fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Oschersleben
Silverstone
Hockenheim
Dijon
Hungaroring
Suzuka
Donington
A1-Ring
Miami
Laguna Seca
1998
FIA GT Championship Silverstone
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
1
AMG Mercedes
Bernd Schneider
/
Mark Webber
/
GT1
98
2:54:27.912
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
173.233
2
8
Porsche AG
Uwe Alzen
/
Jörg Müller
/
GT1
98
2:54:35.921
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
173.100
1:42.719
3
6
Zakspeed Racing
Michael Bartels
/
Armin Hahne
/
GT1
97
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
4
2
AMG Mercedes
Ricardo Zonta
/
Klaus Ludwig
/
GT1
97
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
5
5
Zakspeed Racing
Sandy Grau
/
Andreas Scheld
/
GT1
96
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
6
15
Davidoff Classic
Geoff Lees
/
Thomas Bscher
/
GT1
94
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
7
11
Team Persson Motorsport
Christophe Bouchut
/
Bernd Mayländer
/
GT1
94
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
8
3
DAMS
David Brabham
/
Éric Bernard
/
GT1
92
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
9
51
Viper Team Oreca
Olivier Beretta
/
Pedro Lamy
/
GT2
88
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
10
60
Elf Haberthur Racing
Gerd Ruch
/
Michel Neugarten
/
Marco Spinelli
/
GT2
86
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
11
62
Stadler Motorsport
Axel Rohr
/
Uwe Sick
/
GT2
82
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
12
69
Proton Competition
Patrick Vuillaume
/
Gerold Ried
/
GT2
82
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
13
54
Chamberlain Engineering
John Hugenholtz
/
Matt Turner
/
GT2
82
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
14
53
Chamberlain Engineering
Ni Amorim
/
Gonçalo Gomes
/
GT2
82
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
15
66
Konrad Motorsport
Franz Konrad
/
Nick Ham
/
GT2
80
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
16
63
Krauss Motorsport
Bernhard Müller
/
Michael Trunk
/
GT2
79
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
17
65
Konrad Motorsport
Toni Seiler
/
Martin Stretton
/
GT2
72
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
18
58
Roock Sportsystem
Peter Owen
/
André Ahrle
/
Tim Sugden
/
GT2
62
+ 8.009
+ 8.009
DNF
56
ROOCK Racing
Stéphane Ortelli
/
Claudia Hürtgen
/
GT2
44
DNF
98
Cirtek Motorsport
David Warnock
/
Robert Schirle
/
GT2
28
DNF
52
Viper Team Oreca
Karl Wendlinger
/
Justin Bell
/
GT2
25
DNF
27
Parabolica Motorsport
Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière
/
Patrick Caternet
/
GT1
25
DNF
10
Team Hezemans
Manfred Jurasz
/
Rainer Bonnetsmüller
/
Stefan Hackl
/
GT1
20
DNF
7
Porsche AG
Allan McNish
/
Bob Wollek
/
GT1
13
DNF
57
ROOCK Racing
Bruno Eichmann
/
Sascha Maassen
/
GT2
13
DNF
70
Marcos Racing International
Harald Becker
/
Cor Euser
/
GT2
12
DNF
96
Proton Competition
Horst Felbermayr Sr.
/
Horst Felbermayr Jr.
/
GT2
10
DNF
12
Team Persson Motorsport
Jean-Marc Gounon
/
Marcel Tiemann
/
GT1
6
DNF
9
Team Hezemans
Jan Lammers
/
Mike Hezemans
/
GT1
2