fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Oschersleben
Silverstone
Hockenheim
Dijon
Hungaroring
Suzuka
Donington
A1-Ring
Miami
Laguna Seca
1998
FIA GT Championship Suzuka
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
1
AMG Mercedes
Bernd Schneider
/
Mark Webber
/
GT1
171
5:48:58.452
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
172.404
2
2
AMG Mercedes
Ricardo Zonta
/
Klaus Ludwig
/
GT1
169
5:50:41.986
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
169.549
3
7
Porsche AG
Allan McNish
/
Yannick Dalmas
/
Stéphane Ortelli
/
GT1
168
5:49:44.244
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
169.010
1:56.416
151
4
11
Team Persson Motorsport
Christophe Bouchut
/
Bernd Mayländer
/
GT1
167
5:49:39.254
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
168.043
5
3
DAMS
Franck Lagorce
/
Christophe Tinseau
/
Johnny O'Connell
/
GT1
165
5:49:40.665
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
166.020
6
6
Zakspeed Racing
Michael Bartels
/
Sandy Grau
/
Andreas Scheld
/
GT1
165
5:50:52.014
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
165.457
7
12
Team Persson Motorsport
Jean-Marc Gounon
/
Marcel Tiemann
/
GT1
163
5:49:08.945
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
164.256
8
5
Zakspeed Racing
Jean-Denis Deletraz
/
Armin Hahne
/
Fabien Giroix
/
GT1
163
5:49:39.570
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
164.016
9
51
Viper Team Oreca
Olivier Beretta
/
Pedro Lamy
/
Dominique Dupuy
/
GT2
155
5:50:15.241
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
155.701
10
52
Viper Team Oreca
Karl Wendlinger
/
Hideshi Matsuda
/
Justin Bell
/
GT2
155
5:50:55.600
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
155.403
11
70
Marcos Racing International
Harald Becker
/
Cor Euser
/
Christian Vann
/
GT2
152
5:51:20.998
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
152.211
12
66
Konrad Motorsport
Altfrid Heger
/
Franz Konrad
/
Stéphane Sallaz
/
GT2
150
5:49:47.893
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
150.875
13
60
Elf Haberthur Racing
Gerd Ruch
/
Michel Neugarten
/
Michel Ligonnet
/
GT2
146
5:50:02.868
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
146.747
14
53
Chamberlain Engineering
John Hugenholtz
/
Hiroshi Sakai
/
Matt Turner
/
GT2
145
5:51:01.569
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
145.336
15
56
ROOCK Racing
Jan Lammers
/
Mike Hezemans
/
Claudia Hürtgen
/
GT2
144
5:50:16.777
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
144.641
16
76
Seikel Motorsport
Nigel Smith
/
Takashi Suzuki
/
GT2
141
5:49:05.830
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
142.107
17
69
Proton Competition
Manfred Jurasz
/
Patrick Vuillaume
/
Gerold Ried
/
GT2
140
5:49:27.086
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
140.956
18
181
Team Daishin
Hideo Fukuyama
/
Nobuyuki Oyagi
/
Tatsuya Mizutani
/
GT300
140
5:51:15.233
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
140.233
19
61
Elf Haberthur Racing
Eric Graham
/
David Smadja
/
Masahiro Kimoto
/
GT2
139
5:50:52.649
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
139.381
20
170
Team Gaikokuya
Yoshimi Ishibashi
/
Hiroyuki Noji
/
Patrick van Schoote
/
GT300
137
5:50:42.278
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
137.443
21
128
NSX Dream 28 Competition
Kazuho Takahashi
/
Hajime Ooshiro
/
Tadayuki Sato
/
GT300
128
5:49:30.560
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
128.853
22
139
IDC SARD Racing Team
Keiichi Tsuchiya
/
Max Angelelli
/
Tatsuya Tanigawa
/
GT500
126
5:49:28.524
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
126.852
23
87
Seikel Motorsport
Tomiko Yoshikawa
/
Gerhard Marchner
/
Sumio Sakurai
/
GT2
122
5:50:03.316
+ 1:04.864
+ 34.792
122.622
DSQ
110
Ability
Akira Ishikawa
/
Yasutaka Hinoi
/
Hidehiko Aso
/
GT300
136
DNF
8
Porsche AG
Bob Wollek
/
Uwe Alzen
/
Jörg Müller
/
GT1
107
1:56.416
DNF
15
Davidoff Classic
Geoff Lees
/
Thomas Bscher
/
GT1
106
DNF
62
Stadler Motorsport
Franz Hunkeler
/
Uwe Sick
/
Jörg Clavuot
/
GT2
85
DNF
58
Roock Sportsystem
Ratanakul Prutirat
/
André Ahrle
/
Robert Nearn
/
GT2
74
DNF
65
Konrad Motorsport
Yukihiro Hane
/
Jun Harada
/
Martin Stretton
/
GT2
63
DNF
57
ROOCK Racing
Bruno Eichmann
/
Hisashi Wada
/
Sascha Maassen
/
GT2
46
DNF
100
Team Kunimitsu with Mooncraft
Kunimitsu Takahashi
/
Ryo Michigami
/
Akira Iida
/
GT500
31