fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
47. International Swedish Rally
46. Safari Rally Kenya
32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
42. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
18. Rally Argentina
45. Acropolis Rally
29. Rally New Zealand
48. Neste Rally Finland
40. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
11. API Rally Australia
54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1998
FIA World Rally Championship 34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 La Trona 1
CStage 1
SS2 Alpens - Les Lloses 1
CStage 2
SS3 Coll de Santigosa 1
CStage 3
SS4 Coll de Bracons 1
CStage 4
SS5 La Fullaca - St Hilari 1
CStage 5
SS6 Cladells
CStage 6
SS7 St Feliu - Tossa 1
CStage 7
SS8 La Riba 1
CStage 8
SS9 Prades
CStage 9
SS10 El Priorat
CStage 10
SS11 Sta Marina
CStage 11
SS12 La Figuera - Escaladei
CStage 12
SS13 La Riba 2
CStage 13
SS14 La Trona 2
CStage 14
SS15 Alpens - Les Llosses 2
CStage 15
SS16 Coll de Santigosa 2
CStage 16
SS17 Coll de Bracons 2
CStage 17
SS18 La Fullaca - St Hilari 2
CStage 18
SS19 St Feliu - Tossa 2
CStage 19
Overall
SS8 La Riba 1
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
20:40.600
1
6
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
20:40.600
3
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
20:42.200
4
12
François Delecour
France
Peugeot Sport
A7
20:43.000
5
9
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
20:44.500
6
15
Gilles Panizzi
France
Peugeot Sport
A7
20:46.100
7
26
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
20:46.800
8
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
20:47.100
9
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
20:50.400
10
8
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
20:51.300
11
14
Rui Madeira
Portugal
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
20:55.900
12
17
Philippe Bugalski
France
Automobiles Citroën
A7
21:04.500
13
10
Thomas Rådström
Sweden
Toyota Castrol Team Sweden
A8
21:05.100
14
11
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
21:08.700
15
38
Renaud Verreydt
Belgium
Le Perron
A8
21:10.900
16
7
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
21:11.000
17
16
Andrea Dallavilla
Italy
A8
21:15.800
18
21
Luís Climent
Spain
Renault Sport España
A7
21:15.900
19
20
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
21:24.200
20
22
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Mobil 1 Stomil Olsztyn
A8
21:31.500
21
28
Adruzilo Lopes
Portugal
Peugeot Esso Silver Team SG
A7
21:38.100
22
39
Salvador Cañellas Jr.
Spain
Catalunya Motor
A7
22:03.200
23
30
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Uruguay en Carrera
N4
22:18.100
24
27
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
22:18.400
25
4
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
22:18.800
26
41
Javier Azcona
Spain
A6
22:20.800
27
44
Jordi Ventura
Spain
Escudería Mediterrania
A7
22:22.200
28
33
Aleksandr Nikonenko
Russia
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
22:31.900
29
32
Manfred Stohl
Austria
N4
22:37.600
30
29
Alister McRae
Great Britain
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
22:39.800
31
43
Sergio Vallejo
Spain
A6
22:40.000
32
37
Ignacio Sanfilippo
Spain
Peugeot Sport España
A6
22:54.400
33
48
Roberto Sanchez
Argentina
N4
23:16.400
34
46
Gabriel Mendez
Uruguay
Uruguay en Carrera
N4
23:17.800
35
40
Jari Viita
Finland
A8
23:24.200
36
83
Jordi Griñó
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N2
24:02.600
37
90
Sergio López-Fombona
Spain
N2
24:13.300
38
85
Aitor Zubillaga
Spain
N2
24:16.000
38
62
Manuel Cabo
Spain
A7
24:16.000
40
52
Joan Vinyes
Andorra
Andorra Auto Club
A6
24:17.200
41
84
Leonardo Saban
Spain
N2
24:25.900
42
71
Javier Peñalva
Spain
A7
24:28.000
43
89
Jonathan de Miguel
Spain
N2
24:32.000
44
65
Jose Manuel Porto
Spain
A7
24:43.500
45
87
Josep Anton Molina
Spain
RACC Motorsport
N2
24:43.700
46
92
Enrique García Ojeda
Spain
JLM Team
N2
25:07.800
46
86
Paco Francisco Roig
Spain
N2
25:07.800
48
54
Holger Helle
Denmark
A8
25:29.600
49
50
Paulo Freire
Portugal
N4
25:33.000
50
82
Albert Infantes
Spain
N3
25:41.700
51
73
Josep Nicolas Gonzalez
Spain
Biela Club Manresa
A7
25:59.600
52
107
Alex Juaneda
Spain
Biela Club Manresa
N2
26:03.100
53
77
Martin Gimenez
Spain
N4
26:20.900
54
114
Fernando Cerrato
Spain
Gamace MC Competición
N1
26:35.700
55
88
Rafael Peñalva
Spain
N2
26:38.700
56
101
Hector Soler
Spain
Escuderia Motor Terrassa
N2
27:00.900
57
93
Iain Henderson
Great Britain
N1
27:12.900
58
60
Juan Amador
Venezuela
A7
27:33.100
59
116
Alex Palet
Spain
Escuderia Motor Terrassa
N1
27:53.800
60
115
Max Gerpé
Spain
N1
27:54.800
61
124
Jacobo García
Spain
Escudería Costa Brava
N1
28:16.800
62
75
Michel Cagnet
France
A5
29:15.800
63
72
Antonio Joaquin Rivero
Spain
A7
29:17.400
64
91
Antonio Seriola
Spain
Escudería Baix Empordá
N2
31:25.700