fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
South African Grand Prix
Spanish Grand Prix
Monaco Grand Prix
Dutch Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
German Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix
Italian Grand Prix
Canadian Grand Prix
United States Grand Prix
1971
FIA Formula One World Championship British Grand Prix
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Qualifying
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
12
Jackie Stewart
Great Britain
Elf Team Tyrrell
68
1:31:31.500
210.000
1:19.900
45
2
18
Ronnie Peterson
Sweden
STP March Racing Team
68
1:32:07.600
+ 36.100
+ 36.100
208.600
1:20.300
59
3
1
Emerson Fittipaldi
Brazil
Gold Leaf Team Lotus
68
1:32:22.000
+ 50.500
+ 14.400
208.100
1:20.200
8
4
26
Henri Pescarolo
France
Frank Williams Racing Cars
67
1:31:41.000
1 Lap
1 Lap
206.500
1:21.100
64
5
24
Rolf Stommelen
Germany
Auto Motor und Sport/Team Surtees
67
1:31:41.500
1 Lap
+ 0.500
206.500
1:21.100
52
6
23
John Surtees
Great Britain
Brooke Bond Oxo/Rob Walker/Team Surtees
67
1:31:58.700
1 Lap
+ 17.200
205.900
1:21.000
20
7
22
Jean-Pierre Beltoise
France
Equipe Matra Sports
66
1:31:34.000
2 Laps
1 Lap
203.700
1:21.300
52
8
17
Howden Ganley
New Zealand
Yardley Team BRM
66
1:31:39.100
2 Laps
+ 5.100
203.500
1:20.000
52
9
16
Jo Siffert
Switzerland
Yardley Team BRM
66
1:32:50.900
2 Laps
+ 1:11.800
200.900
1:20.100
7
10
14
Francois Cevert
France
Elf Team Tyrrell
65
1:31:41.900
3 Laps
1 Lap
200.300
1:20.900
62
11
20
Nanni Galli
Italy
STP March Racing Team
65
1:32:29.200
3 Laps
+ 47.300
198.600
1:22.300
6
12
8
Tim Schenken
Australia
Motor Racing Developments
63
1:25:24.600
5 Laps
2 Laps
208.500
1:20.200
55
NC
3
Reine Wisell
Sweden
Gold Leaf Team Lotus
57
1:32:19.600
174.500
1:22.600
39
NC
19
Andrea de Adamich
Italy
STP March Racing Team
56
1:32:07.500
171.800
1:24.400
51
DNF
10
Peter Gethin
Great Britain
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
53
1:19:31.400
188.400
1:21.500
9
DNF
4
Jacky Ickx
Belgium
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
51
1:10:45.700
203.700
1:20.200
40
DNF
5
Clay Regazzoni
Switzerland
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC
48
1:05:00.700
208.700
1:20.100
41
DNF
21
Chris Amon
New Zealand
Equipe Matra Sports
35
48:59.200
201.900
1:21.600
33
DNF
9
Denny Hulme
New Zealand
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing
32
43:33.000
207.700
1:20.900
9
DNF
25
Derek Bell
Great Britain
Team Surtees
23
32:44.400
198.600
1:22.400
21
DNF
6
Mike Beuttler
Great Britain
Clarke-Mordaunt-Guthrie Racing
21
29:28.100
201.400
1:22.700
19
DNF
2
Dave Charlton
South Africa
Gold Leaf Team Lotus
1
1:53.000
150.100
1:53.000
1
DNF
7
Graham Hill
Great Britain
Motor Racing Developments
DNF
11
Jackie Oliver
Great Britain
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing