fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
Imola
Monaco
Barcelona
Magny-Cours
Silverstone
A1-Ring
Hockenheim
Hungaroring
Spa-Francorchamps
Nurburgring
1999
FIA International F3000 Championship Imola
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
1st Qualifying
2nd Qualifying
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
3
Nick Heidfeld
Germany
West Competition Team
42
1:11:29.942
173.564
1:40.199
41
2
28
Kevin McGarrity
Great Britain
Nordic Racing Limited
42
1:11:51.922
+ 21.980
+ 21.980
172.679
1:41.749
35
3
29
Fabrice Walfisch
France
Draco Engineering Srl
42
1:11:53.346
+ 23.404
+ 1.424
172.622
1:41.574
41
4
10
Stéphane Sarrazin
France
Gauloises Formula
42
1:12:04.542
+ 34.600
+ 11.196
172.175
1:41.614
32
5
8
Gonzalo Rodríguez
Uruguay
Team Astromega
42
1:12:13.382
+ 43.440
+ 8.840
171.824
1:42.062
26
6
7
Justin Wilson
Great Britain
Team Astromega
42
1:12:20.596
+ 50.654
+ 7.214
171.538
1:42.165
39
7
18
Jamie Davies
Great Britain
Edenbridge Racing
42
1:12:28.433
+ 58.491
+ 7.837
171.229
1:42.412
38
8
38
Brian Smith
Argentina
Monaco Motorsport
42
1:12:33.526
+ 1:03.584
+ 5.093
171.029
1:42.555
28
9
39
Enrique Bernoldi
Brazil
Red Bull Junior Team
42
1:12:34.359
+ 1:04.417
+ 0.833
170.996
1:42.534
41
10
19
Franck Montagny
France
DAMS
42
1:12:34.950
+ 1:05.008
+ 0.591
170.973
1:42.084
32
11
42
Marcelo Battistuzzi
Brazil
Portman Arrows
42
1:12:35.739
+ 1:05.797
+ 0.789
170.942
1:42.406
35
12
17
Oliver Gavin
Great Britain
Edenbridge Racing
42
1:12:36.800
+ 1:06.858
+ 1.061
170.900
1:42.329
40
13
47
Nicolas Minassian
France
Kid Jensen Racing
42
1:12:38.642
+ 1:08.700
+ 1.842
170.828
1:41.426
39
14
11
Paolo Ruberti
Italy
Durango Formula
42
1:12:54.884
+ 1:24.942
+ 16.242
170.194
1:42.063
40
15
1
Ricardo Maurício
Brazil
Super Nova Racing Limited
41
1:12:36.175
+ 1:06.233
1 Lap
166.851
1:42.259
39
DNF
48
Andrea Piccini
Italy
Kid Jensen Racing
30
51:35.895
171.712
1:42.170
28
DNF
41
Boris Derichebourg
France
Portman Arrows
23
40:07.754
169.190
1:42.777
9
DNF
5
Max Wilson
Brazil
Petrobras Junior Team
20
34:12.864
172.502
1:41.778
13
DNF
24
Soheil Ayari
France
CICA Team Oreca
18
31:23.470
169.171
1:42.655
9
DNF
2
Jason Watt
Denmark
Super Nova Racing Limited
1
1:47.312
157.603
1:47.312
1
DNF
35
Norberto Fontana
Argentina
Fortec Motorsport Limited
1
1:46.759
158.420
1:46.759
1
DNF
46
Jeff van Hooydonk
Belgium
Witmeur Team KTR
DNF
6
Bruno Junqueira
Brazil
Petrobras Junior Team
DNF
9
André Couto
Portugal
Gauloises Formula
DNF
26
Norman Simon
Germany
Coloni Motorsport
DNF
12
Wolf Henzler
Germany
Durango Formula