fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
47. International Swedish Rally
46. Safari Rally Kenya
32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
42. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
18. Rally Argentina
45. Acropolis Rally
29. Rally New Zealand
48. Neste Rally Finland
40. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
11. API Rally Australia
54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1998
FIA World Rally Championship 66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Luceram - Peira Cava 1
CStage 1
SS2 Peira Cava - La Bollene Vesubie 1
CStage 2
SS3 Lambruisse - Clumanc
CStage 3
SS4 Chaudon Norante - Et. Thermal Digne
CStage 4
SS5 L'Epine - Rosans
CStage 5
SS6 Les Savoyons - Sigoyer
CStage 6
SS7 Bayons
CStage 7
SS8 Sisteron - Thoard
CStage 8
SS9 Entrevaux - St. Pierre
CStage 9
SS10 Toudon - St. Antonin 1
CStage 10
SS11 St. Jean La Riviere - Levens 1
CStage 11
SS12 Luceram - Peira Cava 2
CStage 12
SS13 Peira Cava - La Bollene Vesubie 2
CStage 13
SS14 Luceram - Peira Cava 3
CStage 14
SS15 Peira Cava - La Bollene Vesubie 3
CStage 15
SS16 St. Jean La Riviere - Levens 2
CStage 16
SS17 Toudon - St Antonin 2
CStage 17
SS18 Les 4 Chemins - Roquesteron
CStage 18
Overall
Overall
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
4:28:00.500
2
7
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
4:28:41.300
3
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
4:29:01.500
4
4
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
4:29:13.500
5
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
4:29:23.200
6
8
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
4:30:20.900
7
10
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
4:34:21.300
8
21
Armin Kremer
Germany
A8
4:37:40.100
9
16
Gilles Panizzi
France
Peugeot Sport
A7
4:39:24.000
10
14
François Delecour
France
Peugeot Sport
A7
4:40:02.200
11
15
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
4:42:41.200
12
18
Adruzilo Lopes
Portugal
Peugeot Sport
A7
4:43:55.200
13
22
Christophe Spiliotis
Monaco
A8
4:47:42.800
14
6
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
4:48:11.300
15
28
Manfred Stohl
Austria
N4
4:54:20.800
16
24
Franck Phillips
France
A8
4:54:31.200
17
25
Cyril Henny
Switzerland
A7
4:56:41.800
18
19
Luís Climent
Spain
N4
4:58:41.400
19
26
César Baroni
France
N4
4:59:05.300
20
20
Marc Duez
Belgium
N4
5:00:05.100
21
40
Bruno Marcon
France
N4
5:03:30.700
22
39
Philippe Rognoni
France
N4
5:04:36.700
23
33
Italo Ferrara
Italy
Italo Ferrara
A8
5:08:11.600
24
37
Alain Pellerey
France
A6
5:10:49.300
25
106
Demitri Brunello
Italy
N2
5:12:58.400
26
30
Frédéric Schmit
France
N4
5:14:39.600
27
77
Luca Pedersoli
Italy
A5
5:17:12.500
28
74
Cédric Petiet
France
A5
5:21:22.300
29
52
Serge Amorotti
France
N4
5:22:23.400
30
82
Emanuele Dati
Italy
A5
5:22:59.700
31
84
Michael Pedersen
Denmark
A5
5:26:03.900
32
113
Patrice Rouit
France
N1
5:27:15.600
33
79
Bernhard Geramb
Austria
A5
5:27:43.600
34
41
Jürgen Barth
Germany
N4
5:28:55.600
35
51
Frédéric Ruelle Jourdain
France
N4
5:29:01.200
36
110
Daniel Elena
Monaco
N1
5:30:31.400
37
111
Frank Post
Germany
N1
5:32:47.100
38
92
Wolf-Dieter Ihle
Germany
N3
