fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
47. International Swedish Rally
46. Safari Rally Kenya
32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
42. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
18. Rally Argentina
45. Acropolis Rally
29. Rally New Zealand
48. Neste Rally Finland
40. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
11. API Rally Australia
54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1998
FIA World Rally Championship 48. Neste Rally Finland
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Kuohu 1
CStage 1
SS2 Mokkipera
CStage 2
SS3 Valkola
CStage 3
SS4 Lankamaa
CStage 4
SS5 Ruuhimaki 1
CStage 5
SS6 Harju
CStage 6
SS7 Kuohu 2
CStage 7
SS8 Parkkola
CStage 8
SS9 Hippos 1
CStage 9
SS10 Leustu
CStage 10
SS11 Vaheri
CStage 11
SS12 Juupajoki
CStage 12
SS13 Sahalahti
CStage 13
SS14 Siitama
CStage 14
SS15 Vastila
CStage 15
SS16 Ouninpohja
CStage 16
SS17 Surkee
CStage 17
SS18 Hippos 2
CStage 18
SS19 Ruuhimaki 2
CStage 19
SS20 Hauhanpohja
CStage 20
SS21 Lempaa 1
CStage 21
SS22 Ylemmainen 1
CStage 22
SS23 Lempaa 2
CStage 23
SS24 Ylemmainen 2
CStage 24
Overall
CStage 17
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
2:24:55.500
2
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
2:25:30.200
3
7
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:25:45.900
4
6
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
2:26:55.300
5
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
2:27:32.900
6
15
Thomas Rådström
Sweden
Toyota Castrol Team Sweden
A8
2:27:41.900
7
12
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
A8
2:29:26.500
8
4
Jarmo Kytölehto
Finland
555 Subaru WRT
A8
2:31:26.300
9
11
Ari Vatanen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:32:02.400
10
18
Pasi Hagström
Finland
A8
2:33:47.000
11
8
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:36:19.500
12
9
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A8
2:37:47.500
13
54
Jani Paasonen
Finland
A8
2:38:52.000
14
19
Markko Märtin
Estonia
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
2:39:38.900
15
10
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A8
2:41:33.800
16
23
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Uruguay en Carrera
N4
2:41:57.300
17
25
Alister McRae
Great Britain
S.B.G. Sport
A7
2:43:15.300
18
28
Mark Higgins
Great Britain
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A7
2:43:54.300
19
30
Toni Gardemeister
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
2:43:56.700
20
49
Jouko Tiri
Finland
A8
2:45:26.400
21
46
Hannu Jokinen
Finland
N4
2:45:26.500
22
21
Abdullah Bakhashab
Saudi Arabia
Toyota Team Saudi Arabia
A8
2:45:28.600
23
33
Aleksandr Potapov
Russia
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
2:46:36.500
24
36
Luís Climent
Spain
N4
2:48:08.600
25
17
Rui Madeira
Portugal
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
2:48:51.100
26
55
Pernilla Walfridsson
Sweden
N4
2:50:45.200
27
81
Leszek Kuzaj
Poland
N4
2:51:33.200
28
50
Jari Viita
Finland
A8
2:52:18.300
29
43
Margus Murakas
Estonia
N4
2:53:16.600
30
31
Wayne Bell
Australia
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
2:53:39.700
31
51
Teemu Selänne
Finland
A8
2:54:03.500
32
29
Pavel Sibera
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A7
2:56:01.100
33
69
Tom Myrvang
Norway
N4
2:56:56.300
34
41
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
2:57:56.200
35
44
Marco Tempestini
Italy
N4
2:59:46.200
36
67
Seppo Muhonen
Finland
A7
3:03:06.000
37
84
Johan Rudengren
Sweden
A7
3:03:12.000
38
92
Jorma Laakso
Finland
N3
3:04:18.700
39
66
Magnus Rindeby
Sweden
A6
3:05:09.600
40
94
Eero Räikkönen
Finland
N3
3:05:29.400
41
60
Jari Hämeenniemi
Finland
N4
3:06:29.400
42
93
Jussi Välimäki
Finland
N3
3:06:52.000
43
71
Gilles Panizzi
France
N2
3:07:26.700
44
102
Kari Kinnunen
Finland
N3
3:08:11.600
45
53
Ilkka Rajala
Finland
A8
3:08:39.700
46
62
Jukka Metsälä
Finland
A8
3:08:53.700
47
77
Salvador Cañellas Jr.
Spain
A7
3:10:25.500
48
99
Markku Harju
Finland
N3
3:12:11.600
49
106
Karl Erik Bäckwall
Sweden
N3
3:12:13.700
50
61
Kari Tasanko
Finland
A8
3:12:16.800
51
78
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
3:15:27.000
52
80
Fabrizio De Sanctis
Italy
A8
3:16:18.100
53
73
Ilkka Kalmanlehto
Finland
N4
3:16:51.400
54
109
Jorma Pekkanen
Finland
A5
3:19:17.500
55
101
Harri Kalliomäki
Finland
N3
3:21:53.100
56
108
Kari Koskelainen
Finland
A5
3:22:14.500
57
104
Ahti Kinnunen
Finland
A5
3:24:37.700
58
89
Tony Clements
Great Britain
A6
3:26:23.500
59
82
Serge Bigler
Switzerland
A7
3:26:43.000
60
113
Jukka Iho
Finland
N1
3:29:37.900
61
118
Tero Pääläinen
Finland
N1
3:31:19.200
62
117
Siegfried Mayr
Germany
N1
3:35:27.100
63
110
Marko Rämänen
Finland
A5
3:36:55.400
64
120
Viljo Suojama
Finland
N1
3:36:58.500
65
116
Ilkka Majamäki
Finland
N1
3:38:40.200
66
107
Trevor Godwin
Great Britain
A5
3:39:49.000
67
79
Karl Rumpler
Austria
A8
3:40:45.700
68
119
Matti J. Tarvainen
Finland
N1
3:44:35.800
69
63
Grigoriy Berezkin
Russia
N4
3:47:40.200
70
105
Joe MacHale
Ireland
N2
4:01:05.400
71
112
Petri Hyrsky
Finland
N1
4:10:41.100