fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
47. International Swedish Rally
46. Safari Rally Kenya
32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
42. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
18. Rally Argentina
45. Acropolis Rally
29. Rally New Zealand
48. Neste Rally Finland
40. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
11. API Rally Australia
54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1998
FIA World Rally Championship 18. Rally Argentina
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Camping General San Martin SSS
CStage 1
SS2 Camping General San Martin SSS
CStage 2
SS3 Ascochinga - La Cumbre
CStage 3
SS4 Tanti - Cosquin
CStage 4
SS5 Villa Giardino - La Faldo
CStage 5
SS6 Capilla del Monte - San Marcos Sierra
CStage 6
SS7 San Marcos Sierras - Charbonier
CStage 7
SS8 La Cumbre - Agua de Oro
CStage 8
SS9 Colonia Caroya SSS
CStage 9
SS10 Mataderos - El Mirador
CStage 10
SS11 Agua Fria - Tala Canada
CStage 11
SS12 Tala Canada - Taninga
CStage 12
SS13 Chamico - Ambul
CStage 13
SS14 El Mirador - San Lorenzo
CStage 14
SS15 La Toma - Giulio Cesare
CStage 15
SS16 El Condor - Copina
CStage 16
SS17 Camping General San Martin SSS
CStage 17
SS18 Santa Rosa del Calamuchita - San Agustin
CStage 18
SS19 Las Bajadas - Villa del Diqeu 1
CStage 19
SS20 Amboy - Santa Rosa del Calamuchita 1
CStage 20
SS21 Santa Rosa del Calamuchita - San Agustin
CStage 21
SS22 Las Bajadas - Villa del Diqeu 2
CStage 22
SS23 Amboy - Santa Rosa del Calamuchita 2
CStage 23
Overall
SS1 Camping General San Martin SSS
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
3:06.500
2
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
3:08.100
3
7
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
3:08.200
4
6
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
3:10.200
5
4
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
3:10.700
6
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
3:10.900
7
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
3:11.400
8
9
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Mobil 1 Stomil Olsztyn
A8
3:12.500
9
8
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
3:13.100
10
11
Marco Galanti Jr.
Paraguay
A8
3:16.500
11
18
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Uruguay en Carrera
N4
3:20.700
12
10
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
3:21.900
13
20
Jorge Recalde
Argentina
N4
3:22.200
14
26
Gabriel Mendez
Uruguay
A8
3:26.900
15
19
Manfred Stohl
Austria
N4
3:28.000
16
12
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
3:28.300
17
17
Alister McRae
Great Britain
S.B.G. Sport
A7
3:28.600
18
14
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
3:28.700
19
31
Carlos Garro
Argentina
N4
3:28.800
20
15
Kris Rosenberger
Austria
Sawfish Racing
A7
3:29.100
21
16
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
3:29.200
22
25
Leszek Kuzaj
Poland
N4
3:29.300
23
29
Oscar Chiaramello
Argentina
N4
3:31.300
24
22
Walter Suriani
Argentina
A7
3:33.200
25
39
Marcelo Bugliotti
Argentina
N4
3:34.000
26
28
Claudio Menzi
Argentina
N4
3:34.800
27
30
Gabriel Pozzo
Argentina
N4
3:35.100
28
27
Santos Manzanares
Argentina
N4
3:35.300
29
23
Gabriel Raies
Argentina
A7
3:35.400
30
33
Martin Galluser
Argentina
A8
3:37.000
31
38
José Bravo
Argentina
N4
3:39.800
32
45
Ruben Lettoli
Argentina
N4
3:42.000
33
35
Pablo Gavina
Argentina
N4
3:42.400
34
21
Hamed Al Wahaibi
Oman
N4
3:43.300
35
40
Marcelo Recanate
Paraguay
N4
3:45.600
36
24
Roberto Sanchez
Argentina
N4
3:48.200
37
47
Juan Pablo Raies
Argentina
A7
3:49.200
38
42
Miguel Torrás
Argentina
A6
3:51.600
39
32
Heriberto Ortiz
Argentina
A8
3:52.600
40
52
Ricardo Bissio
Argentina
A7
3:52.700
41
44
Juan Camero
Paraguay
N4
3:54.000
42
55
Arturo Abella Nazar
Argentina
N3
3:56.400
43
59
Berecibar
Argentina
A7
3:57.200
44
63
Oscar Civalero
Argentina
A7
3:58.600
45
69
Norberto Penelo
Argentina
N2
3:58.700
46
51
Orlando Cravero
Argentina
A7
4:01.100
47
50
Gabriel Cerban
Argentina
A7
4:02.200
48
66
Luis Marco
Argentina
N3
4:03.600
49
62
Guillermo Silva
Argentina
A7
4:04.000
50
68
Alejandro Eitel Pracht
Argentina
N2
4:06.100
51
74
Andres Gimenez
Argentina
N1
4:06.300
52
73
Eduardo G. Aguirre
Chile
N1
4:08.800
53
70
Juan Ortiz
Argentina
N1
4:09.700
54
78
Cresta Vega
Argentina
A5
4:11.800
55
64
Javier Fernández
Uruguay
A5
4:15.000
56
71
Garayzabal
Argentina
N1
4:23.000
57
65
Guillermo Bottazzini
Argentina
N3
4:34.400
58
48
Federico Villagra
Argentina
A7
4:44.500
59
49
Matias Sas
Argentina
A7
10:00.000
59
36
Marcos Ligato
Argentina
N4
10:00.000
59
34
Alejandro Galanti
Paraguay
A8
10:00.000