5:33:18.700
39
107
Johan Bastiaens
Belgium
N2
5:33:24.800
40
78
Roberta Rossi
Italy
A5
5:33:38.100
41
104
Guy Bausch
Luxembourg
N3
5:35:00.700
42
56
Peter Bosse
Germany
A7
5:40:48.400
43
62
Emilio Corio
Italy
A7
5:41:25.800
44
112
Philippe 'Vaness' Vanhaesebrouck
France
N1
5:41:51.400
45
68
Jean-Marc Breton
France
A5
5:42:06.500
46
98
Matthias Schöffler
Germany
N3
5:42:17.900
47
44
Didier Martini
Monaco
N4
5:42:40.000
48
109
Mauro Simoncini
Italy
N2
5:43:58.900
49
47
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
5:47:53.600
50
36
Raffaello Fidanza
Italy
A8
5:54:16.200
51
72
Poul Weinreich
Denmark
A5
5:57:10.000
52
90
Marc Dessi
Monaco
N3
6:00:15.400
53
102
Paul Saly
France
N3
6:05:47.100
54
71
Giorgio Faletti
Italy
A5
6:05:55.700
55
99
Gilles Chevalier
France
N3
6:06:17.900
56
91
Jean-Luis Guichard
France
N3
6:06:33.600
57
34
Ludwig Ruhl
Germany
A8
6:07:14.300
58
45
Gabriele Cadringher
Italy
N4
6:16:52.600
59
85
Romeo Zunino
Monaco
A5
6:24:27.900
60
64
Artemio
Italy
A7
6:38:21.300
DNF
55
Bernard Jaussaud
France
A7
5:18:43.600
DNF
83
Johan Deen
Netherlands
A5
5:07:47.300
DNF
97
Francis Orlandini
France
N3
4:56:15.600
DNF
29
Christophe Arnaud
France
N4
4:23:33.000
DNF
100
Vidar Christensen
Norway
N3
4:49:38.100
DNF
96
Horst Rotter
Germany
N3
4:14:08.600
DNF
63
David Truphemus
France
A7
4:07:55.900
DNF
80
José Maria Santana
Spain
A5
4:00:13.100
DNF
81
Rene Chevalier
France
A5
3:51:00.800
DNF
88
Frédéric Maniccia
France
N3
3:27:30.700
DNF
89
Serge Guiramand
France
N3
3:25:14.900
DNF
75
Larry Cols
Belgium
A5
3:24:42.400
DNF
65
André Mostrag
France
A7
3:35:06.700
DNF
105
Nicolas Bernardi
France
N2
3:24:27.000
DNF
58
Andreas Graf Praschma
Germany
A7
3:21:00.100
DNF
87
Fabrizio Fiori
Italy
N3
3:13:54.400
DNF
48
Giovanni Bandierini
Italy
N4
2:45:08.800
DNF
76
Panayiotis Hatzitsopanis
Greece
A5
2:43:06.900
DNF
95
Gérard Mosson
France
N3
2:36:14.600
DNF
42
Michael Stoschek
Germany
Brose Motorsport
N4
2:13:04.800
DNF
103
Pascal Imbert
France
N3
2:10:17.800
DNF
70
Marcin Turski
Poland
A5
2:08:38.600
DNF
43
Elio Cortese
Italy
N4
2:07:54.500
DNF
27
Piergiorgio Bedini
Italy
N4
2:03:09.200
DNF
73
Peter Zehetmaier
Germany
A5
2:20:48.800
DNF
49
Claudio Petrucci
Italy
N4
2:11:03.400
DNF
31
Richard Frau
France
A8
2:08:41.900
DNF
66
Alain Michoulier
France
A6
2:04:34.000
DNF
93
Oddvar Moy
Norway
N3
2:00:37.900
DNF
114
Sven Rath
Germany
N1
1:57:48.300
DNF
61
Nicolas Ressegaire
France
A7
1:53:24.700
DNF
46
Leszek Kuzaj
Poland
N4
1:48:36.200
DNF
108
Alessandro Ticozzi
Italy
N2
1:44:29.600
DNF
11
Henrik Lundgaard
Denmark
A8
1:32:10.500
DNF
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
1:26:57.500
DNF
86
Kurt Kreutz
Germany
A5
1:22:47.500
DNF
12
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Uruguay en Carrera
N4
1:12:53.200
DNF
50
Jean-Jacques Bally
France
N4
1:01:24.200
DNF
60
Régis Triboulet
France
A7
56:07.300
DNF
101
Miguel Baudouin
France
N3
55:35.800
DNF
35
Harry Brunken
Germany
A8
55:31.900
DNF
17
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
23:22.200
DNF
94
Eric Joner
Switzerland
N3
10:05.400
DNF
69
Valter Ballestrero
Italy
A5
9:41.600
DNF
38
Stefan Göttig
Germany
N4
9:32.100
DNF
32
Jacques Arzeno
France
A8
8:26.400