fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
Silverstone
Vallelunga
Pau
Jerez
Mediterraneo
Brands Hatch
Birmingham
Spa-Francorchamps
Le Mans
Dijon
1989
FIA International F3000 Championship Spa-Francorchamps
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
4
Jean Alesi
France
Jordan
28
1:02:40.930
186.005
2:11.510
2
26
Érik Comas
France
DAMS
28
1:02:57.020
+ 16.090
+ 16.090
185.212
2:11.450
3
6
Marco Apicella
Italy
First Racing
28
1:03:17.460
+ 36.530
+ 20.440
184.215
2:11.670
4
21
Eric van de Poele
Belgium
GA Motorsports
28
1:03:17.650
+ 36.720
+ 0.190
184.206
2:11.940
5
25
JJ Lehto
Finland
Pacific
28
1:03:17.810
+ 36.880
+ 0.160
184.198
2:11.740
6
16
Thomas Danielsson
Sweden
Madgwick Motorsport
28
1:04:07.150
+ 1:26.220
+ 49.340
181.836
2:13.760
7
39
Perry McCarthy
Great Britain
Cowman Racing
28
1:04:08.960
+ 1:28.030
+ 1.810
181.750
2:13.260
8
22
Stéphane Proulx
Canada
GA Motorsports
28
1:04:14.630
+ 1:33.700
+ 5.670
181.483
2:13.440
9
24
Eddie Irvine
Great Britain
First Racing
28
1:04:18.200
+ 1:37.270
+ 3.570
181.315
2:13.430
10
29
Paul Belmondo
France
Barcelona Motorsport
28
1:04:18.410
+ 1:37.480
+ 0.210
181.305
2:13.370
11
43
Gary Brabham
Australia
Leyton House
28
1:04:31.680
+ 1:50.750
+ 13.270
180.684
2:13.640
12
8
Philippe Favre
Switzerland
GA Motorsports
28
1:04:32.110
+ 1:51.180
+ 0.430
180.664
2:12.820
13
7
Fabrizio Giovanardi
Italy
First Racing
28
1:04:43.590
+ 2:02.660
+ 11.480
180.130
2:14.320
14
23
Damon Hill
Great Britain
Footwork Formula
27
1 Lap
1 Lap
2:14.990
15
42
Claudio Langes
Italy
Forti
27
1 Lap
2:12.630
16
17
Gary Evans
Great Britain
Madgwick Motorsport
26
2 Laps
1 Lap
2:14.520
17
31
Andrea Chiesa
Switzerland
First Racing
25
3 Laps
1 Lap
2:15.630
DNF
30
Eric Cheli
France
CDM
21
2:14.830
DNF
3
Martin Donnelly
Great Britain
Jordan
19
2:13.260
DNF
28
Phil Andrews
Great Britain
Middlebridge Racing
12
2:19.960
DNF
32
Emanuele Naspetti
Italy
Roni Motorsport
12
2:15.600
DNF
33
Éric Bernard
France
DAMS
4
2:17.080
DNF
41
Philippe Gache
France
Apomatox
4
2:26.230
DNF
2
Cor Euser
Netherlands
Bromley Motorsport
3
2:26.400
DNF
20
Alain Ferté
France
Colin Bennett Racing
3
2:21.910
DNS
27
Mark Blundell
Great Britain
Middlebridge Racing