fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
Race of Brazil
Race of Mexico
Race of Morocco
Race of France
Race of Spain
Race of Czech Republic
Race of Portugal
Race of UK
Race of Germany
Race of Italy
Race of Japan
Race of Macau
2009
FIA World Touring Car Championship Race of Mexico
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
1st Practice
2nd Practice
1st Qualifying
2nd Qualifying
Warm Up
Race
Race
Warm Up
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
8
Augusto Farfus
Brazil
BMW Team Germany
10
1:37.941
119.092
2
6
Andy Priaulx
Great Britain
BMW Team UK
10
1:38.133
+ 0.192
+ 0.192
118.859
3
3
Rickard Rydell
Sweden
SEAT Sport Sverige
8
1:38.155
+ 0.214
+ 0.022
118.832
4
1
Yvan Muller
France
SEAT Sport
8
1:38.244
+ 0.303
+ 0.089
118.724
5
7
Jörg Müller
Germany
BMW Team Germany
10
1:38.357
+ 0.416
+ 0.113
118.588
6
2
Gabriele Tarquini
Italy
SEAT Sport Italia
9
1:38.433
+ 0.492
+ 0.076
118.496
7
5
Tiago Monteiro
Portugal
SEAT Sport
9
1:38.803
+ 0.862
+ 0.370
118.053
8
23
Felix Porteiro
Spain
Scuderia Proteam Motorsport
9
1:38.865
+ 0.924
+ 0.062
117.979
9
4
Jordi Gené
Spain
SEAT Sport
9
1:39.068
+ 1.127
+ 0.203
117.737
10
10
Sergio Hernández
Spain
BMW Team Italy-Spain
9
1:39.081
+ 1.140
+ 0.013
117.721
11
9
Alessandro Zanardi
Italy
BMW Team Italy-Spain
9
1:39.289
+ 1.348
+ 0.208
117.475
12
25
Franz Engstler
Germany
Engstler Motorsport
7
1:39.443
+ 1.502
+ 0.154
117.293
13
27
Stefano D'Aste
Italy
Wiechers-Sport
9
1:39.507
+ 1.566
+ 0.064
117.217
14
12
Alain Menu
Switzerland
Chevrolet
9
1:39.688
+ 1.747
+ 0.181
117.005
15
14
Nicola Larini
Italy
Chevrolet
8
1:39.936
+ 1.995
+ 0.248
116.714
16
26
Kristian Poulsen
Denmark
Liqui Moly Team Engstler
8
1:40.017
+ 2.076
+ 0.081
116.620
17
24
George Tanev
Bulgaria
Scuderia Proteam Motorsport
9
1:40.071
+ 2.130
+ 0.054
116.557
18
11
Robert Huff
Great Britain
Chevrolet
10
1:40.228
+ 2.287
+ 0.157
116.374
19
28
Marin Colak
Croatia
Colak Racing Team Ingra
7
1:40.230
+ 2.289
+ 0.002
116.372
20
19
Kirill Ladygin
Russia
LADA Sport
8
1:40.326
+ 2.385
+ 0.096
116.260
21
22
Tom Boardman
Great Britain
SUNRED Engineering
7
1:40.636
+ 2.695
+ 0.310
115.902
22
18
Jaap van Lagen
Netherlands
LADA Sport
8
1:41.139
+ 3.198
+ 0.503
115.326
23
20
Viktor Shapovalov
Russia
LADA Sport
8
1:41.369
+ 3.428
+ 0.230
115.064