fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
Imola
Monaco
Barcelona
Magny-Cours
Silverstone
A1-Ring
Hockenheim
Hungaroring
Spa-Francorchamps
Nurburgring
1999
FIA International F3000 Championship Barcelona
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
1st Qualifying
2nd Qualifying
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
3
Nick Heidfeld
Germany
West Competition Team
44
1:13:16.982
170.223
1:35.731
8
2
8
Gonzalo Rodríguez
Uruguay
Team Astromega
44
1:13:19.984
+ 3.002
+ 3.002
170.107
1:36.133
29
3
9
André Couto
Portugal
Gauloises Formula
44
1:14:12.504
+ 55.522
+ 52.520
168.100
1:37.096
24
4
6
Bruno Junqueira
Brazil
Petrobras Junior Team
44
1:14:13.742
+ 56.760
+ 1.238
168.053
1:36.898
21
5
10
Stéphane Sarrazin
France
Gauloises Formula
44
1:14:15.965
+ 58.983
+ 2.223
167.970
1:37.141
27
6
7
Justin Wilson
Great Britain
Team Astromega
44
1:14:21.452
+ 1:04.470
+ 5.487
167.763
1:36.415
19
7
18
Jamie Davies
Great Britain
Edenbridge Racing
44
1:14:31.610
+ 1:14.628
+ 10.158
167.382
1:37.498
8
8
47
Nicolas Minassian
France
Kid Jensen Racing
44
1:14:32.632
+ 1:15.650
+ 1.022
167.344
1:37.502
10
9
28
Kevin McGarrity
Great Britain
Nordic Racing Limited
44
1:14:33.308
+ 1:16.326
+ 0.676
167.318
1:37.150
8
10
24
Soheil Ayari
France
CICA Team Oreca
44
1:14:34.724
+ 1:17.742
+ 1.416
167.265
1:37.041
8
11
46
Jeff van Hooydonk
Belgium
Witmeur Team KTR
44
1:14:35.208
+ 1:18.226
+ 0.484
167.247
1:36.974
7
12
32
Fabrizio Gollin
Italy
GP Racing
44
1:14:54.150
+ 1:37.168
+ 18.942
166.542
1:37.391
8
13
43
Tomas Enge
Czech Republic
World Racing Team Fina
43
1:13:18.908
+ 1.926
1 Lap
166.279
1:37.515
8
14
35
Norberto Fontana
Argentina
Fortec Motorsport Limited
42
1:11:34.413
2 Laps
1 Lap
166.362
1:36.937
28
15
39
Enrique Bernoldi
Brazil
Red Bull Junior Team
39
1:05:59.405
5 Laps
3 Laps
167.541
1:36.764
11
16
29
Fabrice Walfisch
France
Draco Engineering Srl
39
1:09:52.662
5 Laps
+ 3:53.257
158.220
1:37.465
9
DSQ
5
Max Wilson
Brazil
Petrobras Junior Team
43
1:12:31.910
168.075
1:36.948
11
DNF
26
Norman Simon
Germany
Coloni Motorsport
32
1:14:50.342
121.197
1:37.644
4
DNF
2
Jason Watt
Denmark
Super Nova Racing Limited
9
17:30.250
145.432
1:37.140
8
DNF
4
Mario Haberfeld
Brazil
West Competition Team
4
9:02.563
124.661
2:19.511
4
DNF
1
Ricardo Maurício
Brazil
Super Nova Racing Limited
DNF
11
Paolo Ruberti
Italy
Durango Formula
DNF
16
Marc Goossens
Belgium
Lukoil Arden Racing
DNF
19
Franck Montagny
France
DAMS
DNF
20
David Terrien
France
DAMS
DNF
45
Bas Leinders
Belgium
Witmeur Team KTR