lees
/
Thomas Bscher
/
GT1
120
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
8
51
Viper Team Oreca
Olivier Beretta
/
Pedro Lamy
/
GT2
114
3:06:14.449
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
147.641
9
66
Konrad Motorsport
Altfrid Heger
/
Franz Konrad
/
GT2
112
3:06:41.331
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
144.702
10
52
Viper Team Oreca
Karl Wendlinger
/
Justin Bell
/
GT2
111
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
11
81
Freisinger Motorsport
Wolfgang Kaufmann
/
Michel Ligonnet
/
GT2
111
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
12
11
Team Persson Motorsport
Christophe Bouchut
/
Bernd Mayländer
/
GT1
111
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
13
65
Konrad Motorsport
Toni Seiler
/
Martin Stretton
/
GT2
109
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
14
53
Chamberlain Engineering
Ni Amorim
/
Martin Short
/
Matt Turner
/
GT2
109
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
15
63
Krauss Motorsport
Bernhard Müller
/
Michael Trunk
/
GT2
109
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
16
96
Proton Competition
Horst Felbermayr Sr.
/
Horst Felbermayr Jr.
/
GT2
107
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
17
69
Proton Competition
Patrick Vuillaume
/
Gerold Ried
/
GT2
104
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
18
98
Cirtek Motorsport
David Warnock
/
Robert Nearn
/
Sascha Maassen
/
GT2
101
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
19
61
Elf Haberthur Racing
Eric Graham
/
David Smadja
/
Emmanuel Clérico
/
GT2
98
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
20
57
ROOCK Racing
Bruno Eichmann
/
André Ahrle
/
Mike Hezemans
/
GT2
94
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
21
56
ROOCK Racing
Stéphane Ortelli
/
Claudia Hürtgen
/
GT2
82
+ 1:40.600
+ 26.882
DSQ
70
Marcos Racing International
Harald Becker
/
Cor Euser
/
Christian Vann
/
GT2
112
3:06:37.159
144.756
DSQ
58
Roock Sportsystem
Hugh Price
/
John Robinson
/
GT2
106
NCL
6
Zakspeed Racing
Michael Bartels
/
Max Angelelli
/
GT1
83
DNF
60
Elf Haberthur Racing
Gerd Ruch
/
Michel Neugarten
/
Marco Spinelli
/
GT2
59
DNF
3
DAMS
David Brabham
/
Éric Bernard
/
GT1
56
DNF
62
Stadler Motorsport
Axel Rohr
/
Uwe Sick
/
GT2
40
DNF
76
Seikel Motorsport
Max Cohen-Olivar
/
Jean-François Véroux
/
Nigel Smith
/
GT2
26