fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Paul Ricard
Brno
Misano
Donington
Anderstorp
Nurburgring
Le Mans
Kyalami
1998
FIA Sportscar Championship Nurburgring
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
1st Free Practice
2nd Free Practice
1st Qualifying
2nd Qualifying
Warm Up
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
5
JB Giesse Team Ferrari
Vincenzo Sospiri
/
Emmanuel Collard
/
SR1
89
2:31:26.010
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
160.658
1:32.890
52
2
3
BMW Team Rafanelli
Hans-Joachim Stuck
/
Steve Soper
/
SR1
89
2:31:34.930
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
160.500
3
4
BMW Team Rafanelli
Didier De Radigues
/
Bill Auberlen
/
SR1
88
2:32:16.500
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
157.975
4
19
Solution F
Philippe Gache
/
Anthony Beltoise
/
SR1
87
2:31:41.630
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
156.778
5
16
Target 24
Andrea Chiesa
/
Alex Caffi
/
SR1
86
2:32:04.180
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
154.593
6
44
Tampolli Engineering
Felice Tedeschi
/
Gianluca Giraudi
/
CN
81
2:31:59.600
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
145.678
7
32
Waterair Sports
François Jakubowski
/
Jean-Claude de Castelli
/
SR2
81
2:32:25.900
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
145.259
8
47
Silliprandi
Piergiuseppe Peroni
/
Leonardo Maddalena
/
CN
79
2:32:29.840
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
141.611
9
10
Kremer-Agusta
Almo Coppelli
/
Grant Orbell
/
SR1
77
2:32:06.930
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
138.373
10
33
Waterair Sports
David Dussau
/
André Cholley
/
SR2
74
2:32:21.870
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
132.764
11
46
Luigi Taverna
Stefano Comandini
/
Valerio Leone
/
CN
71
2:32:49.630
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
126.996
12
40
Centenari
Thorkild Thyrring
/
Robin Donovan
/
Xavier Pompidou
/
CN
69
2:31:39.340
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
124.372
13
43
Centenari
Stanley Dickens
/
Marco Zadra
/
CN
63
2:32:51.030
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
112.670
14
30
Mark Bailey Racing
Jean-François Yvon
/
Heinrich Langfermann
/
SR2
56
2:33:07.000
+ 1:40.990
+ 15.970
99.977
DNF
27
Horag Lista Racing
Didier Theys
/
Fredy Lienhard Sr.
/
SR1
61
1:51:21.690
149.737
DNF
6
Autosport Racing
Angelo Zadra
/
Enzo Calderari
/
Lilian Bryner
/
SR1
56
1:43:03.840
148.530
DNF
11
SMR Bavaria Sportscar Team
Kurt Thiim
/
Klaus Graf
/
Ralf Kalaschek
/
SR1
50
1:41:15.670
134.977
DNF
41
Centenari
Beppe Gabbiani
/
Felipe Ortiz
/
CN
46
1:35:45.840
131.307
DNF
45
Tampolli Engineering
Fabio Mancini
/
Luca Riccitelli
/
CN
42
1:20:55.710
141.867
DNF
20
SCI
Stefano Sebastiani
/
Ranieri Randaccio
/
SR1
17
33:38.570
138.131
DNF
49
Scuderia Giudici
Arturo Merzario
/
Gianni Giudici
/
CN
16
1:02:36.740
69.854
DNF
9
Repsol Kremer Racing
Marco Werner
/
Tomas Saldaña
/
Alfonso De Orléans-Borbón
/
SR1
15
30:53.220
132.754
DNF
12
GLV Brums
Giovanni Lavaggi
/
Enrico Bertaggia
/
SR1
1
17:12.540
15.884
DNS
51
Silliprandi
Filippo Finocchiaro
/
Massimo Perazza
/
CN
DNF
23
URD Rennwagenbau
Julian Bailey
/
Martin Krisam Jr.
/
SR1