fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
45. International Swedish Rally
44. Safari Rally Kenya
21. Bank Utama Rally Indonesia
43. Acropolis Rally
16. Rally Argentina
46. Neste 1000 Lakes Rally
9. Rally Australia
38. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
32. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
1996
FIA World Rally Championship 45. International Swedish Rally
Event Info
Classification
Standings
Info
Date
Feb 11, 1996
Round
1
Entries
64
Venue
Karlstad
Timetable
Your time
Local time
Feb 9, Friday
SS1 I2
08:05
SS2 Malta
10:15
SS3 Sunnemo
11:04
SS4 Uddeholmshyttan
12:26
SS5 Fredriksberg
13:19
SS6 Nyhammar
15:30
SS7 Sangan
16:15
SS8 Jutbo
17:52
SS9 I13
20:16
Feb 10, Saturday
SS10 Djura
08:07
SS11 Skalo
08:51
SS12 Sagen
10:36
SS13 Laggasen
11:11
SS14 Gumhojden
11:52
SS15 Hamra
13:10
SS16 Vassjon 1
14:24
SS17 Vassjon 2
15:11
SS18 Bredsjon
15:47
SS19 Bogen
16:09
SS20 Lonnhojden
16:46
SS21 Hallsjon
18:34
SS22 Kalvholmen
20:11
Feb 11, Sunday
SS23 Sundsjon
08:05
SS24 Bjalverud
10:31
SS25 Mangen
11:09
SS26 Sodra Viken
12:44
SS27 Langjohanstorp
13:16
Entry List
#
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Car
Class
1
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
Subaru Impreza 555
A8
2
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
555 Subaru WRT
Subaru Impreza 555
A8
3
Didier Auriol
France
555 Subaru WRT
Subaru Impreza 555
A8
4
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
A8
5
François Delecour
France
Ford Motor Co Ltd
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
A8
6
Stig Blomqvist
Sweden
Ford Motor Co Ltd
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
A8
7
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
A8
8
Kenneth Bäcklund
Sweden
Mitsubishi Ralliart Sweden
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
9
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
10
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
Subaru Impreza 555
A8
11
Thomas Rådström
Sweden
Toyota Castrol Team Sweden
Toyota Celica GT-4 ST205
A8
12
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Toyota Castrol Team Sweden
Toyota Celica GT-4 ST205
A8
14
Ari Vatanen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
A8
15
Tomas 'Gullabo' Jansson
Sweden
Toyota Castrol Team Sweden
Toyota Celica GT-Four
A8
16
Sebastian Lindholm
Finland
Ford Team Finland
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
A8
17
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD
A8
19
Birger Gundersen
Norway
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
A8
20
Marco Galanti Jr.
Paraguay
Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD ST185
A8
21
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Mobil 1 Stomil Olsztyn
Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD
A8
22
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Subaru Impreza WRX
N4
23
Hermann Gassner
Germany
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
24
Piergiorgio Bedini
Italy
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
N4
25
Ivar Raidam
Estonia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
26
Richie Holfeld
Ireland
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
27
Per Eklund
Sweden
Clarion Team Europe
Subaru Legacy RS
A8
28
Per Svan
Sweden
Mobil Ford Motorsport
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
A8
29
Stig-Olov Walfridsson
Sweden
Mitsubishi Ralliart Sweden
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
31
Joakim Andersson
Sweden
Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
A7
32
Mats Jonsson
Sweden
Opel Team Sweden
Opel Astra GSi 16V
A7
33
Jörgen Jonasson
Sweden
Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
A7
34
Harry Joki
Sweden
Volkswagen Motorsport Sweden
Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
A7
35
Mika Korhonen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart Finland
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
N4
37
Anders Hedström
Sweden
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
38
Bror Danielsson
Sweden
Subaru Impreza 555
N4
39
Anders Rådström
Sweden
Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
N4
40
Gert Blomqvist
Sweden
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
41
Juha Kangas
Finland
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
45
Leif Nilsson
Sweden
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
48
Jari Viita
Finland
Ford Escort RS Cosworth
A8
51
Andréas Eriksson
Sweden
Ford Escort RS 2000
A7
55
Karsten Richardt
Denmark
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
A8
57
Ari Alanen
Sweden
Nissan Sunny GTI-R
A8
58
Nils Petter Gill
Norway
Subaru Legacy RS
A8
59
Raido Rüütel
Estonia
Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD
A8
60
Riho Parts
Estonia
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
62
Denis Menestrier
France
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
N4
63
Lars-Göran Andersson
Sweden
Opel Corsa GSI
A6
64
Christer Steen
Sweden
Opel Corsa GSI
A6
67
Clemens Andersson
Sweden
Opel Corsa GSI
N3
68
Dominique Rumeau
France
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6
A6
69
Lasse Storm
Sweden
Peugeot 205 Rallye
A5
70
Mats Thorszelius
Sweden
Opel Astra GSi 16V
N3
72
Joakim Tapani
Sweden
Opel Astra GSi 16V
N3
73
Tomas Thorszelius
Sweden
Opel Astra GSi 16V
N3
76
Anders Floren
Sweden
Opel Kadett GSi
N3
78
Johann Weichberger
Austria
Mazda 323 4WD
A8
81
Keijo Savolainen
Sweden
Mazda 323 GTX
N4
84
Mikael Gustafsson
Sweden
Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
A7
90
Mikael Cederlid
Sweden
Suzuki Swift GTI
N1
91
Lars Wikman
Sweden
Opel Corsa GSI
N2
94
Egil Eriksson
Finland
Skoda Favorit 136L
A5
96
Philippe Rossi
France
Peugeot 106 Rallye
N1
97
Roberto Ghiringhelli
Italy
Peugeot 309 Gti
N3
102
Michael Plant
Great Britain
Rover Mini Cooper
N1