fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
British Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Indianapolis 500
Swiss Grand Prix
Belgian Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
1950
FIA Formula One World Championship British Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Info
Date
May 13, 1950
Round
1
Entries
21
Venue
Silverstone Circuit
Timetable
Your time
Local time
May 12, Friday
Qualifying
May 13, Saturday
Race
Entry List
#
Driver
Nat
Team
Car
Engine
1
Juan Manuel Fangio
Argentina
Alfa Romeo SpA
Alfa Romeo 158
Alfa Romeo 158
2
Nino Farina
Italy
Alfa Romeo SpA
Alfa Romeo 158
Alfa Romeo 158
3
Luigi Fagioli
Italy
Alfa Romeo SpA
Alfa Romeo 158
Alfa Romeo 158
4
Reg Parnell
Great Britain
Alfa Romeo SpA
Alfa Romeo 158
Alfa Romeo 158
5
David Murray
Great Britain
Scuderia Ambrosiana
Maserati 4CLT-48
Maserati 4CL
6
David Hampshire
Great Britain
Scuderia Ambrosiana
Maserati 4CLT-48
Maserati 4CL
8
Leslie Johnson
Great Britain
T A S O Mathieson
ERA E
ERA
9
Peter Walker
Great Britain
Peter Walker
ERA E
ERA
9
Tony Rolt
Great Britain
Peter Walker
ERA E
ERA
10
Joe Fry
Great Britain
Joe Fry
Maserati 4CL
Maserati 4CL
10
Brian Shawe-Taylor
Great Britain
Joe Fry
Maserati 4CL
Maserati 4CL
11
Cuth Harrison
Great Britain
Cuth Harrison
ERA B
ERA
12
Bob Gerard
Great Britain
Bob Gerard
ERA B
ERA
14
Yves Giraud-Cabantous
France
Automobiles Talbot-Darracq
Talbot-Lago T26C-DA
Talbot 23CV
15
Louis Rosier
France
Automobiles Talbot-Darracq
Talbot-Lago T26C
Talbot 23CV
16
Philippe Etancelin
France
Automobiles Talbot-Darracq
Talbot-Lago T26C
Talbot 23CV
17
Eugene Martin
France
Automobiles Talbot-Darracq
Talbot-Lago T26C-DA
Talbot 23CV
18
Johnny Claes
Belgium
Ecurie Belge
Talbot-Lago T26C
Talbot 23CV
19
Louis Chiron
Monaco
Officine Alfieri Maserati
Maserati 4CLT-48
Maserati 4CL
20
Emmanuel de Graffenried
Switzerland
Enrico Plate
Maserati 4CLT-50
Maserati 4CL
21
Prince Bira
Thailand
Enrico Plate
Maserati 4CLT-50
Maserati 4CL
23
Joe Kelly
Ireland
Joe Kelly
Alta GP
Alta
24
Geoff Crossley
Great Britain
Geoffrey Crossley
Alta GP
Alta