fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Catalunya
Monza
Spa-Francorchamps
Daytona
Road America
Brno
Donington
Nurburgring
Magny-Cours
Kyalami
2000
FIA Sportscar Championship Daytona
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Qualifying
Starting Grid
Race
Starting Grid
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
74
Robinson Racing
Roberto Tonetti
/
Jack Baldwin
/
SR
1:44.002
198.316
2
16
Dyson Racing Team
James Weaver
/
Andy Wallace
/
SR
1:44.250
+ 0.248
+ 0.248
197.845
3
12
Risi Competizione
Domenico Schiattarella
/
Ralf Kelleners
/
SR
1:44.326
+ 0.324
+ 0.076
197.700
4
20
Dyson Racing Team
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
/
Rob Dyson
/
John Lee Paul Jr.
/
SR
1:44.413
+ 0.411
+ 0.087
197.536
5
27
Doran Lista Racing
Ross Bentley
/
Didier Theys
/
SR
1:45.617
+ 1.615
+ 1.204
195.284
6
95
TRV Motorsport
Jeret Schroeder
/
Markus Schrotter
/
SR
1:47.556
+ 3.554
+ 1.939
191.763
7
17
Hybrid R&D
Mark Simo
/
Chris Bingham
/
SR
1:47.982
+ 3.980
+ 0.426
191.007
8
37
Intersport Racing
Jon Field
SR
1:48.401
+ 4.399
+ 0.419
190.269
9
22
Archangel Motorsport Services
Justin Everett
/
Ryan Hampton
/
SRII
1:53.196
+ 9.194
+ 4.795
182.209
10
99
Snow Racing
Roberto Zecca
/
Larry Schumacher
/
SRII
1:53.412
+ 9.410
+ 0.216
181.862
11
68
Redman Bright
Brian Redman
/
Mark Smithson
/
Peter Owen
/
SRII
1:54.240
+ 10.238
+ 0.828
180.544
12
78
Sezio Florida Racing Team
Patrice Roussel
/
Edouard Sezionale
/
SR
1:54.677
+ 10.675
+ 0.437
179.856
13
62
Team Spencer Motorsports
Richard Grupp
/
Jeff Altenburg
/
SRII
1:54.782
+ 10.780
+ 0.105
179.691
14
63
Downing/Atlanta Racing
Jim Downing
/
Clive Kennerley
/
SR
1:55.213
+ 11.211
+ 0.431
179.019
15
69
Redman Bright
Marc Bunting
/
Luis Sereix
/
SRII
1:55.451
+ 11.449
+ 0.238
178.650
16
29
Intersport Racing
Terry Moss
/
Martin Snow
/
SR
1:55.927
+ 11.925
+ 0.476
177.916
17
52
Tampolli Engineering
Bruce Nesbitt
/
Gustl Spreng
/
SRII
1:57.565
+ 13.563
+ 1.638
175.437
18
6
TRP Racing
Bobby Oneglia
/
John Macaluso
/
SRII
1:58.385
+ 14.383
+ 0.820
174.222
19
51
Tampolli Engineering
Chuck Goldsborough
/
B.J. Zacharias
/
SRII
2:00.548
+ 16.546
+ 2.163
171.096
20
8
Philip Creighton Motorsports
Butch Leitzinger
/
Ferruccio Leone
/
SR
2:34.879
+ 50.877
+ 34.331
133.170
21
5
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Stefano Mastropietro
/
Terry Borcheller
/
GTO
1:52.739
+ 8.737
182.947
22
09
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Anthony Puleo
/
Jacopo Sebastiani
/
AGT
1:56.277
+ 12.275
+ 3.538
177.381
23
11
Leavy - Hamilton Safe
Doug Mills
/
Dave Rodenroth
/
AGT
1:56.952
+ 12.950
+ 0.675
176.357
24
81
G&W Motorsports
Mike Fitzgerald
/
Darren Law
/
GTU
1:57.297
+ 13.295
+ 0.345
175.838
25
46
Team Viper West
Renato Dotta
/
John Davis
/
GTO
1:57.420
+ 13.418
+ 0.123
175.654
26
50
Genesis Racing
Rick Fairbanks
/
Bill Auberlen
/
GTU
1:57.730
+ 13.728
+ 0.310
175.191
27
84
Comer Racing Inc
Andy Hajducky
/
John Kohler
/
AGT
1:57.963
+ 13.961
+ 0.233
174.845
28
66
The Racer's Group
Philip Collin
/
Kevin Buckler
/
GTU
1:59.688
+ 15.686
+ 1.725
172.325
29
15
Kreider Motorsport
Robert Orcutt
/
Sam Shalala
/
GTO
2:00.465
+ 16.463
+ 0.777
171.214
30
98
Grand Touring Technologies
Günther Blieninger
/
Randy Pobst
/
GTU
2:00.465
+ 16.463
171.214
31
80
G&W Motorsports
Scooter Gabel
/
John Morton
/
GTU
2:01.124
+ 17.122
+ 0.659
170.282
32
55
Genesis Racing
Andy Pilgrim
/
Chris Gleason
/
GTU
2:02.018
+ 18.016
+ 0.894
169.035
33
00
Orion Motorsports - Team Chicago
Paul Jenkins
/
Angel Blanc
/
AGT
2:02.566
+ 18.564
+ 0.548
168.279
34
90
Millenium Motorsports
Christian Miller
/
John Mirro
/
GTU
2:02.675
+ 18.673
+ 0.109
168.130
35
07
G&W Motorsports
Fredy Lienhard Sr.
/
Danny Marshall
/
GTO
2:04.977
+ 20.975
+ 2.302
165.033
36
67
The Racer's Group
Erik Messley
/
Bernardo Sá Nogueira
/
GTU
2:05.156
+ 21.154
+ 0.179
164.797
37
7
Jack Lewis Enterprises
John Finger
/
Pascasio Aponte
/
AGT
2:05.686
+ 21.684
+ 0.530
164.102
38
87
Kennedy Motorsport John Annis Racing
Kerry Hitt
/
Lew Bouchier
/
AGT
2:08.028
+ 24.026
+ 2.342
161.100
39
44
Aponte Bros Racing
Karl McKeever
/
Jay Shuler
/
Graham Morris
/
GTU
2:08.615
+ 24.613
+ 0.587
160.365
40
97
Gunnar Racing
Jay Policastro
/
Joe Policastro
/
Wayne Jackson
/
GTU
2:08.721
+ 24.719
+ 0.106
160.233
41
04
Last Lap Restorations
Bob Hill
/
Werner Frank
/
AGT
2:13.161
+ 29.159
+ 4.440
154.890
42
25
Broadfoot Racing
Mark Montgomery
/
Brad Wurtz
/
GTO
2:13.972
+ 29.970
+ 0.811
153.952
43
168
The Racer's Group
Kevin Buckler
GTU
2:50.096
+ 1:06.094
+ 36.124
121.257
44
94
A General Kinetics
Jennifer Tumminelli
/
Fabian Peroni
/
AGT