fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Catalunya
Monza
Spa-Francorchamps
Daytona
Road America
Brno
Donington
Nurburgring
Magny-Cours
Kyalami
2000
FIA Sportscar Championship Road America
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Qualifying
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
27
Doran Lista Racing
Didier Theys
/
Cyril de Lalagade
/
Mauro Baldi
/
SR
125
4:29:43.266
179.000
2
12
Risi Competizione
Domenico Schiattarella
/
Eric van de Poele
/
SR
125
4:30:46.887
+ 1:03.621
+ 1:03.621
178.299
3
20
Dyson Racing Team
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
/
Rob Dyson
/
John Lee Paul Jr.
/
SR
123
4:31:27.050
2 Laps
2 Laps
175.014
4
16
Dyson Racing Team
James Weaver
/
Andy Wallace
/
SR
123
4:31:34.491
2 Laps
+ 7.441
174.934
5
37
Intersport Racing
Jon Field
/
Oliver Gavin
/
SR
122
4:30:22.699
3 Laps
1 Lap
174.280
6
74
Robinson Racing
Jack Baldwin
/
Roberto Tonetti
/
Hurley Haywood
/
SR
121
4:31:54.665
4 Laps
1 Lap
171.877
7
8
Philip Creighton Motorsports
Butch Leitzinger
/
Ferruccio Leone
/
SR
119
4:22:15.574
6 Laps
2 Laps
175.257
8
63
Downing/Atlanta
Clive Kennerley
/
Jim Downing
/
SR
116
4:29:50.211
9 Laps
3 Laps
166.041
9
99
Snow Racing
Roberto Zecca
/
Larry Schumacher
/
SRII
116
4:31:08.708
9 Laps
+ 1:18.497
165.240
10
62
Team Spencer Motorsports
Richard Grupp
/
Jeff Altenburg
/
SRII
115
4:31:36.504
10 Laps
1 Lap
163.536
11
22
Archangel Motorsport Services
Ryan Hampton
/
Martin Henderson
/
Justin Everett
/
SRII
113
4:30:30.504
12 Laps
2 Laps
161.345
12
51
Tampolli Engineering
B.J. Zacharias
/
Chuck Goldsborough
/
SRII
112
4:31:55.351
13 Laps
1 Lap
159.086
13
68
Redman Bright
Mark Smithson
/
Peter Owen
/
SRII
111
4:30:23.296
14 Laps
1 Lap
158.560
14
81
G&W Motorsports
Darren Law
/
Mike Fitzgerald
/
GTU
111
4:30:48.030
14 Laps
+ 24.734
158.319
15
69
Redman Bright
Luis Sereix
/
Marc Bunting
/
Michael Lauer
/
SRII
110
4:29:59.677
15 Laps
1 Lap
157.361
16
50
Genesis Racing
Andy Pilgrim
/
Rick Fairbanks
/
GTU
110
4:32:07.671
15 Laps
+ 2:07.994
156.127
17
91
RVO Motorsports
Irv Hoerr
/
Roger Schramm
/
Scott Knollenberg
/
AGT
109
4:29:58.166
16 Laps
1 Lap
155.945
18
09
Spirit Of Daytona
Anthony Puleo
/
Jacopo Sebastiani
/
AGT
109
4:31:56.188
16 Laps
+ 1:58.022
154.817
19
5
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Stefano Mastropietro
/
Terry Borcheller
/
GTO
107
4:30:41.765
18 Laps
2 Laps
152.672
20
93
ProTechnik Racing
Jim McCann
/
Nigel Taylor
/
GTU
105
4:30:45.417
20 Laps
2 Laps
149.785
21
18
Leavy - Hamilton Safe
Doug Mills
/
Jon Leavy
/
AGT
104
4:30:41.681
21 Laps
1 Lap
148.393
22
55
Genesis Racing
Chris Gleason
/
Emil Assentato
/
GTU
104
4:31:25.555
21 Laps
+ 43.874
147.993
23
49
Pascasio Aponte
/
Jan Rask
/
GTU
104
4:31:41.819
21 Laps
+ 16.264
147.845
24
82
Mauro Simoncini
/
Marty Miller
/
Gary Pile
/
GTO
103
4:30:50.457
22 Laps
1 Lap
146.886
25
54
Genesis Racing
Paul Macey
/
Charles Espenlaub
/
GTU
102
4:30:03.378
23 Laps
1 Lap
145.883
26
84
Comer Racing Inc
Andy Hajducky
/
John Kohler
/
Kenny Bupp Jr.
/
AGT
98
4:29:55.351
27 Laps
4 Laps
140.231
27
44
Aponte Bros Racing
Karl McKeever
/
Jay Shuler
/
Graham Morris
/
GTU
98
4:30:47.314
27 Laps
+ 51.963
139.783
29
00
Orion Motorsports - Team Chicago
Steve Pelke
/
Angel Blanc
/
Paul Jenkins
/
AGT
79
4:31:08.819
46 Laps
19 Laps
112.533
31
6
TRP Racing
Andy Lally
/
Bobby Oneglia
/
SRII
62
4:30:01.124
63 Laps
17 Laps
88.686
DNF
21
Aasco Motorsport
Mark Kennedy
/
Andy McNeil
/
Earl Goddard
/
GTU
83
4:07:16.328
129.647
DNF
67
The Racer's Group
George Robinson
/
Dick Waaijenberg
/
David Friedman
/
GTU
67
3:11:23.219
135.214
DNF
66
The Racer''s Group
Kevin Buckler
/
Philip Collin
/
GTU
60
2:24:37.974
160.230
DNF
80
G&W Motorsports
Michael Schrom
/
John Morton
/
Scooter Gabel
/
GTU
59
2:24:38.100
157.557
DNF
46
Team Viper West
Renato Dotta
/
Stu Hayner
/
GTO
47
1:52:27.183
161.430
DNF
95
TRV Motorsport
Jeret Schroeder
/
Giorgio Vinella
/
Markus Schrotter
/
SR
38
1:23:36.037
175.563
DNF
1
Rocketsports Racing
Paul Gentilozzi
GTO
38
3:12:46.708
76.135
2:11.399
DNF
52
Tampolli Engineering
Bruce Nesbitt
/
Massimo Perazza
/
SRII
30
1:13:14.256
158.214
DNF
38
Sportsracing Team Sweden
Tony Ave
/
Toney Jennings
/
Gary Tiller
/
GTU
7
18:53.843
143.072
DNF
58
ProTechnik Racing
Larry Wilford
/
Josef Kopecký
/
Jack Lewis
/
GTU
6
15:03.138
153.960
DNF
4
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Craig Conway
GTO
1
8:49.996
43.725
8:36.870
DNS
29
Intersport Racing
Terry Moss
/
Oliver Gavin
/
Joel Field
/
SR
DNS
08
Banshee Racing
Wolfgang Griessner
/
Tony Ave
/
SR