fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
69. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
50. International Swedish Rally
35. TAP Rallye de Portugal
37. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
21. Rally Argentina
29. Cyprus Rally
48. Acropolis Rally
49. Safari Rally Kenya
51. Neste Rally Finland
32. Propecia Rally New Zealand
43. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
45. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
14. Telstra Rally Australia
57. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
2001
FIA World Rally Championship 57. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Cardiff Super 1
CStage 1
SS2 St. Gwynno
CStage 2
SS3 Tyle
CStage 3
SS4 Rhondda 1
CStage 4
SS5 Crychan
CStage 5
SS6 Halfway
CStage 6
SS7 Brechfa 1
CStage 7
SS8 Resolfen
CStage 8
SS9 Margam 1
CStage 9
SS10 Brechfa 2
CStage 10
SS11 Trawscoed 2
CStage 11
CStage 12
SS13 Wellington Dam
CStage 13
SS14 Rheola 1
CStage 14
SS15 Rhondda 2
CStage 15
SS16 Rheola 2
CStage 16
SS17 Margam 2
CStage 17
Overall
Overall
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
1
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Marlboro Peugeot Total
A8
3:23:44.800
2
16
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
Peugeot Total
A8
3:26:11.900
3
5
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Subaru World Rally Team
A8
3:27:00.200
4
10
Alister McRae
Great Britain
Hyundai Motorsport
A8
3:30:33.600
5
11
Armin Schwarz
Germany
Skoda Motorsport
A8
3:31:16.100
6
9
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
Hyundai Motorsport
A8
3:31:55.800
7
2
Didier Auriol
France
Peugeot Total
A8
3:32:05.900
8
12
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Skoda Motorsport
A8
3:34:40.400
9
26
Grégoire De Mévius
Belgium
Peugeot Team Belux
A8
3:38:02.500
10
21
Toshihiro Arai
Japan
Subaru World Rally Team
A8
3:38:51.200
11
38
David Higgins
Great Britain
N4
3:44:56.700
12
41
Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
N4
3:44:59.500
13
25
Henning Solberg
Norway
A8
3:47:36.200
14
82
Alistair Ginley
Great Britain
N4
3:50:32.700
15
53
Sébastien Loeb
France
A6
3:50:37.300
16
31
Stig Blomqvist
Sweden
David Sutton Cars Ltd
N4
3:50:41.200
17
55
Niall McShea
Great Britain
A6
3:52:41.000
18
44
Glyn Jones
Great Britain
A8
3:56:56.800
19
46
Peter Bijvelds
Netherlands
N4
3:57:57.200
20
74
Eamonn Boland
Ireland
A8
3:58:07.700
21
88
Oliver Clark
Great Britain
David Sutton Cars Ltd
N4
3:58:54.200
22
54
Larry Cols
Belgium
A6
3:59:25.100
23
42
Reece Jones
New Zealand
N4
4:01:45.000
24
87
Neil Buckley
Great Britain
N4
4:03:04.700
25
95
Peter Stephenson
Great Britain
A8
4:08:15.100
26
65
Alejandro Galanti
Paraguay
A6
4:08:31.300
27
99
Bob Colsoul
Belgium
N4
4:08:44.500
28
72
Saladin Mazlan
Malaysia
Saladin Rallying
A6
4:09:29.800
29
68
Massimo Ceccato
Italy
A6
4:09:42.400
30
93
Charles Payne
Great Britain
A8
4:09:49.600
31
45
Brian Bell
Great Britain
A8
4:09:58.900
32
104
Patrick Postillon
France
N4
4:11:17.500
33
92
Graham Middleton
Great Britain
A7
4:12:02.000
34
112
Dani Solà
Spain
RACC Motorsport
A7
4:14:00.700
35
69
Nicolas Bernardi
France
A6
4:15:59.000
36
110
Simone de Martini
Italy
N4
4:17:00.200
37
117
Mick Harris
Great Britain
N4
4:17:36.000
38
113
Joan Vinyes
Andorra
A7
4:17:58.600
39
118
Luca Betti
Italy
A6
4:18:44.900
40
107
Paul Bird
Great Britain
N4
4:18:45.800
41
102
Ries Huisman
Netherlands
N4
4:19:46.300
42
130
Patrick van Empel
Netherlands
N4
4:20:26.800
43
73
Christian Chemin
Italy
A6
4:20:30.300
44
115
David Bagshaw
Great Britain
N4
4:24:01.700
45
122
Andreas Mansfeld
Germany
N3
4:34:36.400
46
119
Graeme Presswell
Great Britain
N4
4:35:43.700
47
125
Tony Jardine
Great Britain
N3
4:36:06.100
48
108
Maurice Huisman
Netherlands
