fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
Oschersleben
Imola
Barcelona
Silverstone
Monaco
Pau
A1-Ring
Hockenheim
Hungaroring
Spa-Francorchamps
Mediterraneo
Nurburgring
1998
FIA International F3000 Championship Monaco
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
30
Nick Heidfeld
Germany
West Competition Team
50
1:18:04.955
129.363
1:32.172
2
12
Gonzalo Rodríguez
Uruguay
Team Astromega
50
1:18:08.817
+ 3.862
+ 3.862
129.256
1:32.333
3
7
Jamie Davies
Great Britain
DAMS
50
1:18:24.466
+ 19.511
+ 15.649
128.826
1:32.538
4
28
Stéphane Sarrazin
France
Apomatox
50
1:18:31.562
+ 26.607
+ 7.096
128.632
1:32.689
5
23
Kurt Mollekens
Belgium
KTR
50
1:18:53.173
+ 48.218
+ 21.611
128.045
1:33.215
6
1
Juan Pablo Montoya
Colombia
Super Nova Racing
50
1:19:16.516
+ 1:11.561
+ 23.343
127.416
1:31.602
7
19
Rui Águas
Portugal
50
1:19:16.879
+ 1:11.924
+ 0.363
127.407
1:33.738
8
9
Dino Morelli
Great Britain
Auto Sport Racing
50
1:19:17.520
+ 1:12.565
+ 0.641
127.389
1:33.542
9
31
Nicolas Minassian
France
West Competition Team
50
1:19:32.485
+ 1:27.530
+ 14.965
126.990
1:33.516
10
33
Dominik Schwager
Germany
Oreca
50
1:19:40.176
+ 1:35.221
+ 7.691
126.786
1:33.835
11
17
Brian Smith
Argentina
Nordic Racing
49
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:33.835
12
11
Gaston Mazzacane
Argentina
Team Astromega
49
1 Lap
1:34.026
13
15
Giovanni Montanari
Italy
International Draco Racing
49
1 Lap
1:33.660
14
6
Werner Lupberger
South Africa
Edenbridge Racing
49
1 Lap
1:33.638
15
36
Cyrille Sauvage
France
GP Racing
49
1 Lap
1:33.833
16
22
Christian Edward Johnston Horner
Great Britain
Arden International
49
1 Lap
1:34.271
17
4
Gareth Rees
Great Britain
Super Nova Racing
48
2 Laps
1 Lap
1:33.273
18
35
Paolo Ruberti
Italy
Prema Racing
48
2 Laps
1:33.022
DNF
38
Fabrizio Gollin
Italy
Elide Racing
44
1:33.906
DNF
29
Marcelo Battistuzzi
Brazil
Apomatox
43
1:34.384
DNF
3
Jason Watt
Denmark
Super Nova Racing
40
1:32.094
DNF
14
Bruno Junqueira
Brazil
International Draco Racing
29
1:33.574
DNF
20
Bertrand Godin
Canada
Durango Racing Team
20
1:34.299
DNF
32
Alex Müller
Germany
Oreca
18
1:34.006
DNF
2
Boris Derichebourg
France
Super Nova Racing
17
1:33.726
DNF
34
André Couto
Portugal
Prema Racing
16
1:33.182