N4
4:37:57.300
49
129
Martin Newcombe
Great Britain
N2
4:43:05.500
50
128
Rob Gill
Great Britain
A5
5:26:56.800
DNF
67
Albert Llovera
Andorra
Pronto Racing
A6
4:21:03.800
DNF
94
Anthony Willmington
Great Britain
N4
4:17:50.500
DNF
106
Fabio Frisiero
Italy
N4
3:59:34.300
DNF
85
Leon Pesticcio
Great Britain
N4
3:50:21.300
DNF
89
Julian Reynolds
Great Britain
A8
3:44:53.400
DNF
97
Mirco Baldacci
San Marino
N4
3:38:30.200
DNF
52
Andrea Dallavilla
Italy
A6
3:33:43.700
DNF
28
Kenneth Bäcklund
Sweden
N4
3:28:18.700
DNF
127
Mark Wheeler
Great Britain
A6
3:33:35.000
DNF
84
Bob Ceen
Great Britain
A8
3:24:00.100
DNF
57
Cédric Robert
France
A6
3:22:24.200
DNF
91
Robert Swann
Great Britain
N4
4:10:22.200
DNF
124
Paul Griffiths
Great Britain
A5
3:24:56.100
DNF
105
Mark Winkles
Great Britain
N4
3:12:00.600
DNF
63
Martin Stenshorne
Norway
A6
3:05:35.800
DNF
100
Natalie Barratt
Great Britain
N4
3:13:20.200
DNF
116
Jeremy Nolan
Great Britain
N4
2:59:06.400
DNF
126
Magnus Jansson
Sweden
N4
2:57:57.800
DNF
48
Oscar Svedlund
Sweden
N4
2:40:04.700
DNF
17
Mark Higgins
Great Britain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:07:16.200
DNF
3
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:05:09.100
DNF
114
Alexander Villanueva
Spain
A7
2:45:59.000
DNF
8
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe
A8
1:52:29.400
DNF
29
Neil Wearden
Great Britain
A8
1:51:26.300
DNF
132
Colin Bound
Great Britain
A5
1:54:59.100
DNF
61
Corrado Fontana
Italy
A6
1:44:43.900
DNF
47
Jeremy Easson
Great Britain
N4
1:34:50.700
DNF
83
Richard Davis
Great Britain
N4
1:33:04.400
DNF
98
Steve Head
Great Britain
N4
1:38:51.800
DNF
109
Dark Liebehenschel
Germany
A6
1:24:47.000
DNF
120
Simon Thomas
Great Britain
N3
1:23:37.100
DNF
77
Derek McGarrity
Great Britain
A8
1:21:40.700
DNF
78
Martin Rowe
Great Britain
A6
1:18:37.200
DNF
90
Stephen Harron
Great Britain
A8
1:16:53.300
DNF
43
Gavin Cox
Great Britain
N4
1:13:06.500
DNF
33
Mark Breijer
Netherlands
Subaru Benelux
A8
1:11:46.500
DNF
20
Roman Kresta
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A8
1:10:48.200
DNF
62
Jussi Välimäki
Finland
A6
55:15.400
DNF
36
Steve Petch
Great Britain
A8
54:46.100
DNF
79
Theo Bengry
Great Britain
A8
54:18.800
DNF
24
Gwyndaf Evans
Great Britain
SEAT Sport
A8
52:46.800
DNF
40
Txus Jaio
Spain
Carlos Sainz Junior Team
A8
51:48.400
DNF
37
Pete Littler
Great Britain
A8
51:46.500
DNF
123
Andy Gwynne
Great Britain
A6
45:46.200
DNF
56
Giandomenico Basso
Italy
Top Run
A6
41:26.500
DNF
49
David Sterckx
Belgium
N4
48:13.600
DNF
18
Markko Märtin
Estonia
Subaru World Rally Team
A8
31:04.800
DNF
51
Patrick Magaud
France
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A6
45:30.700
DNF
96
Simon Redhead
Great Britain
N4
18:01.900
DNF
58
Sergio Vallejo
Spain
Pronto Racing
A6
17:12.200
DNF
111
Kosti Katajamäki
Finland
Volkswagen Racing
A6
16:54.000
DNF
50
Manfred Stohl
Austria
Top Run
A6
16:30.100
DNF
71
François Duval
Belgium
A6
16:15.000
DNF
23
Janne Tuohino
Finland
LMP Group Ltd
A8
15:06.800
DNF
22
Gilles Panizzi
France
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
14:53.400
DNF
4
Colin McRae
Great Britain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
14:29.400
DNF
103
Don Whitehurst
Great Britain
N4
14:12.000
DNF
64
Massimo Macaluso
Italy
A6
10:39.700
DNF
101
Andrew Haddon
Great Britain
N4
18:28.900
DNF
75
Nik Elsmore
Great Britain
N4
2:27.200
DNF
39
Mike Brown
USA
N4
2:21.800
DNF
19
Piero Liatti
Italy
Hyundai Motorsport
A8
2:15.400
DNF
7
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe
A8
2:14.400
DNF
6
Petter Solberg
Norway
Subaru World Rally Team
A8
2:10.200
DNF
86
Riccardo Errani
Italy
N4
3:50:21.300
DNF
34
Ioannis Papadimitriou
Greece
A8
1:11:46.500
DNF
59
Benoît Rousselot
France
A6
17:12.200